Jump to content



Photo

Connected Your Xbox 360 to a Computer Monitor - How?!


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Stephen Riley

Stephen Riley

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-August 07
  • Location: Canada

Posted 01 October 2012 - 00:17

I have a Dell UltraSharp U2312HM monitor I'd like to hook up to an Xbox 360 Slim I just bought. Here's what I think I need:

HDMI to DVI Cable - to send the video from the 360 to the monitor. DVI as oppose to VGA because I use VGA for my laptop.
Stereo Male to RCA - to plug the included 360 cables into my laptop headphone jack, which will play the sound off of my computer speakers.

Will this work? Am I buying the right products?


#2 nub

nub

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-November 06
  • Location: Amerika

Posted 01 October 2012 - 00:43

Your audio cable is going the wrong way.

You can save money by buying from monoprice although I don't know if they ship to Canada.

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

#3 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 01 October 2012 - 00:46

Unless you have an audio splitter for the HDMI you won't be able to play your audio. I've tried it myself with no luck...
Now, if you want optical audio, that's another story ;)

#4 OP Stephen Riley

Stephen Riley

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-August 07
  • Location: Canada

Posted 01 October 2012 - 00:48

Thanks for catching that. This is right? http://www.amazon.ca...49052423&sr=8-2

I prefer Amazon just for the fast shipping and trust factor. Don't mind paying a few extra bucks for that.

EDIT: Actually it's half price at Monoprice. Thanks again.

Unless you have an audio splitter for the HDMI you won't be able to play your audio. I've tried it myself with no luck...
Now, if you want optical audio, that's another story ;)


That's what this audio adapter will enable, right? Optical audio? I honestly don't know the difference. I don't have a TV, so I'm trying to figure out the best way to hook it up to this monitor.

#5 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: New York
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5 16 GB

Posted 01 October 2012 - 03:09

I connect my 360 Slim with the HDMI -> DVI cable and this audio cable. You can do optical audio or just use the RCA audio jacks (red + white). I have the RCA audio jacks hooking into my 2.1 computer speaker system (Klipsch Promedia 2.1). It works great.

#6 Billaguana

Billaguana

    Too tired to stop

  • Joined: 11-May 11
  • Location: Depends who's asking
  • OS: Win 7/8
  • Phone: HTC Trophy

Posted 01 October 2012 - 03:31

Unless you have an audio splitter for the HDMI you won't be able to play your audio. I've tried it myself with no luck...
Now, if you want optical audio, that's another story ;)


False. I have mine hooked up to my computer monitor and play my audio through a pair of Turtle Beaches. Its quite simple really. Is the audio going to the monitor or to a set of speakers? Also, is your monitor DVI plug DVI-D, DVI-I, or DVI-A? You're okay as long as its not DVI-A.

#7 UKDarkJedi

UKDarkJedi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-June 04
  • Location: Luton, UK

Posted 02 October 2012 - 11:56

Could you not just use a standard VGA cable? It goes all the way up to 1080p (1920x1080) and has the two RCA's out for connecting to audio devices (you may need so combiner cable rather than a splitter if your audio devices only supports 3.5mm audio cables..

/edit: Just seen you use the vga for your laptop, could also got a VGA>DVI adapter for a few pennies on ebay to use both inputs, and just switch between.

#8 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 02 October 2012 - 14:04

False. I have mine hooked up to my computer monitor and play my audio through a pair of Turtle Beaches. Its quite simple really. Is the audio going to the monitor or to a set of speakers? Also, is your monitor DVI plug DVI-D, DVI-I, or DVI-A? You're okay as long as its not DVI-A.

Shoot. Just looked it up on YouTube and you're right!


#9 Billaguana

Billaguana

    Too tired to stop

  • Joined: 11-May 11
  • Location: Depends who's asking
  • OS: Win 7/8
  • Phone: HTC Trophy

Posted 02 October 2012 - 19:07

Could you not just use a standard VGA cable? It goes all the way up to 1080p (1920x1080) and has the two RCA's out for connecting to audio devices (you may need so combiner cable rather than a splitter if your audio devices only supports 3.5mm audio cables..

/edit: Just seen you use the vga for your laptop, could also got a VGA>DVI adapter for a few pennies on ebay to use both inputs, and just switch between.


Why would you want to? A HDMI -> DVI-I/DVI-D cable isn't expensive and even better requires less connections.

And that audio trick above is one way to make it work yes.

#10 startrek1997

startrek1997

    MacHaxing!

  • Joined: 30-April 12
  • Location: Pennsylvania
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit & Mac Os X 10.9
  • Phone: Verizon Iphone 5s gold 16 gb Running Ios 7.1

Posted 02 October 2012 - 19:13

Thats what i did with my xbox 360 when i had it useing HDMI and i whanted to use my Turtle Beaches. You just have to take the casing off and use it like that. =D

#11 UKDarkJedi

UKDarkJedi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-June 04
  • Location: Luton, UK

Posted 02 October 2012 - 21:39

Why would you want to? A HDMI -> DVI-I/DVI-D cable isn't expensive and even better requires less connections.

Last time I looked at those connectors they were about £40, so not the cheapest. Just wanted to present another option

#12 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: New York
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5 16 GB

Posted 02 October 2012 - 22:09

Last time I looked at those connectors they were about £40, so not the cheapest. Just wanted to present another option

I posted this link in my post above: http://www.amazon.co...wms_ohs_product $5 or £3.1

#13 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 02 October 2012 - 22:45

I connect my 360 Slim with the HDMI -> DVI cable and this audio cable. You can do optical audio or just use the RCA audio jacks (red + white). I have the RCA audio jacks hooking into my 2.1 computer speaker system (Klipsch Promedia 2.1). It works great.

This is the best and easiest way of doing it (and the way I use)
As it doesn't require pulling apart the AV cable and you get digital video over HDMI/DVI and the option of Digital audio as well as analogue.

#14 OP Stephen Riley

Stephen Riley

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-August 07
  • Location: Canada

Posted 03 October 2012 - 16:14

This is the best and easiest way of doing it (and the way I use)
As it doesn't require pulling apart the AV cable and you get digital video over HDMI/DVI and the option of Digital audio as well as analogue.

Thanks guys. Cancelled my order at Monoprice and checked out with this stuff from Amazon.ca. 14 day shipping is too long. Paying a premium at Amazon ($32.52 for all 3 cables together) but they will be here for Friday.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!