Jump to content



Photo

no signal on monitor


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 04 October 2012 - 12:54

Hi, got a friend whos computer stopped showing anything on the screen, Is there anyway of figuring whether its the motherboard or graphics card without removing components? I cant fit his card into my pc cause its too big and mine cant go into his cause I have a 8 pin power connector his only has 6.

I had this happen once before and thought it was the gfx card replaced it and it was actually motherboard and dont want to waste money for no reason.
thanks in advance.


#2 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 04 October 2012 - 12:57

Which motherboard ? What video card ?

Is there an on-board graphics chip too ?

And have you tried switching to another monitor cable ?

Is there another video output that you could hook to a TV ?

#3 OP Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:01

its different cable, different monitor, since the pc is at my place right now. The card is nvidia gtx 260 i think or 280. Motherboard im not sure to be honest will have to check after work. The graphics card fan spins fine though and no beeps come up or anything, but not sure if he has speaker installed.

#4 Joseph B

Joseph B

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-December 03
  • Location: United States, Florida.

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:02

Take the monitor off his rig, and try it on another machine.

If it works on the other machine, then it is highly likely the video card has died.

#5 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:06

You can also try taking out the video card, dusting it off, then reseating it.

#6 +jamesyfx

jamesyfx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:11

I would not look at the monitor, or the graphics card or the motherboard first. If the computer switches on but the monitor shows nothing, the first thing you should be looking at changing is the RAM.

#7 OP Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:15

tried his comp on my monitor which is definitly working and have cleaned the card still same. Its likely that its the card but it could be the motherboard like another situation that happened with me before. I might try bring both computers together and use the power supply of my pc to power the gfx in his computer? Would that cause any problems for my pc?

Ok thanks for the tip. Will swap his ram with mine just to test it. Hopefully that will get me somewhere further with my investigation.

#8 MikroMan

MikroMan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 12
  • Location: Slovenia
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:16

Just make sure your RAM modules and his motherboard are compatible ;)

#9 OP Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 04 October 2012 - 13:18

should be fine we both using ddr2 i believe but dont worry ill double check :)

#10 azspeedbullet

azspeedbullet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-March 12

Posted 04 October 2012 - 15:40

does the bios screen show, if so then it could be driver issue

#11 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 04 October 2012 - 15:52

does the bios screen show, if so then it could be driver issue


Umm, BIOS does not supply drivers. That's Windows.

#12 OP Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 04 October 2012 - 16:40

Okay just tested it out, unfortunately cant test ram since he had ddr3. But basically just realized that the motherboard has code display and it appears to be fine and just showing as FF, which normaly means everything fine, so I assume it wont be the motherboard or the RAM?