Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 Networking: Upload


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#16 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:06

Yeah, the same exact results all the way through.


#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:11

Well you got a serious issue if your having 7% packet loss. Well beyond anything that speed test will show you.

I would redo the test, maybe it was just congestion to their server? You can not have 7% packet loss and expect to have a good day ;)

#18 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:27

I'm not having a good day without that. ;)

Edit: Actually, now I looked deeper, I get 9% packet loss on my linux rig. While that is bad, I am not noticing any lag.

#19 duddit2

duddit2

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-January 10
  • Location: Manchester UK
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:35

What router do you have and does it show decent connection stats?

#20 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:39

You shouldn't have any packet loss! 0% you could live with say a few packets here or there, maybe 1% -- but 7-9% would make the internet SUCK!

Is this over wireless or wired?

#21 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:42

I have a D-Link DGL4500. Would the connection stats be in the logs?

@BudMan: Both of them are wired systems.

#22 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:45

Well that packet loss sucks - this is much more of an issue than you can not get some upload test to work. After you packet loss is fixed we can look the upload issue

#23 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:47

Should I just reset my modem and/or router and see if I benefit from it?

#24 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 13:52

can not hurt to do a reset. What is worse that is going to happen? You still have the issue ;)

#25 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 October 2012 - 14:22

Try changing your cables does this affect it?

#26 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 October 2012 - 14:36

If your other computers on your network are fine it rules out the the router

so next things i would check is
  • Trying a new Ethernet cable
  • Trying a different port on the router

and run the text each time and see if still get same packet loss

#27 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 08 October 2012 - 14:54

I changed cables, no difference.

Haggis, I'm getting packet loss on both systems, that I tested this on. Just the upload test does not work on this system.

Ports on my router are full.

#28 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 October 2012 - 15:12

If you ping another computer on your network are you getting packet loss there aswell or just externally?

#29 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 08 October 2012 - 15:21

Just externally.

#30 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 October 2012 - 15:23

ok can you do a tracert to say bbc.co.uk and paste it here?

tracert bbc.co.uk