Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 Networking: Upload


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#31 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 15:29

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.



C:\Users\MasterPC>tracert bbc.co.uk



Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.241.131]

over a maximum of 30 hops:



  1	 8 ms	 7 ms	 7 ms  cm-76-46-128-1.wi.res.rr.com [76.46.128.1]

  2	 8 ms	 7 ms	 8 ms  network-024-160-224-008.wi.rr.com [24.160.224.8]



  3	 9 ms    10 ms	 8 ms  tge0-5-0-4.milwwiwaln-asr1.wi.rr.com [24.160.230

.52]

  4    30 ms   123 ms    64 ms  tge1-1-0.tr00.chctilwc.mwrtn.rr.com [24.160.229.

193]

  5    19 ms    13 ms    17 ms  ae-6-0.cr0.chi30.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.206]

  6	 9 ms    12 ms    10 ms  107.14.17.147

  7    10 ms    10 ms	 9 ms  chi-bb1-link.telia.net [213.248.76.97]

  8    11 ms	 9 ms    12 ms  chi-bb1-link.telia.net [80.91.246.168]

  9    34 ms    33 ms    35 ms  nyk-bb1-link.telia.net [80.91.246.163]

 10   114 ms   113 ms   112 ms  ldn-bb1-link.telia.net [80.91.249.248]

 11   113 ms   111 ms   115 ms  ldn-b3-link.telia.net [213.155.133.31]

 12   107 ms   107 ms   109 ms  siemens-ic-119241-ldn-b2.c.telia.net [213.248.10

4.70]

 13	 *	    *	    *	 Request timed out.

 14   139 ms   119 ms   114 ms  ae1.er01.thdow.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.18]

 15   114 ms   115 ms   116 ms  132.185.255.92

 16   114 ms   113 ms   113 ms  212.58.241.131



Trace complete.



C:\Users\MasterPC>



#32 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 October 2012 - 15:56

seems to be a slow one at tge1-1-0.tr00.chctilwc.mwrtn.rr.com

i will check line when i get home

#33 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:13

I went on pingtest,net and it said I have no packet loss. Could it just be that the ICSI test does simply not play friendly with my ISP? Have Time Warner Cable (Roadrunner)

#34 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:19

Run tests on http://www.speedtest.net http://speedtest.bhn.net and http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/ and post the results.

#35 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:20

Well it could be the packet loss is being reported because of the fragmented udp issue??

As to playing nice with your ISP? Should not matter who your isp is - this is common networking things. I would look into why your not able to send or recv fragmented udp? I would look to your router doing this - this is common security practice in some firewalls/routers.

Connect direct to your modem to take your router out of the picture - do you still see the packet loss and udp issues?

There are some settings in your 4500 for gamefuel for dynamic fragmentation - is this on or off? Also in the firewall settings there are some things you can do with the UDP endpoint filtering, etc.

I would really just take the router of the question for your test. If your udp and packet loss go away, then you know your router is the issue with those. And also does your upload test now work with the router out of the picture?

Your on cable modem right? So your not behind a double nat or anything, just unplug your router - reboot your modem and connect your pc directly to it and than do that analyser test again. Post the results - or just point the link to your results on the top.. Much easier to read than the html mess posted before.

#36 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:31

I never heard of fragmented udp. What settings am I looking for in my router?

why would ICSI detect packet loss when pingtest did not?

#37 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:33

Are you sure this isn't just a corrupted windows install or a virus?
Boot a bartpe (that you've made on a working PC) and see if the issues persist, if they don't, get a format and reinstall on the double.

#38 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:38

it checks for loss it packets all through the test, so that if during tests your getting failure it could be reporting that.

Also your mtu us low for cable - your on cable right?? Did you modify your mtu on your router?

So in my tests I get

The path between your network and our system supports an MTU of at least 1500 bytes, and the path between our system and your network has an MTU of 1500 bytes.

Yours was 1472 I believe which is low for a cable connection - now if you were on some sort of DSL type connection with overhead that would make more sense.

Trying to send data over your MTU is going to create fragmentation - should not be an issue, I would guess your router/firewall is blocking that. Why I don't know - misconfiguration I would gather, or you got something messed up in your MTU settings is causing that to be reported?

Pull the router out of the equation and redo your test and then post the results. I don't have that router to play with, but I gave you a couple of things to look at. That dynamic fragmentation setting and your NAT udp endpoint filtering settings.

edit: On my test I get this

The applet was able to send fragmented UDP traffic.
The applet was able to receive fragmented UDP traffic.

you had errors about both sending and recv'ing -- which is not a normally seen.

edit2: if you look at the client side transcript of the tests you will see something like this

001.576  test-3| Starting checkUDP
001.576  test-3| Sending UDP request to n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu on port 1947
001.579  test-3| UDP socket at 192.168.1.100:60794
001.633  test-3| Got datagram of 50 bytes.
001.634  test-3| Can perform raw UDP access
001.646  test-3| Testing the ability to send a 1471B UDP packet
001.646  test-3| Sending UDP request to n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu on port 1948
001.647  test-3| UDP socket at 192.168.1.100:60795
001.688  test-3| Got datagram of 25 bytes.
001.689  test-3| Can send a 1471B UDP packet
001.702  test-3| Testing the ability to send a large UDP packet (2000 bytes)
001.702  test-3| Sending UDP request to n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu on port 1948
001.703  test-3| UDP socket at 192.168.1.100:60796
001.750  test-3| Got datagram of 25 bytes.
001.751  test-3| Sending UDP request to n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu on port 1948
001.751  test-3| UDP socket at 192.168.1.100:60797
001.794  test-3| Got datagram of 25 bytes.
001.794  test-3| Can send UDP fragments successfully
001.794  test-3| Testing the ability to receive a 1471B UDP
001.794  test-3| reply from our server
001.794  test-3| Sending UDP request to n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu on port 1948
001.799  test-3| UDP socket at 192.168.1.100:60798
001.835  test-3| Got datagram of 1471 bytes.
001.835  test-3| Can receive a 1471B UDP packet
001.835  test-3| Testing the ability to receive a large UDP packet (2000 bytes)
001.835  test-3| Sending UDP request to n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu on port 1948
001.836  test-3| UDP socket at 192.168.1.100:60799
001.874  test-3| Got datagram of 2000 bytes.
001.874  test-3| Can receive UDP fragments successfully

See that it is sending and asking for larger than your MTU udp traffic - mine I get no problems, your there is some sort of issue with... Why??? I would guess your router. Lets see the test with your router out of the picture. Both with windows and with liveCD test would be best.

#39 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:38

It is not a virus, that i know. If MBAM didn't find anything, there is little chance there is. Also ran an AV test, nothing.

I did clone this to my new Samsung 830 128GB SSD, but apart from repairing the bootloader, it was working fine.

Also, this packet loss is showing up on both this and my linux rig. So it is not just Windows.

#40 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:03

ok I just did a test on my firewall where I disabled scrubbing, which would break fragmented UDP -- and sure enough get same results as you posted

Basic UDP access is available.
The applet was unable to send fragmented UDP traffic. The most likely cause is an error in your network's firewall configuration or NAT.
The maximum packet successfully sent was 1472 bytes of payload.
The applet was unable to receive fragmented UDP traffic. The most likely cause is an error in your network's firewall configuration or NAT.
The maximum packet successfully received was 1472 bytes of payload.


And then tried to run speedtest.net - but did not have any issues with upload test with this error, nor did I see any packet loss.

So your upload issue isn't related to your udp issue, I would think - but still like to see test with router out of the picture.

#41 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:06

I don't remember 100%, but it is not connecting directly to the modem. Was there some setting to change it to WAN or something...

#42 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:15

UDP Endpoint Filtering:
Endpoint Independent
Address Restricted [*]
Port And Address Restricted

TCP Endpoint Filtering:
Endpoint Independent
Address Restricted
Port And Address Restricted [*]


[*] = selected

This is what options i have in my router's firewall.

#43 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:27

What is not connecting directly to modem?

Did you reboot the modem? Normally when you change the device connected to a cable modem you have to power cycle the cable modem to clear its cache of what device is connected. Any time you change the mac of the device connected you normally have to do this - ie different router, different pc - switch between router and pc or pc and router, etc.

As I stated - disconnect your router. Power cycle the modem, then connect your pc and power it on or /release /renew your IP.

#44 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:37

Connecting my ass to it, what do you think?!

Again, I tried it. connect computer cord directly to my modem. Reset the modem, and it boots up, I get no internet access. I wait 5 minutes and it can't connect. There is another factor in here, what, IDK.

Last sentence, umm, that's what I'm trying to do?

Edit: sry, just getting a headache trying to fix this...

#45 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 October 2012 - 03:11

There isn't anything to it.. There would be no reason that you PC is not getting an IP unless its not running dhcp? Your ISP has locked it down to specific MAC? You didn't power cycle the modem? Or you did while the router was still connected?

Contact your ISP if you can not get an IP from your PC directly connected to the modem.. Change the mac on your PC to match the mac on your router wan interface.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!