Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 Networking: Upload


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#46 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 09 October 2012 - 03:37

@OP - go into your network adapter properties, right click IPv4 and make sure DNS and IP are obtained automatically. Wire your PC directly to the modem. Then cycle power to both your PC and modem.

I have a feeling something might be saturating your upload. Download this simple dl/ul meter sidebar app to monitor your computers network activity in real time

http://addgadgets.com/network_meter/


#47 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:12

Update: I just reinstalled Windows 7 HP. There were other deciding factors in there, too.

Uploads work now, but I still get 5% packet loss from ICSI. Other than that, I'm not noticing any trouble. Could it be I had this problem of lost packets for awhile? Because I never noticed a problem before...

#48 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:18

I don't know how you would not notice 5% packet loss - you must be use to crappy internet.

Post up the details of the test.. lets see how its calculating your loss.

#49 Kelxin

Kelxin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 04

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:39

Check your ethernet cables also, partial breaks in single lines can cause intermittent packet loss. Something I've also had with a cable provider in my area is "Squirrel chew" on my cable line that caused similar issues.

#50 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:01

I had a problem with W7 ages ago, if I logged in within 15 seconds or so of it booting up, everything was fine, but if I didn't then I'd never get an IP via DHCP, even if I disabled the interface and reactivated it or attempted to get a new lease, it just wouldn't ever work and I had no connectivity, at the time I put it down to comodo firewall but I wasn't 100% sure if it was that or windows or another factor or what.
Reinstalled ages ago (use linux now all the time) and the problem dissapeared, but I reinstalled comodo and now loads of sites on it won't load, so I'm putting it down to comodo being a pretty **** firewall.

#51 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 October 2012 - 12:26

"putting it down to comodo being a pretty **** firewall."

Then why use it?? I would have to assume your behind a nat firewall in the first place and really just have no need for some software/host based firewall in the first place. And why is the built in one not sufficient?

#52 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 October 2012 - 13:47

I used it as a replacement for blackice, i.e. for the application protection and whatnot.
Doesn't matter anyway now as I use linux.

#53 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2012 - 14:12

There a different test site where I can get a second opinion? My internet isn't crappy.

#54 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 October 2012 - 14:16

There a different test site where I can get a second opinion? My internet isn't crappy.


I get an all green pass result apart from not being able to accept fragmented packets using the ICSI test

#55 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 October 2012 - 14:55

Well if nobody else seems to be seeing packet loss to this test site, I would have to disagree and say yes your internet is crappy ;)

I can duplicate your fragmented udp issue by turning off scrubbing in my firewall, and it has no effect on packet loss. So that is not the cause of the reported packet loss. So I am really curious what part of the test is having issues that it reports such a high amount of packet loss.

Now if multiple people off multiple isps were all showing packet loss on this test site, then sure maybe there is something wrong with the site. But clearly that is not the case - so yeah your internet connection is crappy. Or there is a path between you and the site that is crappy, which is hard to fix. If you have problems accessing anything on the internet where you see that level of packet loss then clearly something is wrong - even if its not between your box and your isp.

#56 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2012 - 15:14

Crappy, in what way? I have never noticed a slowness in Internet slowness, nor in gaming. So slow crappy is not in my vocabulary.

If you do not know "why" this is happening, then how can you assess the information?

So, how can I know if my ISP is having trouble connecting with that site? I ran multitude tests on other sites, I get 0% packet loss on all other of them. Explain that.

I NEED another opinion.

#57 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 October 2012 - 15:20

Crappy, in what way? I have never noticed a slowness in Internet slowness, nor in gaming. So slow crappy is not in my vocabulary.

If you do not know "why" this is happening, then how can you assess the information?

So, how can I know if my ISP is having trouble connecting with that site? I ran multitude tests on other sites, I get 0% packet loss on all other of them. Explain that.

I NEED another opinion.


tracert netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu

See if there is a problem with the journey to that site, if not, theres your answer

Here's mine to compare, and the test says my connection is fine

C:\Windows\system32>tracert netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu

Tracing route to netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu [192.150.187.31]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  DD-WRT [192.168.1.2]
  2	 5 ms	 5 ms	 5 ms  217.32.144.64
  3    16 ms    31 ms    26 ms  217.32.144.94
  4    10 ms    10 ms    10 ms  213.120.181.34
  5    11 ms    10 ms    10 ms  217.41.169.181
  6    11 ms    10 ms    10 ms  217.41.169.107
  7    10 ms    10 ms    10 ms  109.159.251.121
  8    21 ms    23 ms    23 ms  core1-te-0-13-0-13.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.251.167]
  9    14 ms    14 ms    14 ms  transit2-xe3-1-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.200.183]
 10    14 ms    14 ms    14 ms  t2c4-xe-10-2-0.uk-eal.eu.bt.net [166.49.168.41]
 11    17 ms    17 ms    17 ms  xe-9-0-0.edge4.London2.Level3.net [212.187.201.133]
 12   151 ms   151 ms   150 ms  ae-3-3.ebr1.London1.Level3.net [4.69.141.189]
 13   150 ms   150 ms   151 ms  vlan104.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.143.98]
 14   150 ms   151 ms   151 ms  ae-42-42.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.137.70]
 15   151 ms   151 ms   151 ms  ae-61-61.csw1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.66]
 16   154 ms   153 ms   153 ms  ae-62-62.ebr2.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.148.33]
 17   153 ms   153 ms   153 ms  4.69.135.185
 18   151 ms   152 ms   153 ms  ae-91-91.csw4.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.153.14]
 19   154 ms   151 ms   151 ms  ae-4-90.edge1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.152.206]
 20   150 ms   150 ms   151 ms  CENIC.edge1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.53.16.186]
 21   161 ms   160 ms   159 ms  dc-svl-core1--svl-isp1-10ge.cenic.net [137.164.47.133]
 22   168 ms   169 ms   169 ms  sfo-agg1--svl-agg2-10g.cenic.net [137.164.22.26]
 23   161 ms   161 ms   162 ms  dc-ucb--sfo-agg1-10ge.cenic.net [137.164.50.17]
 24   170 ms   170 ms   170 ms  t1-3.inr-201-sut.Berkeley.EDU [128.32.0.65]
 25   172 ms   172 ms   172 ms  ge-0-0-0.inr-667-sut.Berkeley.EDU [128.32.0.81]
 26   177 ms   162 ms   208 ms  router3-fast1-0-0.ICSI.Berkeley.EDU [169.229.0.138]
 27   161 ms   226 ms   213 ms  router1-vlan5.icsi.berkeley.edu [192.150.187.249]
 28   190 ms   200 ms   209 ms  roland.icir.org [192.150.187.31]

Trace complete.


#58 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 October 2012 - 15:28

So in the client report on the top of the report you should see the details on WHY it is saying your having packet loss. Just saying there is packet loss doesn't tell us where it happening.

Now since other users are not having it reported, removes their servers and hardware until the path becomes different on how you get there and how I get there. There is going to be a point where we become common in our paths. It might just be the server and its gateway, or it could be a few hops before where it is common.

Now keep in mind they have the client check different locations - there is quite a bit of testing dns testing, maybe your having packet loss reported because of your client talking to specific dns? And not really to their test server. Without seeing the details of the client report, I posted a snip of mine a few posts back. Can you post the whole client side report, or PM it to me if your worried about what info might be in there - but pretty much it should just be your local IP (router) or your private client IP so should be able to post it all.

Maybe the report of packet loss is not really relevant?? Then again any report of packet loss I would suggest you investigate because at that level your going to have issues to be sure related to where they are seeing it. Maybe where they are seeing is not something you do? Which is why you have not noticed it. Then again maybe you do it every day, and just come to think that is how the internet is suppose to work ;)

#59 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2012 - 15:44

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.



C:\Users\Master>tracert netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu



Tracing route to netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu [192.150.187.31]

over a maximum of 30 hops:



  1	 9 ms	 9 ms	 9 ms  cm-76-46-128-1.wi.res.rr.com [76.46.128.1]

  2	 8 ms	 9 ms	 9 ms  network-024-160-224-008.wi.rr.com [24.160.224.8]



  3    10 ms    10 ms	 8 ms  tge0-5-0-5.milwwiwaln-asr1.wi.rr.com [24.160.225

.16]

  4    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  tge1-1-0.tr00.chctilwc.mwrtn.rr.com [24.160.229.

193]

  5    16 ms    14 ms    10 ms  ae-6-0.cr0.chi30.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.206]

  6    13 ms    17 ms    15 ms  ae-0-0.cr0.chi10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.20]

  7    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  107.14.17.192

  8    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  64.57.20.53

  9    66 ms    65 ms    64 ms  137.164.129.2

 10    73 ms    72 ms    74 ms  xe-1-0-0.0.paix0.tr-cps.internet2.edu [64.57.20.

222]

 11    73 ms    74 ms    75 ms  137.164.131.94

 12    75 ms    75 ms    73 ms  dc-svl-core1--svl-px1-10ge-3.cenic.net [137.164.

46.14]

 13    76 ms    75 ms    75 ms  sfo-agg1--svl-agg2-10g.cenic.net [137.164.22.26]



 14    74 ms    76 ms    77 ms  dc-ucb--sfo-agg1-10ge.cenic.net [137.164.50.17]



 15    75 ms    76 ms    77 ms  t1-3.inr-202-reccev.Berkeley.EDU [128.32.0.67]

 16    75 ms    83 ms    77 ms  ge-1-3-0.inr-667-sut.Berkeley.EDU [128.32.0.83]



 17    79 ms    77 ms    89 ms  router3-fast1-0-0.ICSI.Berkeley.EDU [169.229.0.1

38]

 18    82 ms   103 ms    80 ms  router1-vlan5.icsi.berkeley.edu [192.150.187.249

]

 19   103 ms    78 ms   111 ms  roland.icir.org [192.150.187.31]



Trace complete.



C:\Users\Master>


#60 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2012 - 15:52

Didn't know what you meant by client transcript. Should have told me it was a little link on that page.

Attached Files





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!