Jump to content



Photo

Task Manager reporting wrong CPU frequency

win8

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#16 HappyGamer21

HappyGamer21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-January 13

Posted 03 January 2013 - 16:59

i5 with turbo boost disabled in BIOS




#17 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 03 January 2013 - 18:15

152x dBPowerAmp conversion @100%@4cores

CPU-Z-TSK-MGR-113.JPG

#18 ndoggfromhell

ndoggfromhell

    Master of the 6th Speed

  • Joined: 20-March 02

Posted 03 January 2013 - 18:24

ScreenCap1.png

My Xeon is doing the same

Attached Images

  • ScreenCap1.png


#19 HappyGamer21

HappyGamer21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:17

Screenshot(1).png

#20 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:20

You guys don't know that your CPU doesn't run at full power all the time? :/

#21 linsook

linsook

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 01

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:28

You guys don't know that your CPU doesn't run at full power all the time? :/


they're talking about the cpu being reported going above spec.

#22 -Razorfold

-Razorfold

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:30

i5-3550 is Non-K edition. It cannot be overclocked.


That has absolutely nothing to do with it. Turbo Boost doesn't require a K series processor and is enabled on most of the I-series processors. Basically if it detects that a running program isn't multi-core optimized it shuts off some (1, 2, or even 3) of the cores and overclocks the remaining cores.

For example, my processor is 1.73 but with turbo boost enabled (on 1 core for this example) it rises to 2.93.

What's weird though is Intel says your CPU has a max turbo frequency of 3.7, but Windows is reporting 4.1/5.1 :/ Maybe your motherboard/BIOS is reporting the wrong CPU?

#23 OP +d5aqoëp

d5aqoëp

    Banned

  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:45

^^ Motherboard and Bios are reporting the exact CPU which I purchased. It's just that Windows Task Manager reports incorrect frequency compared to CPUz or any other CPU freq monitoring program.

This issue has nothing to do with overclocking. The new Task Manager in Windows 8 is incapable of reading correct CPU speeds in some cases. I call this Windows bug.

#24 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:46

People replying about Speedstep, try reading again. Looking at the pictures will help explain, also. That's what they're there for.

That being said, I've not seen that, but I generally use slightly older processors. Maybe it's the way the newer ones are seen by the OS?

#25 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.96

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:47

Disable Intel Speedstep/Eist in your bios.

#26 omganinja

omganinja

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 07
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:52

i5-3550 is Non-K edition. It cannot be overclocked.

You can overclock any CPU, the K-series CPUs just have an unlocked multiplier and better overclockability than non K-series CPUs.

Mine also does the same.

Attached Images

  • Capture.PNG


#27 ndoggfromhell

ndoggfromhell

    Master of the 6th Speed

  • Joined: 20-March 02

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:55

Gotta be something with Turbo Core. My C2Q never goes about 2.67 (currently 2.61 doing a movie compression.) Reported the same in CPU-Z.

While typing this, fired up my older Dell laptop and it's running a core2duo and I can report the same. CPU-Z and Windows 8 Task manager report the same speed.

#28 omganinja

omganinja

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 07
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:59

Gotta be something with Turbo Core. My C2Q never goes about 2.67 (currently 2.61 doing a movie compression.) Reported the same in CPU-Z.

While typing this, fired up my older Dell laptop and it's running a core2duo and I can report the same. CPU-Z and Windows 8 Task manager report the same speed.

I have all power management turned off, turbo boost, speedstep etc.

#29 ndoggfromhell

ndoggfromhell

    Master of the 6th Speed

  • Joined: 20-March 02

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:04

Hmmm... If it was a Gigabyte board issue I would expect it on my home system too... but i'm not seeing it. Must be with the Core I-series. Anyone with AMD wanna chime in?

#30 OP +d5aqoëp

d5aqoëp

    Banned

  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:07

I have all power management turned off, turbo boost, speedstep etc.


Atleast yours is going few Mhz above rated speed, Mine goes almost 1 Ghz above in task manager. :laugh:

Posted Image