Jump to content



Photo

Only 1gb RAM detected when I have 2gb?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 FeelTheNv

FeelTheNv

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-October 12
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Xperia Arc

Posted 12 October 2012 - 11:54

BOTH my Dell Studio 1737 laptops which came with 2gb RAM has been running perfectly for four/five years.
Today, after it seems Windows Update automatically installed updates when I told it not to do so, my system only detects 1gb RAM now. The lag is ****ing me off so badly, as my system usually requires around 900mb of memory to run, without any extra processes. This means I can barely do anything.
If it was ONE of my laptops i'd blame it on being old. But both?
They run Windows Vista Home Premium, 32-bit.
Help guys! :no:


#2 The Laughing Man

The Laughing Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-May 03
  • Location: Kyoto, Japan

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:03

Usually I would suggests to run memtest. Sound like one of the ram sticks went bad, coincidentally around the time of a windows update. Although both machines at the same time, thats quite odd.

#3 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:05

Damn, 2GB on Windows Vista. Man thats going to run slow!!! Let alone 1GB.

Anyway, back on topic, I'd remove both Memory Modules and insert one at a time to verify both sticks are 'bootable' following that I'd boot an Ubuntu LiveCD and confirm that detects both modules at the same time.

If Ubuntu detects 2GB and Windows detects 1GB then we can safely asume this is a Windows issue and not a Hardware issue.

#4 OP FeelTheNv

FeelTheNv

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-October 12
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Xperia Arc

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:10

Damn, 2GB on Windows Vista. Man thats going to run slow!!! Let alone 1GB. Anyway, back on topic, I'd remove both Memory Modules and insert one at a time to verify both sticks are 'bootable' following that I'd boot an Ubuntu LiveCD and confirm that detects both modules at the same time. If Ubuntu detects 2GB and Windows detects 1GB then we can safely asume this is a Windows issue and not a Hardware issue.


I doubt BOTH screwing up at the same time is a hardware issue. Remember, it happened on BOTH after installing Windows Updates when I specifically disabled the entire thing.

#5 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:13

Well, like I said, better to confirm via a LiveCD. But of course I am inclined to agree this seams highly unlikely.

I'm guessing the BIOS still shows both DIMMs?

#6 OP FeelTheNv

FeelTheNv

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-October 12
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Xperia Arc

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:25

Well, like I said, better to confirm via a LiveCD. But of course I am inclined to agree this seams highly unlikely.

I'm guessing the BIOS still shows both DIMMs?

I forgot my BIOS password.
Diagnostics show 1gb.

#7 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:33

I forgot my BIOS password.
Diagnostics show 1gb.


What Diagnostic?

#8 OP FeelTheNv

FeelTheNv

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-October 12
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Xperia Arc

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:33

What Diagnostic?

When I press F12 - Boot options, theres a diagnostic test option.

#9 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:44

Remove and test each stick as suggested and I would also reset your BIOS back to defaults.

Could also be worth seeing if there is an update to your BIOS from Dells website, but only if all else fails cause if this goes wrong then its bye, bye laptops although I have only had 1 BIOS fail on me out of dozens.

#10 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:49

I had a similar problem a while ago.

First, try reseating the RAM chips. Open the case, remove each stick, and simply put it back.

If that fails, move the chips to alternate channels. Most motherboards have four DIMM slots, take out each stick and move it to the empty slot. See if that helps.

#11 MP Technologie

MP Technologie

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-June 11
  • Location: France
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-i9505

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:50

If the BIOS (or whatever you mean by "diagnostics", say what is BEFORE Windows launching) shows only 1 Gb, then there's absolutely no way it can be a Windows problem. Windows has no effect on the BIOS, neither have Windows updates.

#12 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 12 October 2012 - 12:59

If the BIOS (or whatever you mean by "diagnostics", say what is BEFORE Windows launching) shows only 1 Gb, then there's absolutely no way it can be a Windows problem. Windows has no effect on the BIOS, neither have Windows updates.


I suspect he's referring to the POST output.

#13 OP FeelTheNv

FeelTheNv

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-October 12
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Xperia Arc

Posted 12 October 2012 - 13:33

Just so you know, for these laptops, I have never needed or had the curiosity to open them up. I have no idea where everything is. xD
Couldn't it be something to do with a Windows Update? Since both updated and both had the problem. It was normal before the update. :L

Lets try this:
If it WASN'T a hardware issue, what would the problem be, and how would it be fixed?

#14 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10

Posted 12 October 2012 - 13:42

Try rolling back Vista before the update. Use Vista's built in recovery if you think it's a bad update.

I'm assuming you've checked to see if it shows as 2GB in the BIOS first.

#15 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 12 October 2012 - 13:49

I would Upgrade to Windows 7 -- I think it is more savvy in configuring your hardware.

I would Install the 64-bit and go to 4 gigs of RAM, if you can.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!