Jump to content



Photo

Unable to Connect to a Network


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 20 October 2012 - 11:57

I'm on a Windows 7 PC, my roommate has a MacBook Pro and I have an Android phone.

My roommate's MacBook as well as my Android phone are able to connect to a new network that has been set up in the house, but my Windows 7 laptop just won't connect. It says "No Internet Connection" when the network is connected and no pages open. I've used the same password to connect and browse with my phone as well as my roommate's MacBook.

What do you think the issue here is?


#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 20 October 2012 - 12:04

do you get an IP address?

Start - type CMD then type IPCONFIG /all

and post the results here.

#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 October 2012 - 12:08

So you see the network, and your using wpa tkip or aes psk as the security?

So windows says you can not connect to this network, or it says you connect to wirless and then nothing workings? If this is the case, then yeah seems like your not getting an IP or you didn't get the dns or gateway address

as asked please provide output of ipconfig /all this will tell us if you get the required info from dhcp or not. Its also possible did you setup a static IP on your wireless interface? Again seeing ipconfig /all will tell us that.

#4 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 20 October 2012 - 12:20

It's an AES key.

I am able to connect. But it says "No internet access" under the network name after being connected when i click on the wireless status thing which shows all the networks.

I did ipconfig /all and it's given me a huge amount of info, what do you want to know specifically

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 October 2012 - 12:37

just post it!

There is NOTHING in there unless your using public IPs -- you can clean it up if you like and hide like domain names, etc.

here is mine - mine is CLEAN because I have cleaned up the non ipv6 stuff that is not used but enabled by default. I have disabled the teredo and tunnels, etc because I have setup a routed /64 for ipv6 on my network and have no use of those. As you notice I have IPv6 up and running -- still nice and clean ipconfig /all output.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : i5-w7
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : local.lan
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : local.lan

Ethernet adapter Local:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-03-73-B1-0D-D3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:xx:xx::666(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e0cd:efb8:f50:7e7b%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:xx:xx::1
									   192.168.1.253
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.253
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


I snipped out part of my public ipv6 address.

#6 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 20 October 2012 - 13:56

... my PC can't connect to the internet so I can't really post it here can I? :p

Would involve moving that file to a USB drive or over the network to another computer etc can't be bothered.

Although ipconfig /release helped. I can connect now, although when the network dropped, I had to do ipconfig /release again

In case I have to do it repeatedly to stay connected I'll ask you guys how to get around that.

#7 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 20 October 2012 - 14:02

Dude, just POST it in anyway you can. This will help with your problem, unless you don't want our help.

#8 cybertimber2008

cybertimber2008

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-December 08

Posted 20 October 2012 - 14:09

Although ipconfig /release helped. I can connect now, although when the network dropped, I had to do ipconfig /release again
In case I have to do it repeatedly to stay connected I'll ask you guys how to get around that.

So you ran ipconfig /release.... and then what?
ipconfig /release would drop your IP address... but without rebooting or running ipconfig /renew, you wouldn't get an address so it shouldn't connect without that.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 October 2012 - 14:23

"Would involve moving that file to a USB drive or over the network to another computer etc can't be bothered."

Yeah -- same feeling I'm getting about helping with your issue. Good luck though ;)

#10 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 20 October 2012 - 14:39

Do you have crapware from McAfee installed on the laptop?

#11 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 20 October 2012 - 16:55

Nope, don't have anything from McAfee installed.

And I said I couldn't be bothered because I got it to work with the ipconfig command on cmd. Although it still starts to mess up at times and I have to run a ipconfig /release again.

And btw, when I do that, it automatically runs a refresh and connects to the network although it's causing quite a bit of time wasting.

#12 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 20 October 2012 - 17:28

you can't do a ipconfig /all, copy the text it brings up, put it into a text file, put it on a USB drive, bring it to your other computer, open file, post here? If you can't be bothered, I'm sorry, there's not much we can do.

#13 Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 20 October 2012 - 17:37

can you try ipconfig /flushdns? Just throwing it out there...budman is the network pro, but it's saved me a few times.

Oh, wait...I think he bailed since you won't post your ipconfig /all.

Here's mine. Took 2 seconds to make using snipping tool:

Posted Image

#14 Mando

Mando

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location: Scotland, Dundee
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate x64/Pro x64/Home prem x64
  • Phone: Samsung Note ICS

Posted 20 October 2012 - 18:00

for a permanent fix do the following:-

......was gonna type it out but I couldnt be bothered.

#15 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 20 October 2012 - 18:45

Ohhhh we got a bunch of smartasses here don't we!

Read what I said in the following post. I managed to get it working which is why I didn't think it was important to get post ipconfig /all.

lol.