Jump to content



Photo

Need for Speed: Most Wanted

official nfs most wanted pc xbox ps3

  • Please log in to reply
211 replies to this topic

#61 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,320 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 30 October 2012 - 15:34

Intel Core i5-750
8 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (1 GB)
Windows 7 x64

If I max the game out @ 1680x1050, I get 30-40 FPS.

If I disable shadows, ambient occlusion and motion blur, I get a more consistent 40 FPS.

40 FPS is not good enough for me, especially when I'm disabling several game options.

Looks like I need an upgrade :(


#62 DavidM

DavidM

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,790 posts
  • Joined: 25-January 04
  • Location: Arizona, USA

Posted 30 October 2012 - 16:43

What are you guys measuring fps with? The game seems pretty smooth for me and I'm running an I3, GTX 560 2gig, and 8gig of ram, my graphics drivers are 306.23.

#63 +d5aqoëp

d5aqoëp

    Banned

  • 3,197 posts
  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 30 October 2012 - 18:17

I am going to vent out my frustration.

Origin says that my game will be available to play on 2nd November. While it has already released in S. Korea and many other countries.
The game has already been cracked and available to play for pirates since a day.

I did play the game using Korean VPN but pings were unacceptable rendering Multiplayer component unplayable from India.

How hard is it for EA to launch game at same time? Can't they have better server capacity? :s

I have already lost excitement.

#64 hckngrtfakt

hckngrtfakt

    GFX n00b

  • 143 posts
  • Joined: 08-March 12
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 30 October 2012 - 18:34

What are you guys measuring fps with? The game seems pretty smooth for me and I'm running an I3, GTX 560 2gig, and 8gig of ram, my graphics drivers are 306.23.


I'm using FRAPS to measure, and also getting avg. of 40fps

Win7 (x64)
AMD FX6100
gtx 560 (latest drivers)
8gb ram

While 40fps is "acceptable" in a console & smooth on a PC,
60+fps tends to be the norm for such games ...

so is either the lack of v-sync option (to disable it)
or the fact that autolog is "always" recording :/

#65 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • 5,542 posts
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 30 October 2012 - 18:39

Actually it was in Korea, you could unlock using VPN. Don't just assume people are pirates.

So what should I say about your assumption? I said nothing about pirates. Review copies aren't purchased either.

I doubt I can play this game for long sessions, but I still think I'll be playing it for a long time.

#66 Aaron Olive

Aaron Olive

    2011 27" iMac

  • 1,450 posts
  • Joined: 13-February 08
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus Space Gray

Posted 30 October 2012 - 20:06

I'm using FRAPS to measure, and also getting avg. of 40fps

Win7 (x64)
AMD FX6100
gtx 560 (latest drivers)
8gb ram

While 40fps is "acceptable" in a console & smooth on a PC,
60+fps tends to be the norm for such games ...

so is either the lack of v-sync option (to disable it)
or the fact that autolog is "always" recording :/

This is probably the culprit for me V-Sync. :angry:

#67 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,320 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 30 October 2012 - 20:55

I'm trying to find a way to lock/limit the frame rate to 30 FPS.

I'd rather 30 FPS constant than jumps between 30 and 60.

#68 DigitalE

DigitalE

    Tree Climber

  • 4,841 posts
  • Joined: 24-March 05
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 30 October 2012 - 21:15

Does this game have one of those dumb online passes? I was thinking about renting it for 360 before I buy it, but will I be able to try multiplayer?

#69 DavidM

DavidM

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,790 posts
  • Joined: 25-January 04
  • Location: Arizona, USA

Posted 30 October 2012 - 21:35

I3 - 2130 @ 3.40 ghz, evga GTX 560 2gig, and 8gig of ram, my graphics drivers are 306.23.

With High Res Textures - ON, VFX Det - High, Geometry - Med, Shadow Level - High, Amb Occulsion - Med, Reflection Detail - Med, Headlight Shadows - ON, I think that's everything. I get a solid 60 FPS, the only dip is the slo-mo crash scenes. If everything is on High, I get between 30-40 fps, with a dips into the high 20 every once in a while.

I think my 1920x1080 is too much for the gtx 560, I wish I could find a good lower resolution monitor in the 22 or 23" range, but my 23" was very cheap.

#70 Slammers

Slammers

    Neowinian

  • 1,216 posts
  • Joined: 30-April 08

Posted 30 October 2012 - 21:54

I am going to vent out my frustration.

Origin says that my game will be available to play on 2nd November. While it has already released in S. Korea and many other countries.
The game has already been cracked and available to play for pirates since a day.

I did play the game using Korean VPN but pings were unacceptable rendering Multiplayer component unplayable from India.

How hard is it for EA to launch game at same time? Can't they have better server capacity? :s

I have already lost excitement.


The physical game also does not get released in these countries till the 2nd. They cant release it early online and **** over all the stores that would loose sales from it. Its pretty standard for games to have different release dates internationally. Just play something else, its only 2 days, don't be silly. Youve lost interest in this game 2 days before it came out maybe you shouldn't have brought it.

#71 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • 721 posts
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 30 October 2012 - 21:56

I am going to download this to my iPad 3 looks amazing!

#72 hckngrtfakt

hckngrtfakt

    GFX n00b

  • 143 posts
  • Joined: 08-March 12
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 30 October 2012 - 22:47

This is probably the culprit for me V-Sync. :angry:


The Run, had the same issue until a "tool" was released to disable
v-sync on Radeon cards, then later on provided the option for nvidia
... i hope they release a patch with option this soon :(

I am going to download this to my iPad 3 looks amazing!


I almost bought it, until i realized it doesn't have the map (open world)
and only 10 tracks .... :glare:

#73 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,320 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 30 October 2012 - 22:48

Disabling v-sync will not speed the game up...

#74 hckngrtfakt

hckngrtfakt

    GFX n00b

  • 143 posts
  • Joined: 08-March 12
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 30 October 2012 - 22:52

Disabling v-sync will not speed the game up...


is not about speeding the game up,... is about disabling the built-in frame lock
that limits the refresh rate and causes stutters when "too much" is going on in the screen....

It definitely adds fluidity, while sacrificing some screen quality,...
but as is, i wouldn't mind trading some jaggy edges for a more stable 50+fps rate
or at least a monitor match of constant 60fps (no drops/spikes)

#75 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,320 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 30 October 2012 - 22:56

is not about speeding the game up,... is about disabling the built-in frame lock
that limits the refresh rate and causes stutters when "too much" is going on in the screen....

It definitely adds fluidity, while sacrificing some screen quality,...
but as is, i wouldn't mind trading some jaggy edges for a more stable 50+fps rate

V-sync has nothing to do with aliasing levels or screen quality (unless you're referring to screen tearing over a certain level (usually 60+ FPS)).

I also don't believe the game has any built-in frame locking.