Jump to content



Photo

What the hell has happened to arch linux?

arch linux terrible systemd

  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#76 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2012 - 14:02

startx is working for you? Can you open a terminal in gnome and run startx and see what the output is? Before I'd get a new blank X session but now all I get is;
<usual X.org messages>
Initializing built-in extension DRI2
Loading extension GLX

Fatal server error:
no screens found
(EE)
Please consult the The X.Org Foundation support
at http://wiki.x.org
for help.
(EE) Please also check the log file at "/var/log/Xorg.1.log" for additional information.
(EE)
Server terminated with error (1). Closing log file.
xinit: giving up
xinit: unable to connect to X server: Connection refused
xinit: server error

([ 2097.370] (II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU GeForce 9600 GT (G94) at PCI:1:0:0 (GPU-0)
[ 2097.370] (--) NVIDIA(0): Memory: 524288 kBytes
[ 2097.370] (--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 62.94.0d.00.02
[ 2097.370] (II) NVIDIA(0): Detected PCI Express Link width: 16X
[ 2097.370] (--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
[ 2097.373] (EE) NVIDIA(GPU-0): EVO Push buffer channel allocation failed
[ 2097.373] (EE) *** Aborting ***
[ 2097.373] (EE) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Failed to allocate EVO core DMA push buffer
[ 2097.373] (EE) *** Aborting ***
[ 2097.373] (EE) NVIDIA(0): Failing initialization of X screen 0)

Also if you open gnome-tweak-tool and go to theme and change the bottom one, 'Current Theme', that works? Here it does nothing, maybe they've modified it so it only changed gnome-shell themes, only changing GTK+ themes does anything. If I use gtk-chtheme then it all works fine.


I set my Arches up so that startX starts a new Cinnamon session, lets me run command line if need be if I just gotta do something quick, or I run startx and it works no problem. Have you tried wiping your xorg.conf file?

Also, I don't have gnome shell so it doesn't let me set that theme (shell theme).


#77 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 November 2012 - 14:07

Not shell theme no, 'current theme', here;

Also that's weird. I don't have an xorg.conf file, it's setup to detect everything automatically. https://bbs.archlinu...php?pid=1187652 is the closest thing I could find and their solution was to go pure systemd, I've got some initscripts still running as legacy but can't really see how that would interefere with it. Will try on laptop in a minute that's pure systemd.

Attached Images

  • theme.png


#78 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2012 - 14:09

Not shell theme no, 'current theme', here;

Also that's weird. I don't have an xorg.conf file, it's setup to detect everything automatically.


What happens if you drop to command line, login as su, and startx as su?

Also, on my screen "Current Theme" says "Shell Theme" and that I can't set it as Gnome Shell isn't installed.

#79 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 November 2012 - 14:11

Current theme says shell theme? Humm weird, I've got a shell theme above. Do you not have a 'current theme' on your gnome-tweak-tool?
Humm I would drop down to a console session but it would appear ctrl+alt+f2 or any F# key doesn't do anything... strange

EDIT: Weird, I can ctrl+alt+F# fine on the login screen and when I've logged in, but as soon as I try a startx and it fails, I can't ctrl+alt+F# at all until I've logged out and try again there or login again.
On the GDM screen, going to ctrl+alt+F2, logging in as root and doing startx works fine. And just tried logging in again via GDM and going to F2, logging in as normal user and doing startx and both sessions are running in parallel fine, so it's a strange bug, startx isn't working from inside an X session.

Edited by n_K, 09 November 2012 - 14:19.


#80 jaylittle

jaylittle

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 01

Posted 09 November 2012 - 14:57

My sound wasn't off when I booted up and GDM ran twit. It was only off when I took that screenshot from Gnome. Herp Derp. Is that really the best you can do?

#81 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 09 November 2012 - 17:19

[Thread Cleaned]

Please stay on topic. Personal attacks are uncalled for.

#82 jaylittle

jaylittle

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 01

Posted 09 November 2012 - 21:25

As an interesting aside - I just googled "Gnome 3.6 fallback" and came upon this:

I’m writing to inform you that the release team discussed https://live.gnome.o...FixFallbackMode yesterday. We’ve come to the conclusion that we can’t maintain fallback mode in reasonable quality, and are better off dropping it.

We’re now working on organizing this so that it does not create more fallout than necessary. As part of this, I’m reaching out to our distributors to see what parts they care about. We haven’t worked out a detailed plan for 3.8 tasks yet, but the feature page should give you a good idea about what things will be part of the 3.8 plan:


This means that if your antiquated/poorly supported hardware requires fallback mode, you need to switch away from Gnome. Fallback mode is on the way out (scheduled to be dropped entirely in 3.8). Time to either get some decently supported hardware or bite the bullet and switch to a different desktop environment. Blaming Arch for this problem makes absolutely no sense given that you are essentially attempting to run Gnome 3.6 on what is now considered unsupported hardware.

#83 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 November 2012 - 22:33

I blamed arch/gnome, if gnome are dropping support from 3.8 then I entirely blame gnome.
And what's using gnome in fallback mode got to do with having poorly supported hardware ? So I've got poorly supported hardware because I don't like a glimmed up slow interface that's messy, annoying and unproductive? I use gnome fallback because it's the only decent part of gnome left, so now it's time to remove gnome entirely, thanks for pasting that bit from gnome though, I'll go to the cdesktop environment.

#84 LargeLarry

LargeLarry

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 09 November 2012 - 22:44

I knew that was coming. They have put no effort in fixing or improving fallback mode. I'm removing gnome and installing xfce.

I agree with n_K. The new gnome interface is annoying and unproductive.

#85 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 November 2012 - 23:42

Also I'm not being funny or anything, but how the hell do you change backgrounds in gnome 3.6 to your own picture? Right click desktop -> change background, opens gnome-control-centre on the background tab and it's got just one large button which you click and you have 3 tabs, go the middle one and the previous pictures I've used are there but I can't add/use any other pictures files, even dragging them in doesn't work? Is this honestly some late april fools joke or what!

#86 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 09 November 2012 - 23:49

Everyone should install XFCE. It's not got all that warm snuggly widget stuff, but it does what it says :p

#87 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2012 - 23:57

Hmm.. I use cinnamon on an older PC which uses fall back and due to using cinnamon it needs gnome... so technically I am not using gnomes de... but will be affected by this.

#88 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 10 November 2012 - 00:01

Yeah I like xfce, had it on my sabayon install which I wiped to install arch, pretty gutted I did that now. MATE is good but it's GTK2 and everythings moved away from GTK2 now. I'll have to give this cinnamin a try I think and then decide after that.

#89 jaylittle

jaylittle

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 01

Posted 10 November 2012 - 00:10

And what's using gnome in fallback mode got to do with having poorly supported hardware ? So I've got poorly supported hardware because I don't like a glimmed up slow interface that's messy, annoying and unproductive?


So wait - you are using fallback mode by choice not by necessity? Gotta love it. I'll second other people's recommendation for XFCE. It's a solid DE and doesn't require any hardware acceleration.

#90 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 13 November 2012 - 07:50

yeah I've been messing with XFCE myself in my new Arch VM (finally got around to learning the new install method). It's a nice DE, just wish i could figure out how to make it look a little nicer. haven't started looking for third party themes yet

other than the look it runs solidly, still not sure whether i like XFCE or Cinnamon more yet though. both have their quirks