Jump to content



Photo

Will I lose anything upgrading from Win 7 -> Win 8?

win8 win7

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 520

Posted 06 November 2012 - 16:42

Thinking about upgrading my Windows 7 Ultimate x64 system to Windows 8 Pro x64. I'm wondering if I will lose anything in the process.

I know Windows 8 doesn't have WMC, yet my current Windows 7 install does. Will I lose it in the upgrade or will it be carried over since I had it installed to begin with?

Also, I really love Live Mesh and still use it on all my systems. I'm upset that it isn't included in Live Essentials 2012. If I upgrade to Windows 8 will I still be able to use Live Mesh from Essentials 2011?


#2 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 06 November 2012 - 16:45

The start menu :laugh:

#3 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12
  • Location: 'Murica
  • OS: Windows, Linux, OS X
  • Phone: Motorola Moto G

Posted 06 November 2012 - 16:47

Back up your stuff just in case. It's always better to be safe. You should find all your stuff in C:/windows.old. Copy all your stuff over from that folder to your regular user folder then delete it.

^ I LOL'd

#4 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 06 November 2012 - 16:47

No, it won't be carried over but you can currently get WMC for free anyway from here

As for Live mesh... I think that's been discontinued because you can use the skydrive sync app, not sure if it's Win 8 compatible yet but it should be soon enough. However I can't see why live essentials 2011 wouldn't work.

#5 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 06 November 2012 - 16:51

I always recommend creating a drive image of your last OS install.

#6 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 06 November 2012 - 16:57

Your mind.

#7 Aeikus

Aeikus

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 03

Posted 06 November 2012 - 17:26

No, it won't be carried over but you can currently get WMC for free anyway from here


Thanks for the link!

#8 shifts

shifts

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 03

Posted 06 November 2012 - 17:55

IF you use WMC be wary of the live tv aspect. Many others including myself have had issues where it says

Cannot Play Video The file type is not recognised and cannot be played. Either the correct codec (a file that compresses/decompresses audio or video) is not installed or the file is corrupt.


(neowin thread)

As of yet no fix found :-(

#9 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 November 2012 - 20:40

start menu
gadgets
gain some software issues
having issues with tools like ripbot, 3rd party video encoding tools

#10 Rickkins

Rickkins

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-April 07
  • OS: Windows 8, Desktop Mode
  • Phone: Galaxy S3

Posted 06 November 2012 - 20:42

Your mind,
Your friends,
Your sense of self worth,
And, last but not least... your wife.

#11 Stoffel

Stoffel

    Being on the ocean is cooler then being in front of a Computer

  • Joined: 16-August 11
  • Location: Utila, Honduras
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro

Posted 06 November 2012 - 20:44

since Win8 doesn't come with SkyDrive out of the box (on the desktop) I'm sure you can just install WLE 2011 including Live Mesh
WMC can be installed again for free at the moment if you bought an Upgrade version

#12 OP Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 520

Posted 07 November 2012 - 14:01

My current system has Win 7 installed on an SSD with 2 1TB HDDs in RAID 0 as the other hard drive. I had to change a lot of settings manually to get folders like the Desktop, Documents, IE9 folders, etc. moved from the SSD to the HDD. I wonder if upgrading to Win 8 will mess any of that up.

I should probably just to a clean install if I want to go to Win 8. Come to think of it I haven't done an actual OS upgrade install since going from MS-DOS 5.0->6.0. I've always done fresh formats..

#13 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 07 November 2012 - 14:18

i first did an upgrade and had no problems, but since then ive done a clean install justincase =]



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!