Jump to content



Photo

Google Analytics - What does it register?

google analytics log

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Pedro3

Pedro3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-August 04

Posted 07 November 2012 - 07:11

Hello…

In this site
www.sapias-vinhos.com

Does Google Analytics register the "pages" that are in there? In the Menus.

Or it only register individual .html pages?

Thanks!


#2 the better twin

the better twin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 07 November 2012 - 09:25

Open your site in IE9.
press F12 > Disable > CSS.
This is what search engines see. You are loading the content with javascript but its still on the page.

#3 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 07 November 2012 - 09:30

depends on what the site administrator has configured in Google Analytics.

There are multiple ways to configure the code to work:

Static pages (where it loads on a single non dynamic .html page directly inserted into every single html file defined within the site)
Dynamic pages (where it loads on a dynamic page like a forum and it is kept within a global header or footer and is typically on .php or .asp or any other dynamic page type)
Mobile
and then
Multiple Domains
Single Domain
Single File

#4 OP Pedro3

Pedro3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-August 04

Posted 07 November 2012 - 09:49

Is anywhere a tutorial explaining how to configure Google Analytics to see the "different" pages?

#5 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 07 November 2012 - 10:57

You must select one type per domain and per profile. a domain (site) can be loaded on more then one profile with different configurations. These set you up with a new analytics profile and are often used for multiple user setups so:

for example I have a site that sells computer gear
I have pc components, networking hardware, and mobile devices

each of those departments has thier own profile and thier own unique ID for the analytics so they can see the stats for thier departments only and not the others.
while the owners have the master profile and can see the whole thing.

#6 AnnieF

AnnieF

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-November 12

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:43

In google analytics, site is submitted and xml site map is also submitted. google will crawl that xml site map. All pages of your site are indexed when google bot crawl that file.

#7 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Badass Viking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:01

What's important is that the damn thing slows down page loads like roadblock.

#8 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:09

What's important is that the damn thing slows down page loads like roadblock.


depends how it's inserted and how your browser is configured.

#9 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Badass Viking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:34

depends how it's inserted and how your browser is configured.


Not really, every webpage, Neowin included, that uses it, it slows down the loading. just check the status bar, the part of loading the page that takes the longest is when it's doing it's reporting back to google analytics.

#10 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:57

Not really, every webpage, Neowin included, that uses it, it slows down the loading. just check the status bar, the part of loading the page that takes the longest is when it's doing it's reporting back to google analytics.


not on my sites and my browser.... facebook hangs more then Google Analytics does

#11 Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 16 November 2012 - 19:26

(Sorry not related to thread starter question but still commenting)
What about looking into this article: http://www.ghacks.ne...ogle-analytics/

#12 wrack

wrack

    Wireless Robotic Android Calibrated for Killing

  • Joined: 09-December 06
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 22 November 2012 - 22:07

Not sure if this helps but in general if you have a sitemap.xml and if you submit that to Google Analytics, it would love it :)

#13 Mike

Mike

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-August 02

Posted 22 November 2012 - 22:33

Not really, every webpage, Neowin included, that uses it, it slows down the loading. just check the status bar, the part of loading the page that takes the longest is when it's doing it's reporting back to google analytics.


Reporting back isn't synchronous and most of the time neither is the loading so it doesn't slow anything down by any time you'll even notice



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!