Jump to content



Photo

Constant high RAM usage with Runtime Broker.exe on Windows 8

win8

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 09 November 2012 - 17:01

Posted Image

From my understanding the runtime broker.exe is designed to manage the permissions for the metro apps. But why is it running at ridiculously high RAM usage.

This is pushing my IDLE RAM usage (with no applications open) to OVER 4 - THAT'S RIGHT F-O-U-R GB.

If I end the application it also cuts off my audio and network. WTF?

What's going on?


#2 OP +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 09 November 2012 - 17:54

bump

#3 Riggers

Riggers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-March 08

Posted 09 November 2012 - 18:26

Looks like there`s a memory leak in one of your apps as that`s what the runtime broker manages as far as i`m aware. I read a thread where the main culprits were AV software (Norton, Bitdefender) or The Time app. Do you have The Time installed?
Other than that you could remove apps 1 by one until you find the offending item, bummer i know :(

#4 daz411

daz411

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-October 08
  • Location: Canada

Posted 09 November 2012 - 18:31

I had this same issue and for me it was the "TIME" app. Delete it if you have it installed.

#5 OP +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 09 November 2012 - 20:43

Looks like there`s a memory leak in one of your apps as that`s what the runtime broker manages as far as i`m aware. I read a thread where the main culprits were AV software (Norton, Bitdefender) or The Time app. Do you have The Time installed?
Other than that you could remove apps 1 by one until you find the offending item, bummer i know :(

I had this same issue and for me it was the "TIME" app. Delete it if you have it installed.


Thanks for the suggestions :). I do have the Time app installed. I'll uninstall it and report back!

Edit: Seems to have done the trick!. Thanks guys :D!