Jump to content



Photo

need ESXi help


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Original Poster

Original Poster

    C++ n00b

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-July 08
  • Location: my room
  • OS: windows 7, backtrack 5, OSx 10.6

Posted 13 November 2012 - 13:14

hi I am having some issues with ESXi .... I am trying to connect my virtual machines to the rest of my LAN but I honestly have no idea how.... its not like the desktop version its a little trickier O.o just saying encase people think they know the answer because they used a desktop version ....any ideas? PLEASE :D


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 November 2012 - 13:26

And what physical nic did you connect to your vswitch that you put your vms on?

So for example

vswitches.png

I have a Lan vswitch that the physical nic in the host is connected to my real world lan switch

Then I have a wan vswitch that host nic is connected to my cable modem so that my VM router can route and firewall traffic between internet and my vms and my physical devices as well.

#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 November 2012 - 13:29

it really isn't that difficult....it is actually more difficult working with the desktop version....you are probably over complicating your networking.


Can you access your host from a computer on your network?

Is your guests on the same network?

Did you load the vmtools on the guest os?

What ip do you get in your vm?

If you can get outside access through your vm, you should be able to get on the network if it is on the same subnet.

#4 OP Original Poster

Original Poster

    C++ n00b

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-July 08
  • Location: my room
  • OS: windows 7, backtrack 5, OSx 10.6

Posted 13 November 2012 - 13:36

it really isn't that difficult....it is actually more difficult working with the desktop version....you are probably over complicating your networking.


Can you access your host from a computer on your network?

Is your guests on the same network?

Did you load the vmtools on the guest os?

What ip do you get in your vm?

If you can get outside access through your vm, you should be able to get on the network if it is on the same subnet.



my VM gets local address 127.0.0.1 .... my server which is hosting the VM has an ip to the network and I use vsphere to connect to the server and the VMs but I cant connect to the VMs obviously any other way ... I do not see anything about the Vswitch on esxi or the vsphere I may just be blind and its and switch option is blanked out on the physical ESXi interface.... so what you suggest is changing the VMs 255.0.0.0 subnet to 255.255.0.0 manually ?

And what physical nic did you connect to your vswitch that you put your vms on?

So for example

vswitches.png

I have a Lan vswitch that the physical nic in the host is connected to my real world lan switch

Then I have a wan vswitch that host nic is connected to my cable modem so that my VM router can route and firewall traffic between internet and my vms and my physical devices as well.


I have never seen that kind of layout on my vsphere :s ? also the NIC i have no idea what one its connected to xD i just connected al my E001 thing on the vnetwork

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:01

Here!

vsphereclient.png

If your clients are not getting an IP - how and the hell do you think there going to be on an network

127.0.0.1

Is LOCAL loopback - that is not anything, changing mask is not going to do anything.

What network should your VMs be on? Is this esxi box located somewhere colo or something - or is on your local network?

What IP do you use to access your esxi box via client? Is it public or private address?

#6 OP Original Poster

Original Poster

    C++ n00b

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-July 08
  • Location: my room
  • OS: windows 7, backtrack 5, OSx 10.6

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:10

Here!

vsphereclient.png

If your clients are not getting an IP - how and the hell do you think there going to be on an network

127.0.0.1

Is LOCAL loopback - that is not anything, changing mask is not going to do anything.

What network should your VMs be on? Is this esxi box located somewhere colo or something - or is on your local network?

What IP do you use to access your esxi box via client? Is it public or private address?


I know that im not stupid ;( I guess I didnt explain my self enough (you have seen my posts im not very good at explaining ) .... I know 127 is a loop back I use it every day when testing server scripts ;( its just I didnt know why the DHCP was not giving it an IP ... then i realised the DHCP was not working ... so I have manually set it a IP and the subnet and now im just trying to connect to my linux server but I do not think it has SSH or FTP installed / running and I cant do that as this is an isolated network (I am currently within a lab at university with the isolated network )


also I found the Vswitch its all on the same NIC2 so thats all gravy

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:13

Ok, sounds like you have not assigned a network adapter to your guest. Can you post up a screenshot of what you are looking at so we can direct you.

If you are at the main screen and click inventory

Attached Images

  • vm1.jpg
  • vm2.jpg
  • vm3.jpg
  • vm4.jpg
  • vm5.jpg


#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:15

"I know that im not stupid"

Going to keep my mouth shut on that one, I didn't say it ;)

So if you know 127.0.0.1 is loopback -- WTF did you bring it up for?

You manually set its IP to what? Didn't you have a post a while back asking how subnets work? Why did you mention /16 vs /8 when all you had mentioned was a loopback address?

Can not HELP you if don't know what your seeing!! When asked how your esxi is connected you state that you have NEVER even seen the networking tab? Then you throw out a loopback address and wonder why your not able to talk on a network. How are we suppose to help you with this sort of information?

edit: sc302, if he did not have nic assigned to the VM - how would it even have a loopback address?

"but I do not think it has SSH or FTP installed"

What your VM? Or some server on you schools network? If a VM - how would you not know if? You stated its "my linux server"

So are you VM's on your network or not? Do they have a IP on your segment? You do understand esxi has a firewall built into it that could be causing you some grief depending on what your wanting to do exactly as far as ssh, ftp, etc.

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:16

and you can see i am running esxi 5.x. this has not changed any from 4.x to current.

#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:22

Why not updated to 5.1 sc302?

#11 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 November 2012 - 14:36

Tons of paperwork involved behind upgrade as well as research to verify that the change will not effect current production in any negative way. Basically it is much easier to leave it sit until a absolutely detrimental upgrade is required. Call it lazy but it could be a couple of months before I can do a simple upgrade.

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 November 2012 - 15:00

****s not broke why fix it I guess, same reason you don't go around upgrading firmware on your routers and switches every time new one comes out. Production works - don't break it ;) Unless its a security issue or feature that is required, let it work. I hear ya.

Until I noticed the name on top frontoffice.local figured it might of been your home setup, etc.

#13 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 November 2012 - 15:19

edit: sc302, if he did not have nic assigned to the VM - how would it even have a loopback address?

"but I do not think it has SSH or FTP installed"

What your VM? Or some server on you schools network? If a VM - how would you not know if? You stated its "my linux server"

So are you VM's on your network or not? Do they have a IP on your segment? You do understand esxi has a firewall built into it that could be causing you some grief depending on what your wanting to do exactly as far as ssh, ftp, etc.


It could be assigned to the wrong network. he may have some other form of networking, doesn't 1394 get assigned a network adapter? or he imaged some crap back on and it is trying to retain some old settings from the old computer...whoknows, we sure don't have much to go on.

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 November 2012 - 15:56

well I think linux would show loopback even without a nic? but I don't believe a windows box would?

Hey one good reason to update to 5.1 - they fixed the autostart featured that was broken. In 5.0 autostart of VMs did not work, you had to use a script to get around the issue. But now in 5.1 it works again.

#15 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 14 November 2012 - 14:42

I see the HP Microserver Cashback Deal is floating round again! Good time for those who didnt get it the first time round. Just slightly off topic. Also Budman you said you put a second NIC in, Which one did you use? Is there a guide on how to do it?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!