Jump to content



Photo

Nexus 4 has a LTE chip


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 (Spork)

(Spork)

    ANDROID-APPLE

  • 4,786 posts
  • Joined: 20-August 07

Posted 17 November 2012 - 03:10

http://www.theverge....has-an-lte-chip

According to iFixit the Nexus 4 has a Qualcomm LTE Chip

Posted Image

That teal colored square is the Qualcomm WTR1605L seven-band 4G LTE chip.

http://www.ifixit.co...eardown/11781/2


#2 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • 41,508 posts
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 17 November 2012 - 03:25

Why have it if you're not going to use it?

#3 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • 7,454 posts
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:28

Why have it if you're not going to use it?


possibly compatibility or battery life. It's possible they wanted LTE in it but there were some issues so they disabled it.

#4 Jason Stillion

Jason Stillion

    Neowinian

  • 1,420 posts
  • Joined: 04-April 12
  • Location: United States

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:36

The Nexus One had colored LED below the optical track ball and FM tuner, but never was implemented officially. Cyangenmod did turn on these features.

I suspect they could implement it, but suspect there negotiating with the mobile operators.

#5 2xSilverKnight

2xSilverKnight

    Neowinian Master

  • 2,088 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 01

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:41

They don't use the LTE because of LICENSING with Verizon, AT&T etc ... How many times do we have to say it ?

They want complete control over their LTE networks. SO in order to use it, they want Google to compromise on a few things.

Currently, the nexus 4 is compatible with almost any carrier around the world. They don't have to make multiple model of the same.

#6 Stetson

Stetson

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,869 posts
  • Joined: 04-October 06

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:49

It may still not have the LTE antennas.

It was probably the best chip to handle all of the various 2G/3G/HSPA/HSPA+ bands that they wanted.

#7 nvllsvm

nvllsvm

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,590 posts
  • Joined: 27-July 05
  • OS: Arch Linux
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:50

Hmm, if this is as similar to the Optimus G, porting drivers should be a minor inconvenience.

#8 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,418 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 17 November 2012 - 06:39

possibly compatibility or battery life. It's possible they wanted LTE in it but there were some issues so they disabled it.


The Nexus 4 is based on another phone though, so any battery issues should have been made apparent beforehand, and including the tech for LTE, but then not using it just wastes money.

#9 torrentthief

torrentthief

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,706 posts
  • Joined: 18-November 06

Posted 23 November 2012 - 17:54

They probably didn't have enough time to re-write the drivers and redesign the board after they adapted it from the optimus g. Either that or it was buggy and they will enable it with a firmware update.

#10 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • 41,508 posts
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:57

I hope they do enable it. It would indeed be a killer phone then.

#11 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,721 posts
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 24 November 2012 - 04:00

apparently the LTE is for Canada only :/ http://bgr.com/2012/...e-connectivity/