Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#16 +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:59

Unless it's impossible to run your pc wired, then I think it's your router prioritising the wired conns over the wireless ones and thinks the pc is not the master device maybe.
If you can, buy yourself a CAT6 Ethernet cable and run your pc wired, then everything else wireless, I bought a 10 Metre (30 feet) CAT6 from ebay. Might help.


#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 November 2012 - 13:09

So wireless can talk to wired? Ping? You sure you didn't turn on guest mode on your wireless?

You sure your router is not blocking multicast? DLNA and UPnP would use multicast to announce itself If you have enabled say igmp snooping that could block that.

So for example here is my popcorn hour announcing itself - which to to be honest I wish I could turn off - just a bunch of noise on the network I don't use ;)

multicast.png

Here is one of my DVRs searching for other UPnP/DLNA

multicastsearch.png

Fireup your sniff on your PC do you see this traffic - if not then prob your router is blocking it.

#18 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:01

I will check this all when I get home from work tonight. Thanks BudMan.

Just for clarification - the current state is:
  • All devices can access the internet.
  • My computer (wireless) can ping all other devices (both wireless and wired) and successfully get a response.
  • DLNA works between wireless devices (eg: computer and phone). It does not work between a wireless and wired device (eg: computer and TV).


#19 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:04

Did you recently do a firmware upgrade on your router?

I know I got a Netgear WNDR3700 V1 with stock firmware, and had major problems with DLNA always disappearing, then I finally upgraded it to DD-WRT, and viola! All of the DLNA problems stopped..

#20 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:14

No firmware upgrade. If I can't figure it out with the stock ROM I will probably flash DD-WRT to see if that will fix the issue.

#21 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 November 2012 - 16:16

What about wired devices? So your computer (wired) and TV wired?

I would fire up say wireshark while in this setup. Do you see the SSDP stuff from TV? then check while wireless and do you see this traffic from wireless devices, but not wired?

I don't use dlna, just don't see the point to be honest ;) My media player just pulls my media via smb on my nas, plays on my TV.

And my mediaplayer (popcorn hour) and both dvrs are on dumb switch in the living room.. So it just dawned on me that now that router is vm on esxi host I can run this connection into my smart switch... And then moved my envi current bridge that has a freaking multicast mac -- stupid company!! And can not locally fix it. And since my router is now VM I don't need the span ports of my smart switch any longer so could put the envi and the n40l lan connected to dumb switch and enable igmp snooping (blocking multicast) on my smart switch. Now way less multicast noise when sniffing on my workstation ;)

blockmulticast.png

#22 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 30 November 2012 - 23:09

back from the dead! (vacation)..... BudMan, I don't see an "IGMP Snooping" -- but this is what I see that is similar... didn't change any settings:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

For the last image -- I changed everything to enable "IGMP Allowed" and it didn't fix it.

I just don't understand how it can be working fine one day and then all of a sudden it stops. And why does it work fine over wireless, but not through ethernet?

UGHHHHHHHHH

#23 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 December 2012 - 12:48

What switch is that? So I can lookup the manual, that is part of your routers interface?

Why would you be filtering multicast, see image 2? If you want to use it? Looks to me next to all your host IPs you have igmp disabled, not allowed.

I would suggest you just disable all the igmp filtering stuff all together. As to why it could of changed, like said a firmware upgrade or reset - or maybe you ran through some wizard that turned it on that you were not aware of?

Did you add that switch to your network? And before you just connected to your router?

#24 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 01 December 2012 - 21:13

It's this router: http://www.actiontec...uct.php?pid=189

There are no additional switches. Just the router, which was provided by Verizon.

I changed everything in pic 3 to "IGMP Allowed" and didn't affect anything.

The reason I'm confused is because I literally changed nothing - hardware, software, or firmware wise when this all started. I think I will just call Verizon and see if I can get a new router.

#25 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 December 2012 - 23:50

well if you set everything to allowed - do a sniff do you see multicast traffic?

#26 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 02 December 2012 - 01:36

So.......

ITS WORKING AGAIN.

I literally did absolutely nothing. I came home from dinner, fired up wireshark to sniff and I decided to check the TV and it started seeing the computer again!!!

I have absolutely no idea what happened, but it's working again.

Thanks a lot BudMan, I appreciate all the help!!!!

#27 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 09:59

Well its not going to be instant once you allowed it, etc. Take a few minutes for stuff to show up again



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!