Jump to content



Photo

Bugs in Internet Explorer 10 for Windows 7


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 wotsit

wotsit

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-December 08

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:07

Anyone spotted any?

I know there's huge changes under the hood and a new separate UI for Windows 8 Metro, but it's an underwhelming release.

I've noticed tick boxes aren't loading the tick character correctly with just as ASCII square loading (such as 'Keep me signed in' on Facebook and message boards) and also that sometimes the cursor when typing is a character behind.


#2 Asrokhel

Asrokhel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-April 12
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64 (testing to see if I keep it or go back to Windows 7)

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:10

I am testing Windows 8, but I know IE10 here on neowin's forum, when trying to post something sometimes I get the cannot connect error page, and pressing back I either have to reload the page or it loads the page itself, and then if I submit again it goes through. Doing the same post in SWIron or Pale Moon does not have this issue.

#3 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:22

Nope, no bugs in IE10 for me on any of the 6 machines I have it installed on now. Have 2 more to go.

As far as above poster having issues on this site with IE, this site has just about gotten to the point of being useless no matter what browser. Just look in site issues section of this forum.

#4 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:33

I haven't noticed anything wrong with IE 10 on Win 7 and I've been using it damn near 24/7 since it was released for Win 7, on all sorts of sites. Lovin it.

#5 qdave

qdave

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-October 02
  • Location: Vilnius, Lithuania | Toronto,On

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:33

Sometimes the tabs would change their lenghts....and i might end up with one huge oversized tab.

#6 illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:36

Sometimes the tabs would change their lenghts....and i might end up with one huge oversized tab.

I saw this same bug. When you close one tab, the other tabs takes over the length.

#7 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Banned

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:37

Sometimes the tabs would change their lenghts....and i might end up with one huge oversized tab.


That's not a bug. When you close the rightmost tab the other tabs are widened such that the 'X' to close the next tab ends up in the same place the old tab's was. It makes it easier to close multiple tabs.

Once you move the cursor off the tabs they go back to their normal size.

#8 qdave

qdave

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-October 02
  • Location: Vilnius, Lithuania | Toronto,On

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:40

That's not a bug. When you close the rightmost tab the other tabs are widened such that the 'X' to close the next tab ends up in the same place the old tab's was. It makes it easier to close multiple tabs.

Once you move the cursor off the tabs they go back to their normal size.

Yeah that makes sense! Quite a useful feature actually!