Jump to content



Photo

Possible Graphics/Memory Corruption?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 abandonedaccount

abandonedaccount

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-July 11
  • Location: Ottawa, ON

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:59

For a while I have been having graphical and memory corruptions issues while playing Team Fortress 2. Symptoms include:
  • Screen blanking
Posted Image
In the game I was playing in an area that is similarly coloured
  • Sound stuttering
  • Graphical corruption on desktop
  • Memory errors opening all programs
  • Sometimes the entire system would lock up

So I am stumped on what is going on. This is what I have tried
  • Undervolting and running stability test
  • Stock voltages and running stability test
  • Memory test...no errors
  • Updated BIOS
  • Updated all drivers
  • Uninstalled and reinstalled TF2
  • Virus scan
  • Replaced stock GPU thermal paste
What more can I do? I have tried everything and I still get these issues. Has anyone had anything similar happen? My specs are in my sig or below:

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE • Asus M5A88-M • Kingston 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Mushkin Chronos 120GB SSD • WD Scorpio Blue 320GB
Gigabyte Radeon HD 6770
Antec Kuhler 620 • OCZ ZS 550W PSU • Antec Mini P180 White • Windows 7 Professional 64-bit




#2 Azies

Azies

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-January 10

Posted 18 November 2012 - 21:03

Reminds me of a failing GPU, try a different one?

#3 OP abandonedaccount

abandonedaccount

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-July 11
  • Location: Ottawa, ON

Posted 18 November 2012 - 21:05

Reminds me of a failing GPU, try a different one?


That sucks. I do have onboard graphics, I guess I'll try that.

My discrete card is a Radeon HD 6770 and my onboard is a Radeon HD 4250. Do I need to uninstall the 6770 drivers first?

#4 Azies

Azies

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-January 10

Posted 18 November 2012 - 21:12

That sucks. I do have onboard graphics, I guess I'll try that.

My discrete card is a Radeon HD 6770 and my onboard is a Radeon HD 4250. Do I need to uninstall the 6770 drivers first?


Not sure as I don't have an AMD GPU, but I would do that just to be safe.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!