Jump to content



Photo

How much RAM do you have installed?


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

Poll: How much RAM In Your Workstation?

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How much RAM in your workstation?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#16 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:23

12gb ddr3, rarely ever use more than 5.


Ditto.


#17 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:39

Have got 8GB in both my home and work PC's and find it to be a sweet spot in terms of price and performance. Have never found my machine starved for RAM in either location so.. can't see myself going higher any time soon.

#18 Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:40

Whenever I build my new PC, it'll have 16GB ram, purely on the basis I'll have 1-2 virtual machines turned on now and again

#19 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.2 Pro (8.1 Update 1)
  • Phone: iPhone 5, iOS 8

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:43

16GB because I do a lot of 3D and Photoshop work.
Could use another 16GB thou to bump it to 32, maybe even 64GB but before that, Another SSD is definately on the cards, only got 12GB spare space on my Windows Drive. :(

#20 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.96

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:47

Laptop: 4GB DDR2-667
Desktop: 8GB DDR2-880

#21 R1pper

R1pper

    In Search Of The (Difficult) Truth.

  • Joined: 03-May 07
  • Location: Facing World, MHL.

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:04

12GB, no pagefile.

everything runs smoothly

#22 enc_MAYhem

enc_MAYhem

    enc_MAYhem

  • Joined: 17-November 12
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC Desire C

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:13

What motherboard do you use? I assume it's a dual socket. I really wish mine had more than 4 DIMM slots :-/


x79 based motherboard.. probably has like 8 Ram slots.

#23 HighwayGlider

HighwayGlider

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 05-November 05

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:26

8GB, but frankly, it's too much for my use; i.e, I don't use apps/games that require so much ram.

#24 UseLess

UseLess

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-July 04
  • Location: Australia, West Coast

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:27

8GB here, last of the DDR2!
8GB of DDR1333 in my bubby home server.

I've always wondered why they're making crazy-fast DDR3 RAM - like the 2133MHz...what processors actually support it? The new IB i7's only seem to have 1600MHz support. I'm clearly missing something but...
m

Edit: I occasionally bump over 4GB of usage here and there (a little bit of handbreak encoding every now and then)...for the tiny cost of RAM these days, I like to have just that little bit more.

#25 typu

typu

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-November 10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:35

I got 16 GB DDR3 Ram. Not that I use more than 8 (or even less..) but I upgraded my computer with a new mainboard & CPU and I saw such a cheap 4x4GB Kit. Couldnt resist. Crazy how cheap that has become....

#26 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:39

8gb DDR3 2133mhz

8GB here, last of the DDR2!
8GB of DDR1333 in my bubby home server.

I've always wondered why they're making crazy-fast DDR3 RAM - like the 2133MHz...what processors actually support it? The new IB i7's only seem to have 1600MHz support. I'm clearly missing something but...
m

Edit: I occasionally bump over 4GB of usage here and there (a little bit of handbreak encoding every now and then)...for the tiny cost of RAM these days, I like to have just that little bit more.


Mine supports it, Asus P9X79 Motherboard with i7 3820 :)

#27 Gary2MBz

Gary2MBz

    Sneakier than your worst nightmare.

  • Joined: 05-November 07
  • Location: Somewhere in LA...
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 Pro x64
  • Phone: AT&T iPhone 5 32GB - White & Silver

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:40

I have 16GB but I still wanna push for 32GB because RAM is so cheap!

#28 +Graimer

Graimer

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-October 04
  • Location: Norway
  • OS: Win8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:40

16GB DDR3 1600MHz. I originally had 8GB, but experienced a tiny crash when I ran 8 VMs and ran out of memory :-)

#29 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:44

8GB, never really use over 4GB but when I need VM's I ran into small delays on 4GB.

#30 UseLess

UseLess

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-July 04
  • Location: Australia, West Coast

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:56

The only thing I would do if i had lots of RAM (and I do even with 8) is chop the pagefile down to 1 or 2 GB.