Jump to content



Photo

How much RAM do you have installed?


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

Poll: How much RAM In Your Workstation?

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How much RAM in your workstation?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#31 Yogurtmaster

Yogurtmaster

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-February 12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:14

16 Gigabytes of DDR-3 1600 (want to go to 32 Gigabytes of DDR-3 1600 for Virtual Machines)


#32 Athlonite

Athlonite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location: New Zealand

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:14

4GB DDR2-1066MHz here can't justify going higher with expensive DDR2 so will wait till I build a new PC for DDR3 which at this point in time is a third of the price of DDR2 here I can get 8GB for the same cost of 1x2GB stick of DDR2 so yeah couple of months to go before a new build not that I have any probs running the game I play now on what I have

Phenom II x4 940 @ 3400MHz, 4GB DDR2-1066MHz, 2x Samsung F1 512GB HDD's in raid0, 2x HIS Radeon HD5770 1GB's in CF

#33 srbeen

srbeen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 11

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:28

2GB on this machine, 1GB on my winblows system. 768MB in my phone and tablet.

#34 kat_bg

kat_bg

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-August 07

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:33

1x8 GB DDR3 1600 with 8 gb more on the way.

#35 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:50

On my m18x laptop right now; it has 8gb ddr3 1600 (2x4gb)

my other machines have:

Main Desktop (sig) has 16gb ddr3 1866 (4x4gb)
LAN box / spare has 12gb ddr3 1600 (6x2gb)
Hackintosh has 8gb ddr3 1600 (2x4gb)
Work laptop (e6430) has 8gb ddr3 1600 (2x4gb)

#36 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix, Arch Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:53

My personal desktop has 16, throughout the house it varies from 512MB (very old XP based UMPC) to 8GB, a couple of servers ranging from 8 to 32.

#37 Javik

Javik

    #GamerGate

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:02

8GB (2x4 GB) DDR3-1600

#38 dtytfyiutiufg

dtytfyiutiufg

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-December 02

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:05

My laptop is 4 years old now and has had 4GB since I first got it. When I buy a new laptop next year I will go for as much as is possible to put in it as RAM is dirt cheap :)

#39 Sage6500

Sage6500

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:30

Desktop 12 GB DDR3 triple channel @1333MHz
Laptop 8GB DDR3 dual channel @1066MHz
Media Server 8GB DDR2 dual channel @1066MHz

#40 +Lingwo

Lingwo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-April 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:42

6GB. Computer is a couple of years old now. Never really go above 50% during intensive workloads. So don't see the point of getting anymore even though it is dirt cheap.

#41 garethevans1986

garethevans1986

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 04
  • Location: Gogledd Cymru / North Wales

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:46

1 x 8Gb
1 x 3Gb - server
2 x 4Gb
1 x 16Gb - server
2 x 64Gb - server

GE

#42 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:46

"640K ought to be enough for anybody."
(Yes, I know Bill Gates confirmed he didn't say it.)

4GB on desktop
2GB on laptop

#43 Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 19 November 2012 - 13:33

Since last week, dirt cheap 4 x 4 GB @ 1600 CL9 KHX Red. Now using it for ramdisk, because I can't afford a decent SSD. For that sole purpose I'd stuff more, too, except that old, aging P55 wouldn't let me. Sold 4 x 2 GB @ 1333 CL6 G.Skill "Because I Can" sticks so that effectively this upgrade cost me nothing but an speed bump of 2.26 ns access time and stuff.

#44 ndoggfromhell

ndoggfromhell

    Master of the 6th Speed

  • Joined: 20-March 02

Posted 19 November 2012 - 13:47

Hackintosh at work 32Gb
VM Server at work 20Gb
Home Media Center 8Gb

The hackintosh is overkill, but DDR3 is so cheap I figured it's better to have too much than not enough.

#45 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 14:05

Desktop - (Main gameing machine): 4GB ADATA DDR2 800
2006 Macbook - (Used mainly for syncing my iDevices and browsing the web): stock 2GB DDR2 800
G4 Tower (Damned to the closet): 1GB PC-100
"Tinkering" Machine - (Used for BT and sandbox environment): 1GB DDR