Jump to content



Photo

How much RAM do you have installed?


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

Poll: How much RAM In Your Workstation?

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How much RAM in your workstation?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#46 Emil Valsson

Emil Valsson

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-February 04
  • Location: City 17

Posted 19 November 2012 - 14:14

What motherboard do you use? I assume it's a dual socket. I really wish mine had more than 4 DIMM slots :-/

I use Windows as my host OS but run linux in a VM. I develop on both platforms. The main reason I need the RAM is because I work with some very large databases and I want most of the data loaded in memory rather than read from/written to my SSD


Intel DX79SI.

Just curious but what do you do with it? Hard to imagine most of that not sitting unused and wasted.


Lots of VMware virtual servers testing.

There are desktop motherboards that support 128GB of RAM, like the MSI Big Bang II. :)


#47 medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 19 November 2012 - 14:31

My main Laptop : HP Pavilion dv6-6c65sx Entertainment Notebook PC: 2x4GB

Dell Mini Inspiron Netbook: 2GB

#48 Frankenberrie

Frankenberrie

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-December 08
  • Location: NY
  • OS: Seven Pro SP1

Posted 19 November 2012 - 14:32

16GB - 4x4GB DDR-III 1600MHz

I seem some of you say no paging file... Since I use Adobe Photoshop - It requires a paging file so I have mine set at 128MB

#49 +devHead

devHead

    Get Off The Bandwagon, Put Down The Handbook

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-August 01
  • Location: Arizona... Among The Trees
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 521

Posted 19 November 2012 - 14:34

4 GB DDR2. Yeah, my PC is kinda old. I'll probably be upgrading some things come the new year.

#50 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 19 November 2012 - 14:35

32GB

#51 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:28

32GB :)

Glassed Silver:ios

#52 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 6/Nexus 5

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:31

Don't know why I voted 12GB, doh! Monday...

Desktop: 16GB
Laptop: 8GB

#53 +d5aqoëp

d5aqoëp

    Banned

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:31

8GB DDR3 1866


Same here. Hits the right balance between price and performance.

#54 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:39

Don't know why I voted 12GB, doh! Monday...

Desktop: 16GB
Laptop: 8GB

Arithmetic mean! ;)

Glassed Silver:ios

#55 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 19 November 2012 - 15:43

Only 4GB because my cooler is too low to fit any more RAM under, so I have a choice of buying another 4GB and a new cooler, or wasting 4GB and buying 8GB in 2 x 4GB sticks

Don't really want to replace the cooler either, Its a Tuniq Tower 120 Extreme and keeps my Phenom II 965 overclocked to 4GHz at 34c idle and low 50's load, not bad for a £35 cooler

#56 witalit

witalit

    Always looking ahead..

  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:29

Currently I only have 8GB and its sufficient for my current tasks. I will be looking to upgrade my machine next year though so will most likely buy 16GB when I do.

#57 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:30

2 GB in my private laptop. 4 GB in my work laptop.

#58 CronicHazel

CronicHazel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 06

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:32

2x 2GB of DDR3 1600

=) simple

#59 thealexweb

thealexweb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-September 07
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:35

6GB for me :)

#60 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:36

16gig DDR3 1600.