Jump to content



Photo

How much RAM do you have installed?


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

Poll: How much RAM In Your Workstation?

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How much RAM in your workstation?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#91 Lathanielt

Lathanielt

    Daniel

  • Joined: 06-August 06
  • Location: Windhoek
  • OS: Windows 8 Professional
  • Phone: Android Gingerbread

Posted 23 November 2012 - 11:23

I have a laptop and a desktop. I have 6GB DDR3 on the laptop and 8GB DDR3 on the desktop. But I will soon start working on web development and hosting a few VM's so I will be bumping the desktop to 16GB.


#92 Paul Ferson

Paul Ferson

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-September 09
  • Location: Northern Ireland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z

Posted 23 November 2012 - 11:55

I have 4GB in my desktop. It gets the job done, but I'd like to go up to 8GB or 12GB in the future.

#93 Adrian0E

Adrian0E

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-May 07
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 Compact (Android 4.4.4)

Posted 23 November 2012 - 11:59

8GB DDR3 1600MHz... I had just 2GB untill last week.

#94 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:01

16Gb DDR3 - 1600

I've always said that 4Gb is enough for anyone but a friend 'upgraded' to faster RAM and had 2x 8Gb sticks going spare.

#95 sagum

sagum

    Unicorn Doctor

  • Joined: 09-October 08
  • Location: England
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9 / Windows 7/8.1
  • Phone: LG E900 & Lumia` 610/520/920

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:02

As per my sig. I'm a software developer and usually have 4 virtual machines running at the same time for deployment/rebuild. It's by far cheaper, takes less space, quitter and easier this way then buying extra machines, kvm and having to wait for them rebuild over the network etc.

#96 sagum

sagum

    Unicorn Doctor

  • Joined: 09-October 08
  • Location: England
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9 / Windows 7/8.1
  • Phone: LG E900 & Lumia` 610/520/920

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:11

12GB 1600 8-8-8-24 in my 1366 based i7 Desktop.

Runs pretty nicely, although I doubt I'll ever actually fill that memory >.>

8GB in my server, but it's just a media/download server, so it's not really needing that much >.<


I wonder how many people realise there is a limit on how much memory 32bit applications can access per process?

That usually means the limit is 2gb (ish) per app. So you're looking at around 2gb for windows, 2gb for your media server app and 4gb not being used.
Consider a 64bit app where possible to make use of the extra memory, or at least setup something like squid with a large ram allocated for cache and make use of the 'wasted' ram.

#97 J_R_G

J_R_G

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-June 04

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:14

Got 16GBs, because Windows 7 was a ram pig (under certain circumstances at least, that I was in, such as accessing many very large files, to be specific, 130+ 20-60GB video files.) It would often end up using 8GB-10GB just sitting at the desktop, several times I actually ran out of ram when doing nothing with the system, win 7 is supposed to release ram not actively used but I guess there was some issue where it would not. (I also tried multiple installs, and saw the issue on both of my systems, x58 and x79.) Got Win 8 now I never see more than 3GBs in use and that's when I have a lot open, thanks for making me waste ram Windows 8! :) Much happier now, obviously. Though I have thought about getting 32GB or 64GB because it is so cheap, but even if it was free it would be pointless considering how efficient Windows 8 is with ram.

#98 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:20

Desktop: 16 GB DDR3
Desktop 2: 16 GB DDR3

Laptop: 8 GB DDR3
Laptop 2: 8 GB DDR3

Server: 4 GB DDR3

Netbook: 1 GB DDR2

#99 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:32

Even with 7 machines here, my TOTAL memory amount is 17GB's!!

I have 2 with 4GB, 4 with 2GB and 1 with 1GB. All are Windows 7 of some variation. All run quite well, IMO, for doing what I do, which is burnning cd's and dvd's once in a while. Nothing to tough.

I voted 4GB as that is what's in the machine I'm on now.

#100 +OOOOOOOO

OOOOOOOO

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-September 04

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:41

16gb in the Macbook Retina ... thing is, I think most people who get past a certain point with ram have kinda bought it because they can. Not because they needed it.

#101 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:51

What kind of programs or more importantly, how many of them are running at the same time that you can justify needing that much RAM? :|


Development (especially databases in SQL) is a big RAM eater. If you are developing client-server SQL, RAM loading required gets ridiculous on the server end.

Besides, if your mobo takes DDR3, RAM is still silly-cheap. Corsair Vengeance 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3-1600 is $69/pair - at MicroCenter, not the Egg.. Despite having Corsair XMS3 4GBx2 DDR3-1333 sitting on a shelf, I'm looking hard at getting silly and going with 32GB of DDR3-1600, especially at less than $150 total including taxes. The price is Way Too Low to pass up, even though my needing that much RAM - for anything - are exactly none.

#102 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:56

4x 2GB of Corsair Vengance. Perfect for me on my gaming rig. Lenovo T400 also has 2x 4GB.

#103 Mando

Mando

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location: Scotland, Dundee
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate x64/Pro x64/Home prem x64
  • Phone: Samsung Note ICS

Posted 23 November 2012 - 13:08

2x 4Gb DDR3 2133Mhz Mushkin Ram

2x 4Gb DDR3 2133Mhz Mushkin Ram

#104 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 23 November 2012 - 13:34

16gb in the Macbook Retina ... thing is, I think most people who get past a certain point with ram have kinda bought it because they can. Not because they needed it.


That's due entirely to the Silly-Season pricing on DDR3 (which has continued, even in 8GB territory). When 8GBx2 is $70 (retail, not online) whether or not to buy isn't the question.

#105 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 24 November 2012 - 00:16

64GB.

I vividly remember the time where 64MB of ram was a lot. I must be getting old.