Jump to content



Photo

How much RAM do you have installed?


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

Poll: How much RAM In Your Workstation?

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How much RAM in your workstation?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#106 +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 November 2012 - 12:37

In my sig...


#107 Inertia

Inertia

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-November 02
  • Location: Rochdale UK

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:57

My main personal Workstation runs 16GB - Most relevant

My laptop runs 4GB

I run several ESXi Servers with 32gb Physical Ram in most of them, although a few only have 16gb.

#108 Jason Stillion

Jason Stillion

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-April 12
  • Location: United States

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:58

16 gb total (4x4gb)

#109 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 13.04, 12.04 and Windows 8
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:06

Between 2 and 20GB.

One server has 2GB, the other 8GB and my desktop has 20GB.

#110 Manarift

Manarift

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-September 11
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:18

128gb for my server and 32gb for my computer :)

#111 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 26 November 2012 - 21:26

I run 24GB because that's my mobo max and I'm a performance junkie.

#112 Ulpian

Ulpian

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-July 03
  • Location: Szczecin / Poland

Posted 26 November 2012 - 21:34

2x4GB DDR3 2133@1600
Swap file disabled and no low memory warning ever.

#113 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 26 November 2012 - 21:41

My main machine - Laptop - has 4GB installed from factory. (New Toshiba Laptop win Win8). I am contemplating on doubling that at least, but still uncertain at this point. My desktop which died (Less than 45 days after purchase and warranty swapped for what I have now), had 6GB and I never noticed any issues performance wise (Win7).

My other laptop which is a Compaq v5000 (YES - OLD!!!) which is still kicking has 1GB of RAM with 128mb of that acting as shared memory.

Tower I use for a server - 1.5GB of Ram - Step Daughter's PC - 2GB.

#114 rkenshin

rkenshin

    Fists of Steel!

  • Joined: 01-October 02
  • Location: Hampshire, IL
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro, Mac OS 10.8, (VM's): Ubuntu 12.10, Fedora 17, Backtrack 5, Linux Mint, OpenSUSE

Posted 26 November 2012 - 21:45

16GB in my HP Envy 15, which is my workstation. It was on sale for G.Skill 2x8GB DDR3 for $80 a few months ago. Couldn't pass it up. :)

I have 8GB in my Mid-2010 MacBook Pro 13.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!