Jump to content



Photo

How to bypass prerequisites checks using orca


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#31 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 23 November 2012 - 02:18

for the record I have tried 2009 and it installs and works fine that did not break anything so why would 2007. its just software.

Especially in the realm of antivirus software, there are certain APIs (like on the kernel level) that work perfectly fine in one OS but then are depreciated, heavily modified, or even removed in the next one.

It's been, what, 5 years since 2007, and two new versions of Windows have been launched in that time (which is enough time for a feature to be depreciated and then removed). It's almost like asking why I can't run Windows Internet Explorer 10 on OSX; from the software's point of view it might as well be running on a ternary system :p

It's just that some (many) of the people here feel it's a waste of time to try installing an unsupported piece of software on an OS that's been pretty much completely reworked since its release, especially if you have easy access to a supported version of the software. Is there a reason you want to do this, or just for curiosity?

and since you requested some kind of guidance, a quick search brought up: http://www.microsoft...07-t165466.html


#32 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 November 2012 - 02:25

Why would you use an outdated software with an outdated scan engine that would have problems detecting any new viruses or malware out there? Even if you could install it, you should not trust it any more than you running without protection. think of it this way, would you take expired meds or eat food that expired 5 years ago?

I personally would not try to do this. There is no reason for this. If you were trying to run a specific database program from 98 that they stopped making that year it would be one thing. But trying to get a security app to work when they have updated it and have many current ones it really makes no sense to do anything other than run a current one.

#33 Ryoken

Ryoken

    The Other Other White Meat

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, MacOS
  • Phone: iPhone 6, iPad Mini

Posted 23 November 2012 - 02:34

If you ask a stupid question, people are going to point it out. Don't try and hide behind the "I'm just asking what do you care".. Cause most people that say that really mean is I just wanna do it, and then I'm gonna be back in a month bitching because my computer is unstable and not working right.

If you want to break your computer, delete the System32 folder.. other than that, most have no interest in helping you doing something that is stupid.. you wanna be able to do it, figure it out yourself, since you keep saying that this is about You just being able to do it..

#34 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 23 November 2012 - 02:37

so please either give me the answer I am looking for or don't bother replying.

there is no answer. you're trying to jam a square object into a round hole. there's literally no point

#35 vetCalum

Calum

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-January 07

Posted 23 November 2012 - 03:01

What type of file is the Norton installation file?

As far as I'm aware, Windows Installer does not support prerequisites in a "proper" manner, and the only way to embed prerequisites into an MSI would be to store them in a Binary table. That's just storing them in there; running them requires a Custom Action and other stuff. For that reason, among others, people usually opt for using a bootstrapper (often in the form of an EXE file), which first runs the prerequisite installations and then runs the main product installation. It seems you have got hold of an MSI, so I'm wondering, was this MSI extracted from an initial EXE file, or is the whole installation process for the 2007 version of Norton contained in an MSI file? The answer to this question is important because if the MSI file is extracted from an EXE file, the prerequisites and the logic for running them probably isn't in the MSI file.

#36 OP Muzzy

Muzzy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 24 November 2012 - 01:20

What type of file is the Norton installation file?

As far as I'm aware, Windows Installer does not support prerequisites in a "proper" manner, and the only way to embed prerequisites into an MSI would be to store them in a Binary table. That's just storing them in there; running them requires a Custom Action and other stuff. For that reason, among others, people usually opt for using a bootstrapper (often in the form of an EXE file), which first runs the prerequisite installations and then runs the main product installation. It seems you have got hold of an MSI, so I'm wondering, was this MSI extracted from an initial EXE file, or is the whole installation process for the 2007 version of Norton contained in an MSI file? The answer to this question is important because if the MSI file is extracted from an EXE file, the prerequisites and the logic for running them probably isn't in the MSI file.


u are right it it is off an iso that I extracted which has an exe and then other setup folder with a setup msi file it must be the setup exe that I have to edit but orca will not open it as it is not an msi file.
the only thing I have to bypass is Microsoft installer check but that must be in the exe and I cant get into it. is there a way?

#37 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 24 November 2012 - 05:04

u are right it it is off an iso that I extracted which has an exe and then other setup folder with a setup msi file it must be the setup exe that I have to edit but orca will not open it as it is not an msi file.
the only thing I have to bypass is Microsoft installer check but that must be in the exe and I cant get into it. is there a way?

have you tried setting the compatibility settings to Win7/XP? If that doesn't work, then I'd have to assume that it's a problem unrelated to the windows version.

On top of that, are you editing the MSI file and then launching it from the EXE, or are you just launching the MSI directly? the EXE could be unpackaging some important stuff that it needs.

If it really does work flawlessly in Win7, then you might be able to code up some kind of wrapper that will tell the exe that it's running in 7.
But even if that works (and I know you don't want to hear this) there is a near 100% chance that (best case) it's either not going to work, or (worst case) it's going to completely screw up your computer at the kernel level.

#38 OP Muzzy

Muzzy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 24 November 2012 - 13:13

It really does work flawlessly on win7 and you are right am trying to edit the msi file and then launching it from exe but it doesnt work its the exe i need to edit. What sort of wrapper to you suggest and which program would u believe could edit the exe in this manner. Is it also possible to delete that exe and make a new one if the wrapper doesnt work

#39 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 24 November 2012 - 13:31

It really does work flawlessly on win7 and you are right am trying to edit the msi file and then launching it from exe but it doesnt work its the exe i need to edit. What sort of wrapper to you suggest and which program would u believe could edit the exe in this manner. Is it also possible to delete that exe and make a new one if the wrapper doesnt work


Are you attempting to launch the .msi on it's own, or via a setup.exe?

#40 OP Muzzy

Muzzy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 24 November 2012 - 14:42

It will not allow me to launch msi by itself it says it must be launched from exe unless there is something i can edit in msi so it does not require exe

#41 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 24 November 2012 - 17:45

It will not allow me to launch msi by itself it says it must be launched from exe unless there is something i can edit in msi so it does not require exe

that might be something to look around for in Orca. a quick way to do this (if I remember correctly) would be to take the exact error message it gives you and then search for it in Orca (and if that doesn't come up with anything, make your search less and less specific, like start with "Error 29318: You Must Install from the Setup.exe File" then try just "Error 29318" and then just "29318"). Do you think you could somehow upload the msi file for us to take a look, or is it paid-for software?

#42 OP Muzzy

Muzzy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 24 November 2012 - 23:55

I can upload it no problems did u want just the msi file or the exe as well.

#43 OP Muzzy

Muzzy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 03 December 2012 - 02:37

that might be something to look around for in Orca. a quick way to do this (if I remember correctly) would be to take the exact error message it gives you and then search for it in Orca (and if that doesn't come up with anything, make your search less and less specific, like start with "Error 29318: You Must Install from the Setup.exe File" then try just "Error 29318" and then just "29318"). Do you think you could somehow upload the msi file for us to take a look, or is it paid-for software?


I tried uploading the files with no success. I compressed them as rar file size 1.79mb and it would not allow me to upload so then I tried changing the extension to bmp and uploaded files separately so there are 2 files one msi and one exe and the upload worked.
Once you download them please change extension back to rar and then extract the files from each one.
There should be an exe file and an msi file also.
Any advice on how to remove or bypass the installer check would be great.
Just so you know when I was installing it on windows 7 ultimate x64 it was in compatibility mode for vista and yes I was running it as administrator

thnx again :)

p.s. The error is right at the beginning it says the following

Setup cannot be installed because there was a problem authenticating your Microsoft Windows Installer

Attached Files