Jump to content



Photo

Which router should I buy?


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#16 SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • Location: Birmingham, England, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.8, iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:57

Whatever you buy, DON'T buy Cisco routers....

http://tech.slashdot...heir-discretion


It's changed, you can login without using Cloud

Posted Image


#17 pes2013

pes2013

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-September 12

Posted 26 November 2012 - 15:43

It's changed, you can login without using Cloud

Posted Image

The sad thing is that who posted it posts also Neowin's news. What else can we expect on the front page?

#18 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 November 2012 - 15:55

just so anyone that finds this and has questions - here are two different apologies from Cisco for their mistake

http://blogs.cisco.c...-connect-cloud/

http://blogs.cisco.c...connect-cloud-2

As mentioned this is no longer the case where you have to use the cloud connect feature if you do not wish too.

#19 OP mujjuman

mujjuman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-September 05
  • Location: New York

Posted 28 November 2012 - 03:25

Almost forgot to upload the pic...

So pic was taken of the N600 box, which is classified as "Capacity Group B" and then you have other capacity groups as well.

http://img.photobuck...an/IMG_7067.jpg

http://img.photobuck...an/IMG_7068.jpg

Sorry I didnt resize...

#20 trip21

trip21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-June 04

Posted 29 November 2012 - 23:33

Could someone advise Linksys WAG320N v Linksys x3000? The 320 seems to be an older model, some retailers web sites say EOL by Linksys still advertise it. Does the x3000 support dual band (as the 320) and it's simply not mentioned?

#21 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:25

Dude, get on Amazon and grab a Amped wireless router with dual band dual channel extreme coverage. 129.00 (Y)

#22 ]SK[

]SK[

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 12-October 04
  • Location: Nottingham, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:54

Almost forgot to upload the pic...

So pic was taken of the N600 box, which is classified as "Capacity Group B" and then you have other capacity groups as well.

http://img.photobuck...an/IMG_7067.jpg

http://img.photobuck...an/IMG_7068.jpg

Sorry I didnt resize...


That home user marketing is appalling really. I guess they try to simplify it and make try to convince people to buy their higher priced equipment.
I'm yet to see any basic router not be able to keep up with demand. I've seen many small businesses use a basic ADSL router. Your limiting factor tends to be the internet connection itself rather than your internal devices.

#23 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:02

And what routers is in group D?

And what are the sqft of those houses there on the left? What if my house has 4 windows in the front? is that one looks like a workshed with that roof.

Where is the listing of groups the routers are in - I did not see that group membership anywhere on their site?

Maybe its only a UK thing?

#24 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:10

the ea6500 is in group d
http://homestore.cis...5VVviewprod.htm


I have one and have the packaging here if you want a quick pic..

Gives me about 10-20feet extra range over a DIR-655 or a netgear wndr3400

#25 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:32

So just looked where on that website for that model does it say what group its in - I can not see it? I searched for the word group on that page and the specs page and nothing.

#26 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 November 2012 - 15:11

and you search google for group it says nothing about what it belongs into. Here is a pic of my box.
photo.JPG

#27 medium_pimpin

medium_pimpin

    Boner Soup

  • Joined: 22-February 06
  • Location: Lexington, KY USA
  • OS: Windows 7, 8.1/Linux Mint
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 30 November 2012 - 15:16

Asus RT-N16 is wonderful. Supports my 10 devices fine. Wireless signal reaches from my basement to second floor with no issues.

#28 Deleted Bye

Deleted Bye

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-June 09

Posted 30 November 2012 - 15:19

If you are an average Joe, like 99.5% of the people that buy a router, under practical usage there is no end difference between any router you can buy aside from reliability but even then I have seen cheap ones last indefinitely and see name brands quit after just a few months. I have had cheap ones (<$20) and ones that where high (>$100) but in the end they all did the exact same thing. Even when people here say they modded firmware, there is no need if you are part of the 99.5% of people. Just plug and go.

#29 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 November 2012 - 15:23

If you are an average Joe, like 99.5% of the people that buy a router, under practical usage there is no end difference between any router you can buy aside from reliability. I have had cheap ones (<$20) and ones that where high (>$100) but in the end they all did the exact same thing. Even when people here say they modded firmware, there is no need if you are part of the 99.5% of people. Just plug and go.


distance is the difference. granted not much (imo), but distance. 20 feet could be enough for someone to not get another router or add wiring

#30 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 November 2012 - 16:00

Yeah I see it on the box in both pictures - but its nonsense if you can not look up the details of that matrix. For example what is the size of those house pictures suppose to represent? Arbitrary nonsense - where did they come up with the device number? And I see they put HD on the one column with 7 or more devices. That is nonsense. So what the group A can not do HD.

Thats fine if you to try and make it simple for the average joe, and upsell them something they clearly don't need. But there should be something that backs up how you came about your pretty little matrix. I can not seem to find anything at all about these capacity groups - maybe my googlefu is failing this morning? Anyone that any links to info about this please post.