Jump to content



Photo

8GB RAM to 16GB, computer won't fully power on


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Kaze23

Kaze23

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-January 05
  • Location: Calgary, AB
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 w/Update 1
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 27 November 2012 - 20:42

Today I received 2 4GB sticks of Corsair Vengeance Blue RAM that I ordered over the weekend. I should point out this RAM is identical to the RAM I already have in my computer. After all 4 sticks were installed, the computer would power on for roughly 5-6 seconds, and then shut off. It would then go into a continuous loop of trying to power on but shutting back down. My system has no overclocks in place, and as I pointed out, the RAM is identical to the RAM I already have installed. I'm honestly drawing a blank as to why this is happening. The board can support up to 32GB of RAM, and I doubt 2 extra sticks is making much difference in terms of power usage (I have a 650W Corsair PSU). If anyone has any tips, I'd appreciate it.

Note: As to why I need/want to upgrade from 8GB to 16GB of RAM, I play around with After Effects/Premiere a fair bit and found myself easily maxing out the 8GB I have.


#2 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.2
  • Phone: Galaxy S4

Posted 27 November 2012 - 20:44

What happens when you take the 2 sticks out that you know work (your old ones) then put the 2 new sticks in? Do they work?

#3 ~Johnny

~Johnny

    Earthling

  • Joined: 10-August 08
  • Location: London, England, Earth, Milky Way

Posted 27 November 2012 - 20:45

Take out each stick one by one and see if one of them is a duff?

#4 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 27 November 2012 - 20:47

just shooting in the dark here:

your bios isnt setting the correct timings to compensate for 4 DIMMs
your bios isnt setting the correct voltage with 4 DIMMs
need to update your bios

actually, at what point does the boot fail? does your computer POST? can you get into the BIOS at all?

#5 OP Kaze23

Kaze23

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-January 05
  • Location: Calgary, AB
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 w/Update 1
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 27 November 2012 - 20:51

The 2 new sticks work fine when they're by themselves. It's when all 4 are in together that the computer fails to power on fully.

It fails a few seconds in, so it doesn't POST nor can I get to BIOS.

#6 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 27 November 2012 - 20:54

Did you try resetting the BIOS? And/or upgrade the firmware?

#7 Yogurtmaster

Yogurtmaster

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-February 12

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:01

The 2 new sticks work fine when they're by themselves. It's when all 4 are in together that the computer fails to power on fully.

It fails a few seconds in, so it doesn't POST nor can I get to BIOS.


I wanted to do this too. However, Corsair warned me that you need to buy the entire kit of memory and not do an upgrade (which is what it sounds like you did).
They told me that the memory kit that you buy, all the memory has been tested to work together properly, if you buy another kit and try to mix the two kits that this could end up in problems.

I am not sure if this is your problem, but they warned me of mixing kits of memory even if they are the same specs and the same exact memory, I thought this was dumb, but that is what they told me.

Just giving my two cents of what I was told by Corsair, don't kill me if it sounds stupid.

#8 OP Kaze23

Kaze23

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-January 05
  • Location: Calgary, AB
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 w/Update 1
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:06

Did you try resetting the BIOS? And/or upgrade the firmware?


I reset the BIOS to default, still nothing. I haven't tried updating the BIOS or anything yet but the board is only about a year old so I didn't think it would be necessary.

I wanted to do this too. However, Corsair warned me that you need to buy the entire kit of memory and not do an upgrade (which is what it sounds like you did).
They told me that the memory kit that you buy, all the memory has been tested to work together properly, if you buy another kit and try to mix the two kits that this could end up in problems.

I am not sure if this is your problem, but they warned me of mixing kits of memory even if they are the same specs and the same exact memory, I thought this was dumb, but that is what they told me.

Just giving my two cents of what I was told by Corsair, don't kill me if it sounds stupid.


That's....fairly odd then. The 2 sets of RAM are identical in every respect. I got them this way to avoid the very issues I'm having.

#9 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:06

I'd go with a more conservative timing after you test the sticks individually.

#10 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:09

Have you tried only two sticks, but in all 4 slots? Combos of: 0+1 0+2 0+3 1+2 1+3 2+3 To test if its a bad slot?

#11 OP Kaze23

Kaze23

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-January 05
  • Location: Calgary, AB
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 w/Update 1
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:10

I'd go with a more conservative timing after you test the sticks individually.


Conservative timing? I'm not sure I follow. I do know the sticks by themselves all work.

Have you tried only two sticks, but in all 4 slots? Combos of: 0+1 0+2 0+3 1+2 1+3 2+3 To test if its a bad slot?


Yes I've tried this as well. There's no issues when I use any combination of sticks/slots, aside from when all 4 are in at once.

#12 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:13

Yes I've tried this as well. There's no issues when I use any combination of sticks/slots, aside from when all 4 are in at once.


Does 3 out of 4 work?

#13 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:17

I reset the BIOS to default, still nothing. I haven't tried updating the BIOS or anything yet but the board is only about a year old so I didn't think it would be necessary.


Updating the BIOS would be the first thing I would do.

Also, just as a shot in the dark, try alternating the RAM pairs, if that makes sense. So stick 1 from pair 1 does in slot 1, stick 2 from pair 1 goes into slot 3, and then fill the gaps with the other pair. Though you probably already have it installed this way if your first pair wasn't seated in the slots next to each other. Or I guess verify that you can mix/match the sticks and it will still boot.

But since you are saying each individual stick seems to work, then I guess it's not out of reason that one of the slots on the motherboard is bad. It really sucks if that's the case, but it sounds like it's possible.

#14 OP Kaze23

Kaze23

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-January 05
  • Location: Calgary, AB
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 w/Update 1
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:24

Does 3 out of 4 work?


Yes 3 out of 4 works.

Updating the BIOS would be the first thing I would do.

Also, just as a shot in the dark, try alternating the RAM pairs, if that makes sense. So stick 1 from pair 1 does in slot 1, stick 2 from pair 1 goes into slot 3, and then fill the gaps with the other pair. Though you probably already have it installed this way if your first pair wasn't seated in the slots next to each other. Or I guess verify that you can mix/match the sticks and it will still boot.


I'll try updating the BIOS if nothing else works, although I have tried virtually every combination of sticks/slots I could think of. Everything works aside from all 4 sticks in all 4 slots.

Well that's odd. I mixed up all 4 sticks and randomly stuck them in and now the computer boots fine. I don't even understand how or why that worked, but as long as it does, I'm fine with it. Thanks for all the help guys.

#15 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 27 November 2012 - 21:25

I'll throw another idea out there in case a BIOS update doesn't solve anything.
Not sure what your motherboard is, but maybe overclock the RAM a little bit and/or increase the voltage slightly.
Maybe with 4 sticks seated, a voltage drop is dragging below the turn-on threshold of the RAM. It's a long shot, but increasing the voltage could overcome that drop if it's occurring for some reason.

Also, look at the manual for your mobo and see if your ram is listed in the compatibility list. If it's not on the list, then I guess making frequency/voltage adjustments becomes a little more justified.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!