Jump to content



Photo

CPU Usage


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#16 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:04

The i3 isn't a bad CPU, I'd suggest the problem is a badly coded game rather than your rig.


And yet, I never had a problem with my i5 760.

I'm not saying it is bad. I am just saying that all its resources are being taken up by Java.


#17 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:05

With a more powerful CPU you are of course going to get better playability, that's pretty obvious. But no Java game should be sending a dual core CPU that's perfectly capable of handling most AAA titles haywire.

#18 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:08

Tell that to Mojang...

#19 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:10

I doubt i'd be listened to xD I solve that problem by not playing minecraft :)

#20 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:58

If I had to stop playing minecraft, I'd be very very bored. As it lets you expand your mind.

#21 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 09 December 2012 - 03:01

Of course, I was only making a silly joke :)

#22 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 December 2012 - 03:07

Of course, this is worse case scenario.

#23 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 10 December 2012 - 15:51

I think that Mojang is trying to push us to buy faster processors. They must be getting some kind of kickback from Intel and/or AMD. Its a conspiracy! :shiftyninja:

On a serious note, Minecraft runs decently on my Q6600, only spiking a core occasionally.

#24 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 10 December 2012 - 16:07

Isn't the Q6600 beefier than the i3 2100? Well, other than being a quad core...

#25 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 10 December 2012 - 16:22

The Q6600 may be more powerful than the i3-2100, but I'm not quite sure. Its an older CPU at this point - the first quad core desktop processor that Intel sold. Considering that for single-threaded processes a 2.4 GHz Core 2 Quad shouldn't run any faster than a contemporary 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo, its also quite possible that your 3.1 GHz i3 outperforms it with single-threaded programs; the Q6600 just has more cores to work with.

Edit: Here is a comparison of the two processors from AnandTech. It looks like for almost, but not quite, everything the i3-2100 is faster than the Q6600. That's what I suspected.

#26 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 December 2012 - 16:29

i dont know a thing about Minecraft.

How much RAM does the system have? Could there be hd swapping?

#27 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 10 December 2012 - 16:39

Minecraft runs on Java. About all you need to know.Java is CPU hungry.

I have 8GB, and I am using only 25% of it when playing. RAM is not an issue here.

#28 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 10 December 2012 - 17:07

Minecraft runs on Java. About all you need to know.Java is CPU hungry.

I have 8GB, and I am using only 25% of it when playing. RAM is not an issue here.


Just a quick thought-

I have not ran minecraft but I have heard of people compiling it to gain speed and performance-
http://www.minecraft...pment_resources

http://www.minecraft...er-performance/

http://www.minecraft...ile-java-files/

#29 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 10 December 2012 - 17:24

That looks like on the server end. I'm talking about the client end. (correct me if I'm wrong)

#30 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 10 December 2012 - 17:40

That looks like on the server end. I'm talking about the client end. (correct me if I'm wrong)


I had heard of people getting speed gains doing this but I have never done it . So I don't know but possibly.... might be worth looking into it. I don't play minecraft

I know when I used to play Doom/ Quake III in linux I could re-compile it and it would run faster. So I thought there may be a possibility here in this game as well


You may also look into compiling your Java to run better on your system--