Jump to content



Photo

BSOD Win7: bios in this system not fully ACPI compliant

win7 bsod acpi

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 04 December 2012 - 18:31

I have a Gateway GT5694 (Details: http://support.gatew...015569Rnv.shtml )

I have been running it with 4gb ram using Win7 for a few years, and it was time for an upgrade. So I checked the specs to get the correct memory and ordered a SSD drive(Waited SO long for one of these) I shut the system down, grounded myself and added the two new 2gb chips. Booted up, checked BIOS and now 8gb ram. Save BIOS settings, reboot and then a BSOD: "The bios in this system is not fully ACPI compliant" WTH? <sigh> Okay, shut down, remove the new two chips, reboot, check bios, 4gb, reboot and.... BSOD. I have tried running the setup from the original Win7 disc and with "safe mode" from disc (F7) but no luck. I ran the F7 test memory function (with the original 4gb) and it shows no issues. but no matter what I try I get this BSOD.

The BIOS update from Gateway does not contain the file necessary for a boot disc... and the instructions say to run the process from withn Windows (although there is a batch file...)

Thoughts?


#2 OP James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:30

I created a bootable dvd with Nero 9 and yet... I cannot access the files from the dvd. WTH?! The dvd boots up (DR DOS, wow that's a blast from the past!!!!) and gives me an a: prompt (this really is a blast from the past) I cannot access the dvd from which the computer boots up from. This is becoming amazininly stupid. There must be some way to fix this issue.

Anyone?

#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:58

What you are getting is not a BSOD, you are not even making it into Windows, as it sounds.

Might be having RAM voltage problems. Can you verify that all chips are 1.5V or 1.6V?

Also, has this happened since you put the RAM in, or after you put the SSD in? Did you try removing the SSD and just trying the RAM or vice versa?

#4 Davo

Davo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 06

Posted 05 December 2012 - 04:31

Try this from MS:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831691

  • Insert your Windows XP CD-ROM into the computer's CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer from the CD-ROM.
    Note Some computers may require that you modify the basic input/output system (BIOS) settings before you can start the computer from a CD-ROM. For information about how to modify BIOS, see your computer documentation.
  • When the "Welcome to Setup" screen appears, press R to start Recovery Console.
  • If your computer is configured for dual booting or multiple booting, select the relevant Windows XP installation.
  • When you are prompted to do so, type the administrator password, and then press ENTER.
    Note By default, the administrator password is blank in Windows XP Home Edition.
  • By default, Hiberfil.sys is typically located in the root directory (C:\). At the command prompt, type del hiberfil.sys, and then press ENTER.
  • Restart the computer


#5 OP James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 05 December 2012 - 13:52

What you are getting is not a BSOD, you are not even making it into Windows, as it sounds.

Might be having RAM voltage problems. Can you verify that all chips are 1.5V or 1.6V?

Also, has this happened since you put the RAM in, or after you put the SSD in? Did you try removing the SSD and just trying the RAM or vice versa?


Actually I am getting a BSOD, I did mention it above, but I tend to talk to much. Currently I have the older hard drive and only the 2 original RAM chips. So everything is as it was before I installed the new RAM, which is why I am so frustrated


Davo,

I have tried using the Win8 and Win7 discs to get to recovery console (I saw that article too, thank you though) I will dig up an XP disc this morning and see if that will work. What happens is that Windows copies files and when it gets to the point where the "Welcome to Setup" is going to start... I get the BSOD. ARG!

Thanks to both of you for the feedback.

#6 OP James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 05 December 2012 - 14:43

Davo,

I just tried the XP disc and after a few minutes of "copying files" when it gets to "starting Windows" that I get the BSOD. I tried pressing R but that did not work.

Thanks again

#7 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 05 December 2012 - 14:50

Ok so this is doing this even though you have removed the two new bits of ram?

Also is it a Legit copy of windows?

is it this screen your getting?

Posted Image

have a look at this link

http://airtechproduc...fully-acpi.html

#8 OP James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 05 December 2012 - 15:17

Haggis,

Yea my discs are all legit (no harm in asking) but what the article you linked to mention is that the disc needs to have SP2 or 3, so I found another disc that had that service pack and the F7 key works. The first round I tried to use recovery console, but it's not taking my admin password. NBD. I will install XP, update the BIOS and then see if I can add the new RAM back, then the SSD drive and then install Win8. What a fun day ahead. I will update this as to the result in case anyone else needs this info someday.

#9 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 05 December 2012 - 15:21

cool let us know :)

#10 OP James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 05 December 2012 - 17:08

Well, I was able to install XP but the BIOS update available from Gateway gives an error, a vague worthless error: "problem freeing mapping bios" I think it's time to get a new machine.

At least the XP via F7 to bypass the ACPI issue was successful *IF* using a disc with Service pack 2 or greater.

#11 Davo

Davo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 06

Posted 06 December 2012 - 18:40

Ah that's right, I forgot they removed it after XP, sorry. I know that using BartPE, you can make a custom Boot CD though.

#12 OP James Rose

James Rose

    Software Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 04
  • Location: New York City

Posted 10 December 2012 - 18:06

The sad thing is, I gave up and purchased a new Gateway and then had to spend 7+ hours talking with their tech support in order to boot from dvd so I could replace the hd with a SSD, which I was told I could not upgrade the machine. Because the app included with the system could not create a backup/restore drive (it would pause at 99%) I was told to buy restore media from them. That's right, I should purchase Restore Media because THEIR software didn't work. <sigh> I was able to escalate the issue and get the discs for free.... except that they were out of the discs... for a brand new model.

The new Gateway system would have been a decent system for the price so long as I didn't want to upgrade it. I just gave up on the process since simple tasks took SO long.

Details:
* The Gateway site for my new model stated that F2 was the key for getting into the BIOS... it's the DEL key.
* Setting DVD/CD drive as the boot will not boot to that device until several other settings are set.
* The Windows 8 Key is now within the firmware for OEM machines (so says MS and Gateway via a converence call) so I could not use the ISO that I purchased from MS of Win8 to install to a blank drive.
* Gateway tech support do not read what the user enters into the chat session. eg: I said I was using their software and it does not complete and was given a URL on how to use the software. Um.... I'm doing that!
* When the issue is escalated to a Level 2 tech, the tech does not bother to read what is already typed forcing the user to restate/retype what is already been said.

I have ordered a ASUS motherboard and a new CPU and memory and I am back building my own system. Thanks for the feedback and my bitchiness about Gateway... I will state again that my older Gateway worked fine for 3 years and the new one SEEMED good. As long as you don't plan to upgrade these systems could be fine.

#13 sabbathin

sabbathin

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 25-April 13

Posted 25 April 2013 - 02:22

SOLVED
Motherboard: Wolfdale 1333-D667
1. Updated the Bios from V 1.10 to 1.50 and nothing happened
2. I tried to use Windows XP bootable disc to install standard PC HAL by pressing F7 once it ask to press F6 (Nothing happened)
3. Pressed F2 to enter the BIOS
4. Once inside BIOS I chaged these values
Inside Advanced menu
I changed the serial port address: Configure Super IO Chipset > Serial Port Address ---> 2f8/IRQ3 and nothing happened
Then i changed both of these values:
ACPI Configuration > Suspend to RAM --> Auto (It was disabled)
ACPI Configuration > ACPI HPET Table --> Enabled (it was disabled)
These solved the whole thing, now i can use my pc again i hope this can help you all.