Jump to content



Photo

Application: Linux System Script


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#31 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix, Arch Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 24 December 2012 - 00:21

echo $display


Non-existant.

root@server7:~# echo $DISPLAY

root@server7:~#

Edit Derp -- I'm going through SSH, no forwarding, so that won't exist I think. Enabled X forwarding in my client, new result. It's my day off, I left the brain at my other desk.

root@server7:~# echo $DISPLAY
localhost:10.0



#32 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 24 December 2012 - 00:23

ok cool
with x forwarding are you still getting the same two errors?

#33 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix, Arch Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 24 December 2012 - 00:26

with x forwarding are you still getting the same two errors?


Yes -- X is enabled in the client, but it's still not actually installed on the server, nor do I have the Mate desktop. Those two will always return errors for setups like mine. Same result in the script as in my previous post. For me I'm not terribly worried about it, just passed it along in case you're hate leaving loose ends like I do.. I'd guess not a whole lot of interest in something like this for a server install.. they make for boring screenshots. :D
http://www.neowin.ne...#entry595411898

#34 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 24 December 2012 - 00:31

ok cool

gonna put this down to your ssh into the box then lol

#35 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 29 December 2012 - 18:15

Hi Haggis, finally got something working to test your script.

Seems to get a bit confused over Xubuntu:

Attached Images

  • Haggis Stats - Screenshot 2012-12-29 17:25:08.png


#36 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 31 December 2012 - 08:56

hmmm i though i had fixed this lol

*buntus carry over the /etc/debian_version

this is why it picks up as debian

when did you download it?

download this one and try it maybe i forgot to update the file

http://www.haggistec...untutest.tar.gz

#37 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 31 December 2012 - 13:14

I downloaded it on the 29th December. I just rebuilt my Hyper-V server last night so I'll see if I can test later on.

#38 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 31 December 2012 - 13:16

Cool if it does the same let me know and i will fix it :)

#39 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 31 December 2012 - 21:34

Yep. all working now :)

Attached Images

  • Haggis Stats - Screenshot - 311212 - 21:27:59.png


#40 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 31 December 2012 - 21:40

Awesome :)

updated the file online

#41 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 02 January 2013 - 20:05

So a bit of a noob here.

How do I get this to work?

#42 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix, Arch Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 02 January 2013 - 20:07

How do I get this to work?

Mark the script as executable (chmod +x stats.sh) and then just do a ./stats.sh in a console.

#43 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 02 January 2013 - 20:15

yeah as max says

open a terminal

go to the filder the script is in so for example

cd /home/haggis

do

chmod +x stats.sh

then do

./stats.sh


#44 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 02 January 2013 - 20:43

Thanks.

This might sound stupid but when I CD my directory, says it's "No such file or directory"

I am pretty sure it's correct. I have it in my Documents folder /home/bman/Documents

What am I doing wrong?

#45 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix, Arch Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 02 January 2013 - 21:14

This might sound stupid but when I CD my directory, says it's "No such file or directory"

Is the capitalization correct when you're typing it? *Nix is case sensitive, throws me off all the time. "documents" and "Documents" are two different directories as far as Linux is concerned where out of the box Windows won't care either way, easy mistake to make if you bounce back and forth a lot. Most file managers have a "Open terminal here" sort of context menu too if it helps any, depends on which file manager you're using.. some aren't as flexible/convenient as others.