Jump to content



Photo

my epic fail

funny

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 13 December 2012 - 17:23

Thought some of you would find this funny, disclaimer is dont dis me, I dont claim to be a computer genuis xD

Okay story goes I borked my HDD a few days back and I didn't have any windows discs to try formatting with. However, I found one that came with my dads laptop. I didnt read it and stuck it in. I was just happy to have found a windows disc
Reinstalled win 7, everything went fine then I tried to upgrade to win 8.
To be told I needed the 64bit version and I had downloaded 32.

I couldnt understand, I built this computer back in 07 (when I was 16) and it is 32 bit!

So i looked up my CPU on the intel website, and my cpu is 64bit! So is my dads laptop, I had installed windows 7 x64 without reading the disc.
Ive used this PC for 5 years, self build and never even knew it was a 64 bit CPU! The amount of time I was annoyed as I couldnt run after effects as you need 64bit!

Had good laugh at myself and installed win 8 64 :laugh:


#2 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,925 posts
  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 13 December 2012 - 17:41

Thought some of you would find this funny, disclaimer is dont dis me, I dont claim to be a computer genuis xD

Okay story goes I borked my HDD a few days back and I didn't have any windows discs to try formatting with. However, I found one that came with my dads laptop. I didnt read it and stuck it in. I was just happy to have found a windows disc
Reinstalled win 7, everything went fine then I tried to upgrade to win 8.
To be told I needed the 64bit version and I had downloaded 32.

I couldnt understand, I built this computer back in 07 (when I was 16) and it is 32 bit!

So i looked up my CPU on the intel website, and my cpu is 64bit! So is my dads laptop, I had installed windows 7 x64 without reading the disc.
Ive used this PC for 5 years, self build and never even knew it was a 64 bit CPU! The amount of time I was annoyed as I couldnt run after effects as you need 64bit!

Had good laugh at myself and installed win 8 64 :laugh:


No actually my Wife's laptop from Toshiba is a AMD-64bit X2 but had VISTA 32bit installed... however now I have to replace the cpu... Bad design in it.

That is actually common since most 64bit cpu's have 32bit instructions (there are a few exceptions, but that is rare these days)

#3 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 13 December 2012 - 17:46

No actually my Wife's laptop from Toshiba is a AMD-64bit X2 but had VISTA 32bit installed... however now I have to replace the cpu... Bad design in it.

That is actually common since most 64bit cpu's have 32bit instructions (there are a few exceptions, but that is rare these days)

yeah I knew most 64 could run 32, but I just found it funny I bought all the parts myself, built the computer and installed windows 32. and used it for 5 years with multiple re installs, without ever knowing I could've had 64bit lol.
However the cpu is called Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz 6400
the 6400 is a product code, doesnt mean 64 bit.
I just assumed it would be 32 lol

#4 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • 8,128 posts
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 13 December 2012 - 17:53

Well if you never had 4GB or more of RAM, you were best to stay at 32-bit anyway. :)

#5 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,629 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 13 December 2012 - 17:56

Plus, you didn't want to use Windows XP-64 bit. Drivers were a PITA. Vista was the first 'good' 64 bit OS, but most people didn't like Vista. Windows 7 64-bit is probably my favorite Windows OS, next to Windows 2000. So, it's not really an epic fail. You didn't use it for a good reason.

#6 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 13 December 2012 - 18:05

Plus, you didn't want to use Windows XP-64 bit. Drivers were a PITA. Vista was the first 'good' 64 bit OS, but most people didn't like Vista. Windows 7 64-bit is probably my favorite Windows OS, next to Windows 2000. So, it's not really an epic fail. You didn't use it for a good reason.

yeah ill go with that :) that sounds better than not even knowing lol

#7 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • 11,530 posts
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:44

I haven't noticed anything different between the 32 aND 64 bit versions, I built my son a 64 bit pc, but installed 32 bit win7, just to see what would happen, (and I'm cheap, so only got him 2 gig of ram as opposed to the 8 I have in mine:P )
1 thing I did like was according to my cpu monitor, 32 bit will run both cores, (at least that's what the monitor is telling me) which is a nice touch, for an old 3 gig athlon, runs very well

#8 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 14 December 2012 - 16:45

so what is the actual benefit to 64 bit? AFAIK its that the CPU can proccess 64 bits in one go, rather than 32.
so does this make it twice as fast? im guessing not?

Im just happy that I can now run Adobe After Effects, always wanted to play around with videos.

#9 REM2000

REM2000

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,274 posts
  • Joined: 20-July 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 14 December 2012 - 16:57

so what is the actual benefit to 64 bit? AFAIK its that the CPU can proccess 64 bits in one go, rather than 32.
so does this make it twice as fast? im guessing not?

Im just happy that I can now run Adobe After Effects, always wanted to play around with videos.


Mainly just memory addressing, in Windows each process (i.e. application) can only address up to 2GB (the other 2GB is for virtual memory), with 64bit processes are pretty much only limited by hardware.

The only other places where 64bit is useful is mathematical calculations (scientific etc..)

I ran Windows XP x64 it wasn't too bad and i preferred it to WinXP 32bit as it was stupidly fast (on a side note WinXP x64 was based on Windows 2003 Server SP1)

Windows 7 i thought was the first true consumer x64 version of Windows though, i didn't get on well with Vista.

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • 8,369 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 14 December 2012 - 16:58

Free upgrade ;)

Worryingly my ex boss from a PC Repair shop of all places did the same thing, and he bought the laptop himself, I had to tell him otherwise :/

#11 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,925 posts
  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 14 December 2012 - 17:17

so what is the actual benefit to 64 bit? AFAIK its that the CPU can proccess 64 bits in one go, rather than 32.
so does this make it twice as fast? im guessing not?

Im just happy that I can now run Adobe After Effects, always wanted to play around with videos.


Like I said before most have 64 bit have the 32 bit instructions built in.... However the benefits are if the program is compiled/ programmed for 64bit.

I wish I could find the video , but there is one out there comparing the startup times of Word 2010 (32 vs 64) the 64 was faster starting up.


The best way to explain it is like a trip to Walmart - (now if you have not been in a Wally word then don't worry this will explain itself)

Let us say there are 64-registers but normally they only up 32 of them.to handle 128.. now on special holiday's they open up all 64.
So before that meant the people had to wait but on that holiday they didn't have to wait as long.... The Holiday is a "programmed sale" That is 64 bit.

Another example is compare the 64bit IE vs the 32bit which shows the 64bit loads up thumbnails on pages quicker.

More than likely-- your laptop didn't have over 3 gigs of memory so why would you want to run a 64bit os.

The truth is that if the program is built and compiled for 64bit it will process more data at a time... but if not... it just uses the 32bit instructions of the Cpu... (like my example above-- they only open up 32 registers for 128 people so that means... a line of 4 people at each register, but if it was a holiday (program built for 64bit) they would open up all 64 registers so a line of 2 people at each.

#12 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 14 December 2012 - 17:18

I swear my computer is faster?
Its probably just a placebo and the fact that its a clean install - first one on this pc for atleast a year. probably more like 18 months.

Have a quick question though, my pc has 4 ram slots, I have 2 x 1GB in slots 1 and 3. After reading that I need atleast 2GB (which I have) but recommended is 4 I want to upgrade to 4.
Can i just buy another 2x1GB sticks and put them in slots 2 and 4? also could I buy 2x2GB sticks? if I did would they need to go into 1+3 and have the current 2x1GB sticks in 2 and 4?
Would they need to be the same brand as the ones I already have?

#13 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,925 posts
  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 14 December 2012 - 17:28

I swear my computer is faster?
Its probably just a placebo and the fact that its a clean install - first one on this pc for atleast a year. probably more like 18 months.

Have a quick question though, my pc has 4 ram slots, I have 2 x 1GB in slots 1 and 3. After reading that I need atleast 2GB (which I have) but recommended is 4 I want to upgrade to 4.
Can i just buy another 2x1GB sticks and put them in slots 2 and 4? also could I buy 2x2GB sticks? if I did would they need to go into 1+3 and have the current 2x1GB sticks in 2 and 4?
Would they need to be the same brand as the ones I already have?


I would probably -- check with the Mobo/Vendor Manufacturer site--

Or -- for a quick lookup- on max specs or memory types (just as a reference)

www.crucial.com

they are about 90% accurate on all models.

#14 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 14 December 2012 - 18:56

I would probably -- check with the Mobo/Vendor Manufacturer site--

Or -- for a quick lookup- on max specs or memory types (just as a reference)

www.crucial.com

they are about 90% accurate on all models.

I did their system scan. its giving me options for 2x512MB or 2x1GB upgrades to install along with my current 2x1GB.
So guessing that means my mobo cant handle any more than 4gb? otherwise their side would have given me that option?

or, is it because I already have 2x1GB and I can't put in 2x2GB with 2x1GB.
Checked manufacturers website, maximum is 4GB. Ill go with that, Ive only had 2GB all this time and its only now starting to be an issue. I dont game on pc or anything so 4GB should be fine for me until Ican afford a new pc.

The two I have just now are DDR2-PC5300 but the two crucial recommend are DDR-PC6400
Does it matter that the PC is different. Their is a 5300 version should I go with that so all 4 are the same?

#15 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,925 posts
  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 14 December 2012 - 20:42

I did their system scan. its giving me options for 2x512MB or 2x1GB upgrades to install along with my current 2x1GB.
So guessing that means my mobo cant handle any more than 4gb? otherwise their side would have given me that option?

or, is it because I already have 2x1GB and I can't put in 2x2GB with 2x1GB.
Checked manufacturers website, maximum is 4GB. Ill go with that, Ive only had 2GB all this time and its only now starting to be an issue. I dont game on pc or anything so 4GB should be fine for me until Ican afford a new pc.

The two I have just now are DDR2-PC5300 but the two crucial recommend are DDR-PC6400
Does it matter that the PC is different. Their is a 5300 version should I go with that so all 4 are the same?


I would go with all the same- and the bios will run memory -- no faster than the slowest form of memory. I don't think you would gain that much of a speed difference, however, if you put in the PC6400 it would give you more "scratch pad" for memory computing, but they would run @ the 5300 speed. Now if you had 4 @ 6400 then it would all run at that speed.

Not only do I pay attention to the manufacturer site but also crucial (for in the past) has let me know for example that non- ecc memory in a motherboard I had was not recommended.. Which the manufacturer site did not make a reference to this.