Jump to content



Photo

Neowin's Minecraft Server

official minecraft

1960 replies to this topic

#1951 Slugsie

Slugsie

    NeoSlug

  • Joined: 10-October 03

Posted 23 July 2014 - 09:31

hehehehe! Vroom vroom, peep peep.

 

BTW, has something been done to Frames? I can place a frame and break it fine. But if I put something in the frame then I can't break it. Tried with both my Forge MC and vanilla.




#1952 Louisifer

Louisifer

    '-'

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 09
  • Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 23 July 2014 - 14:05

it's been that way for a few weeks now, no idea why but you have to break the block its on :(



#1953 Slugsie

Slugsie

    NeoSlug

  • Joined: 10-October 03

Posted 23 July 2014 - 14:49

Ah, did it happen about the same time you guys were messing with the permissions for the flying craft? It's probably related if that's the case.



#1954 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 23 July 2014 - 14:57

I'm going to update Bukkit and some plug-ins, as well as disable unneeded plug-ins, as soon as I get home. 



#1955 Louisifer

Louisifer

    '-'

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 09
  • Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 23 July 2014 - 14:58

As OP we have access to every permission and I still had to break the block to remove it, could be a bukkit bug or movecraft bug, I think both were updated/installed before people noticed the frames.



#1956 Ned

Ned

    ...

  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 24 July 2014 - 04:09

Well, now I really can't wait for 1.8 to be released.  Running the latest snapshot I'm actually able to run minecraft at 30-40 fps on my intel hd 3000 graphics card.  The optimizations sound like things they should have done from the beginning, but no matter.



#1957 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 24 July 2014 - 05:09

I'm not 100% sure what to do about 1.8 yet. I'd like to update as soon as possible, on the other hand I want to keep our current Bukkit with a few plug-ins setup.

#1958 Nuculi

Nuculi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-May 13
  • Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64Bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z

Posted 24 July 2014 - 09:10

Will Minecraft 1.8 require a world reset?



#1959 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 24 July 2014 - 09:17

Will Minecraft 1.8 require a world reset?

No. At most I'm going to trim some of the terrain, but there isn't going to be a full reset. 



#1960 Slugsie

Slugsie

    NeoSlug

  • Joined: 10-October 03

Posted 24 July 2014 - 16:27

Can I request that 1.8 waits until both Bukkit and Forge are updated to work with it? It doesn't bring a huge amount to gameplay IIRC (some new blocks, and a couple mobs).



#1961 Louisifer

Louisifer

    '-'

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 09
  • Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 24 July 2014 - 16:35

I brings multi threading and loads only the blocks you see now instead of the whole chunks so its a big thing. :D I don't mind waiting on bukkit but forge could take forever to get updated and its not used by everyone. :p





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!