Jump to content



Photo

Android X86


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 30 December 2012 - 04:48

http://www.android-x86.org/

Does anyone have good or bad experiences with this? I was just interested in it after I read an article about how you can install it on a PC (X86).

Anyone know about this? Sounds interesting...


#2 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 30 December 2012 - 04:59

I installed ICS on my EeePC netbook which seems to get premium treatment all the way around in terms of Android x-86 and even back then when people used netbooks (and still do) to install a hackintosh setup.

It's probably the best hacker supported modern day computer around. :laugh:

I digress...

It's quite a fun experience and works rather well, however, sometimes the screen will rotate by 90°, although that seems to happen less now than it used to before.
Never really looked into that issue as a reboot always helped.

Right now it's my sole OS on my netbook simply because I didn't get GRUB to boot Android AND Ubuntu, so meh.

I can recommend doing it, although many apps are incompatible and hence uninstallable from the Play Store.
I have yet to find an easy way to install the translation layer for ARM dependent apps for x86.
A site with a tutorial used to have it but the binaries are gone.

Also, I'd love to finally get my hands on 4.1.
Might install it now seeing how it's been available for a couple of days now ^^

4.2 porting has started, too which is awesome news.


The JB version they released is based on 4.2 already. My bad. ^^

I say go ahead, it's tons of fun!

Glassed Silver:mac

#3 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:04

I tried it on my Acer w500. Worked well, only issues I had was the rotation wouldn't work, the sound would crackle and sometimes the screen would go all funky. Other than that it was cool

#4 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:14

ok so can this be run on VMware?

#5 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:30

ok so can this be run on VMware?


This might be the better way for virtualization:
http://androvm.org/blog/

Glassed Silver:mac

#6 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 30 December 2012 - 06:50

Trying the older version as the current wasn't working.

#7 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:01

So I did a google search and found an iso for 4.0.3. Using it right now in Vmware to type this. pretty cool. I'm looking to get the phone to work if possible.
www.spkaa.com/


#8 SkyDX

SkyDX

    Anime Computer Enthusiast^^

  • Joined: 22-March 09
  • Location: Europe^^

Posted 30 December 2012 - 11:19

Oh hey this topic just comes at a perfect timing and I'm amazed that so much progress in that regard^^ Soo let me ask is there any easy way to run a MIUI ROM in a VM other than downloading the Android SDK and having to do tons of things to get it to boot? >.<

#9 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 30 December 2012 - 15:31

Oh hey this topic just comes at a perfect timing and I'm amazed that so much progress in that regard^^ Soo let me ask is there any easy way to run a MIUI ROM in a VM other than downloading the Android SDK and having to do tons of things to get it to boot? >.<

Every ROM would basically have to be modified, so unless the MIUI ROM devs provide a x86-PC setup/live image there isn't really a straightforward way.

As for the current ROM, Google pulled the download due to breaking the TOS apparently.

Here's an alternative link:
http://www.d-h.st/wJG
(Disclaimer: I haven't tested the linked file. If you use it, do it on your own risk. It's a privately provided mirror file by someone on this news group thread: https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/android-x86/Oxh4D2cRNJQ)

Glassed Silver:mac

#10 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 30 December 2012 - 17:33

http://www.spkaa.com...g-vmware-player

Just need to extract the image to run in Vmware. There are instructions you can find on settings for Vmware. This is tablet.

#11 SkyDX

SkyDX

    Anime Computer Enthusiast^^

  • Joined: 22-March 09
  • Location: Europe^^

Posted 30 December 2012 - 20:57

Every ROM would basically have to be modified, so unless the MIUI ROM devs provide a x86-PC setup/live image there isn't really a straightforward way.

Glassed Silver:mac


Oh okay I see, I hoped there would be a decent generic Android-Phone VM that can load ROMs even if slow D: Well thanks for telling me I guess I have to plow through the SDK then^^

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 30 December 2012 - 22:01

Every ROM would basically have to be modified, so unless the MIUI ROM devs provide a x86-PC setup/live image there isn't really a straightforward way.

As for the current ROM, Google pulled the download due to breaking the TOS apparently.

Here's an alternative link:
http://www.d-h.st/wJG
(Disclaimer: I haven't tested the linked file. If you use it, do it on your own risk. It's a privately provided mirror file by someone on this news group thread: https://groups.googl...x86/Oxh4D2cRNJQ)

Glassed Silver:mac


Tried installing this in VMWare but it freezes part way through

Then I tried booting it as a live image but it stops on a command prompt type terminal :\ thing and I have no clue what to type to continue boot

I tried startx out of desperation and cluelessness but obvioulsly didn't work, any ideas ? :)

#13 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12
  • Location: 'Murica
  • OS: Windows, Linux, OS X
  • Phone: Motorola Moto G

Posted 30 December 2012 - 22:23

Tried installing this in VMWare but it freezes part way through

Then I tried booting it as a live image but it stops on a command prompt type terminal :\ thing and I have no clue what to type to continue boot

I tried startx out of desperation and cluelessness but obvioulsly didn't work, any ideas ? :)


I tried this a while back in Virtualbox and it worked pretty well. On their site, there's a link for a Virtualbox install tutorial, so maybe they want you to use that rather than VMware. It's quite possible the two are incompatable or it doesn't like how VMware handles something. Hope it helps. :)
http://www.android-x...virtualboxhowto

#14 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 30 December 2012 - 22:24

I agree, Virtualbox might be your best bet here for now.

Glassed Silver:mac

#15 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 30 December 2012 - 22:29

I tried this a while back in Virtualbox and it worked pretty well. On their site, there's a link for a Virtualbox install tutorial, so maybe they want you to use that rather than VMware. It's quite possible the two are incompatable or it doesn't like how VMware handles something. Hope it helps. :)
http://www.android-x...virtualboxhowto


Sounds very possible, thanks, I`ll give virtualbox a shot :)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!