Jump to content



Photo

Very high RAM usage after Battlefield 3

bf3 battlefield 3 ram

  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#46 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 20:58

If you received a blue screen error, or stop code, the computer has shut down abruptly to protect itself from data loss. A hardware device, its driver, or related software might have caused this error.

http://msdn.microsof...v=vs.85%29.aspx

I know, it's just strange that it hasn't done this before and it's done it a couple of times in the last few days :/


In use RAM should be .6 to 1.2 GB on a normal system

Yeah, mine's on 1.2GB now with all of my normal things loaded. Screenie:
Posted Image

It must be a driver issue then. Never buying an AMD GPU again, far too buggy.


#47 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:01

I know, it's just strange that it hasn't done this before and it's done it a couple of times in the last few days :/


Yeah, mine's on 1.2GB now with all of my normal things loaded. Screenie:


It must be a driver issue then. Never buying an AMD GPU again, far too buggy.

Attached Images

  • Untitled2.png


#48 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:02

Yup, that's what mine was set to automatically - I don't believe I've changed it in the past.

#49 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:03

I know, it's just strange that it hasn't done this before and it's done it a couple of times in the last few days :/


Yeah, mine's on 1.2GB now with all of my normal things loaded. Screenie:


It must be a driver issue then. Never buying an AMD GPU again, far too buggy.



Hardware can die at any time, and drivers can become corrupt too

Have you tried clean installing all major drivers? Chipset / GPU / Audio / Network ?

Yup, that's what mine was set to automatically - I don't believe I've changed it in the past.


I think he was saying to disable that check box :)

#50 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:04

Hardware can die at any time, and drivers can become corrupt too

Have you tried clean installing all major drivers? Chipset / GPU / Audio / Network ?



I think he was saying to disable that check box :)


This is exactly what I'm saying, the issue is that people enable this option when they have HDD's to help 'speed things up'.

#51 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:06

Hardware can die at any time, and drivers can become corrupt too

Have you tried clean installing all major drivers? Chipset / GPU / Audio / Network ?



I think he was saying to disable that check box :)

Disabling the top one...I thought he said to leave the bottom one disabled...gah :p

I'm going to reinstall my GPU drivers in a minute, and I'll have to try it again tomorrow sometime. If that doesn't alleviate it I'll try the others too and see if it makes a difference, though I'm thinking it might be these beta drivers.

#52 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:07

Disabling the top one...I thought he said to leave the bottom one disabled...gah :p

I'm going to reinstall my GPU drivers in a minute, and I'll have to try it again tomorrow sometime. If that doesn't alleviate it I'll try the others too and see if it makes a difference, though I'm thinking it might be these beta drivers.


The dialogue I took a screenshot from should be how it's configured. Top one enabled, bottom one disabled.

#53 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:11

The dialogue I took a screenshot from should be how it's configured. Top one enabled, bottom one disabled.

Good, that's how mine has been!

#54 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:13

The dialogue I took a screenshot from should be how it's configured. Top one enabled, bottom one disabled.


Ah, I thought you said to disable (uncheck) the top one ?

lol, now I`m confused

EDIT - Not confused any more, misread what you posted :D

#55 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:13

Good, that's how mine has been!


I would downgrade your drivers to a previous release.

#56 rkenshin

rkenshin

    Fists of Steel!

  • Joined: 01-October 02
  • Location: Hampshire, IL
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro, Mac OS 10.8, (VM's): Ubuntu 12.10, Fedora 17, Backtrack 5, Linux Mint, OpenSUSE

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:14

For some reason, when I play Battlefield 3 my RAM usage keeps zapping up to 98% usage, making the game go into an umplayable state and taking about 5 minutes to quit from it. The only way to remedy it then is by a restart, otherwise Windows says that >80% is being used all the time - even though, as the image below shows, there aren't any open processes using that much.


Ok, honestly, I think everyone is looking at a problem that is user created. At the rate of not sounding like a dick (and trust me, I'm not trying to be) ....
You have 4GB of RAM. Your original posted is stated above. Per the manufacturer, the minimum specs to play BF3 are as follows (note the RAM requirements):


Minimum requirements for Battlefield 3
  • OS: Windows Vista or Windows 7
  • Processor: Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or Althon X2 2.7 GHz
  • RAM: 2GB
  • Graphic card: DirectX 10 or 11 compatible Nvidia or AMD ATI card, ATI Radeon 3870 or higher, Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT or higher.
  • Graphics card memory: 512 MB
  • Sound card: DirectX compatibl sound card
  • Hard drive: 15 GB for disc version or 10 GB for digital version
Recommended system requirements for Battlefield 3
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Processor: Quad-core Intel or AMD CPU
  • RAM: 4GB
  • Graphics card: DirectX 11 Nvidia or AMD ATI card, Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 or ATI Radeon 6950.
  • Graphics card memory: 1 GB
  • Sound card: DirectX compatibl sound card
  • Hard drive: 15 GB for disc version or 10 GB for digital version


So, you're complaining about using all your RAM while playing a game that requires at least 2GB-4GB RAM when your system only has 4GB of RAM. Plus, you proved to us in your screenshots you are running a crap ton of processes and applications either while playing this game, or right after.

I see one problem here. You need more RAM.

In addition, please check your Event Viewer as to why your system caused a BSOD. This may also reveal any driver issues.

#57 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:18

Ok, honestly, I think everyone is looking at a problem that is user created. At the rate of not sounding like a dick (and trust me, I'm not trying to be) ....
You have 4GB of RAM. Your original posted is stated above. Per the manufacturer, the minimum specs to play BF3 are as follows (note the RAM requirements):


Minimum requirements for Battlefield 3

  • OS: Windows Vista or Windows 7
  • Processor: Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or Althon X2 2.7 GHz
  • RAM: 2GB
  • Graphic card: DirectX 10 or 11 compatible Nvidia or AMD ATI card, ATI Radeon 3870 or higher, Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT or higher.
  • Graphics card memory: 512 MB
  • Sound card: DirectX compatibl sound card
  • Hard drive: 15 GB for disc version or 10 GB for digital version
Recommended system requirements for Battlefield 3

  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Processor: Quad-core Intel or AMD CPU
  • RAM: 4GB
  • Graphics card: DirectX 11 Nvidia or AMD ATI card, Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 or ATI Radeon 6950.
  • Graphics card memory: 1 GB
  • Sound card: DirectX compatibl sound card
  • Hard drive: 15 GB for disc version or 10 GB for digital version
So, you're complaining about using all your RAM while playing a game that requires at least 2GB-4GB RAM when your system only has 4GB of RAM. Plus, you proved to us in your screenshots you are running a crap ton of processes and applications either while playing this game, or right after.

I see one problem here. You need more RAM.

In addition, please check your Event Viewer as to why your system caused a BSOD. This may also reveal any driver issues.





Yep, I have 4GB RAM and currently using 58% of it with only FF, WLMail, VLC playing a film, and the normal system processes running, so if I loaded up BF3 it would most likely use all of my RAM,

But, what the OP is saying, is even once he closes BF3, the RAM use stays sky high

Disabling everything from loading at boot, then only loading BF3 and closing it again should tell if it is a problem or not

#58 rkenshin

rkenshin

    Fists of Steel!

  • Joined: 01-October 02
  • Location: Hampshire, IL
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro, Mac OS 10.8, (VM's): Ubuntu 12.10, Fedora 17, Backtrack 5, Linux Mint, OpenSUSE

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:20

Yep, I have 4GB RAM and currently using 58% of it with only FF, WLMail, VLC playing a film, and the normal system processes running, so if I loaded up BF3 it would most likely use all of my RAM,

But, what the OP is saying, is even once he closes BF3, the RAM use stays sky high

Disabling everything from loading at boot, then only loading BF3 and closing it again should tell if it is a problem or not


Gotcha. I was just going off the original message as to why the thread was started, which gave me that implication.

#59 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 January 2013 - 21:23

Good, that's how mine has been!


Try disabling the first option, restarting, load up BF3, play for a bit and close it and tell me if the usage stays sky high.

#60 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 06 January 2013 - 23:22

It's a memory leak. http://battlelog.bat...348314439337/2/ The fix is to uninstall the AMD drivers and use Windows Update to use the stock Windows 8 drivers.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!