Jump to content



Photo

This mysterious bar just started showing up

firefox

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#16 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 09 January 2013 - 16:07

Uh, it looks like the built in "bookmarks toolbar"
view/toolbars/bookmarks toolbar - uncheck last one.

I should point out that I use wf 16.01, with the bookmarks toolbar enabled...


I do not install or use any toolbars.

I have updated to Firefox 18.

Ran a malware scan. Removed 8 things.

Did an Error check.

All clear. :)


#17 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 09 January 2013 - 16:55

Note: The AVG scan and removal of Java exploits, also damaged the Java files.

Had to do a Reinstall of Java.

#18 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 09 January 2013 - 19:37

I think everything from release to experimental builds uses %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox as the profile directory.

@jnelson: Did you run HJT as administrator? There are a bunch of "file missing" warnings in your log.

Yes I did. ran it twice just to make sure.
Ran a virus scan and a MWB on it, nothing pops up.

#19 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 09 January 2013 - 19:51

Posted Image

#20 night_stalker_z

night_stalker_z

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-August 07
  • Location: Hove, UK

Posted 09 January 2013 - 20:09

Right click on an empty area of the tab bar and deselect 'Add-on Bar'

#21 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 15 January 2013 - 13:29

Now this is odd, I have the address blocked via noscript and that works just fine (for FF), however, it still shows up in IE and Chrome. I attempted to add the address to the host file but that does not seem to work. Also as noted before: I did run a virus and malware scan and nothing shows up, but something has taken over IE's default start page (see screenshot)
IE.PNG
I have checked the installed programs and can not locate anything with the name claro search. According to a search online, Claro search is malware, and that I can uninstall it from the control panel (which is not there) and then I can restore IE to default setting from internet options, which I did and it did not fix the issue.

#22 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 15 January 2013 - 15:38

^ I would temp. install and run Adw-Cleaner.

Did you look at the Task Manager processes running when 'claro' pops up ?

You should be able to see an odd program, find it, and Delete.

http://malwaretips.c...o-search-virus/

Claro Search is an adware program that has changed your browser home page and default search engine to claro-search.com. Apart from this unwanted changes, Claro Search has added a useless toolbar on your browser and whenever your are doing a search,it will display on the first search results their own ads.

Claro Search got on your computer after you have installed another program that had bundled in their installer the Claro Search.
You should always pay attention when installing software because often, a software installer includes optional installs, such as this Claro Search. Be very careful what you agree to install. Always opt for the custom installation and deselect anything that is not familiar, especially optional software that you never wanted to download and install in the first place. It goes without saying that you should not install software that you don’t trust.

#23 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 15 January 2013 - 15:46

^ I would temp. install and run Ad-aware.

Did you look at the Task Manager processes running when 'claro' pops up ?

You sholud be able to see an odd program, find it, and Delete.

http://malwaretips.c...o-search-virus/


You use/recommend Ad-aware and AVG? What, did you stop updating your programs in 2006? Both are junk now. Use MalwareBytes and ComboFix to scan. Then ditch AVG and use MSE or Avast.

#24 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 15 January 2013 - 22:40

You use/recommend Ad-aware and AVG? What, did you stop updating your programs in 2006? Both are junk now. Use MalwareBytes and ComboFix to scan. Then ditch AVG and use MSE or Avast.

I have MWB and Kaspersky Pure. I have run both on the OS drive and nothing pops up. Hum- When I have IE open there is no claro process running. So I have no clue where this is coming from.

#25 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 15 January 2013 - 23:12

^ This site does a pretty thorough explanation of getting rid of Claro:

http://malwaretips.c...o-search-virus/

As I quoted above, Claro could have installed as part of some other program.

Look at what programs you may have recently added.


And Adw-Cleaner seems to be a good detection and removal proggy.

#26 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 15 January 2013 - 23:29

I have MWB and Kaspersky Pure. I have run both on the OS drive and nothing pops up. Hum- When I have IE open there is no claro process running. So I have no clue where this is coming from.


You might, but Hum doesn't. Try ComboFix from BleepingComputer.com

#27 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 16 January 2013 - 13:29

I ran combofix and it did something, however Claro search is still in IE, but the toolbar seems to have disappeared, so do I call this a success?