Jump to content



Photo

vLite & unattended Windows 7 install?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:26

For those who tried helping me with the Lenovo problem - i've given up & i'm going a different route as nothing suggested ever worked out, despite following it to the letter.

I've installed vLite http://www.intowindo...allation-setup/ & i got to the bit where it wants me to install the WAIK.

Now this is downloading a 1.3GB file & i'm all set to go out for a few hours, so will leave this downloading. I've looked through the how-to on that link & at no point does it mention actually doing anything with the WAIK .iso. I have UltraISO which is the program i use to open them.

What good is this WAIK .iso where it doesn't get mentioned again throughout the guide?


#2 bigmehdi

bigmehdi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:41

Vlite wasn't developed specifically for win 7, and I guess the author nuhi was forced to drop support since was hired
by microsoft. In order to integrate file/recreate win 7/vista iso , vlite needs a specified file (I think a dll from waik).
It was before bundled with old version of nlite, but Microsoft was already unhappy and forced nuhi
to not distribute the required files using copyright as a pretext. Now the fact that the waik iso is 1.3gb probably helps to dissuade people to use such tools.

#3 +ozzy76

ozzy76

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-November 02
  • Location: USA

Posted 13 January 2013 - 12:04

vLite is very deprecated; I suggest Win Toolkit for help with creating an unattended image (along with a zillion other tasks, and you don't need to download any large files). I mostly use it to integrate the hundreds of post SP1 Win 7 updates to create an updated image.

Posted Image

#4 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 13 January 2013 - 14:09

http://www.rt7lite.com/

#5 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 14:59

My bad - i didn't read the instructions. I needed to burn the 1.3GB file to dVD & then install it.

I used nLite back in the day for WinXP & wanted to do something similar for Windows 7. I remember with XP when i tweaked quite a bit, it ended up being unstable, so i didn't want to go too much into the tweaking. Just enough to speed up the install & probably a couple of tweaks.

#6 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 15:35

Hmmm, something isn't right.

I just used vLite to make an unattended .iso. Started off at about 3.2GB for the beginning ISO, when finished the .iso is 7.34GB. I haven't even added anything.

One thing i found irritating is that i can't change the UI language from US English. I can do the keyboard to UK English, but not the UI language.

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 13 January 2013 - 15:48

Hmmm, something isn't right.

I just used vLite to make an unattended .iso. Started off at about 3.2GB for the beginning ISO, when finished the .iso is 7.34GB. I haven't even added anything.

One thing i found irritating is that i can't change the UI language from US English. I can do the keyboard to UK English, but not the UI language.


Use this
http://www.rt7lite.com/

#8 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 16:19

Using that now

When i start it up i get a script error message

It's just ran the iso for 5 minutes & then it tells me something about some name error. Not looking good.

#9 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 13 January 2013 - 16:22

Which OS are you running it from?

Maybe run in Win 7 compatibility mode if you're using 8, run as admin too

#10 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 16:25

I'm running from Win7 Pro & i did run as admin.

It's currently stuck at "gathering info" & has been for the past 5 minutes or so.

#11 +ozzy76

ozzy76

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-November 02
  • Location: USA

Posted 13 January 2013 - 16:29

The two other tools (rt7lite & vLite) mentioned in this thread are no longer being actively developed (i.e. more apt to have bugs), unlike Win Toolkit.

Here's the link to download it: (nevermind, site doesn't like linking of files, so just go here http://www.nsanedown...quest=132056199 and click on Download)
Homepage: http://www.wincert.n...e/5-win-toolkit

#12 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 16:35

I'll try Win ToolKit in a sec if the others continue to not work.

I uninstalled RT7Lite using Revo uninstaller pro & then installed the 2.6 beta (i had installed the latest one).

I run as admin & get a blank sponsors page as well as the script error which i'll attach to this post. I'll update in a few minutes when no doubt the other error will appear. Just for the record, i clicked yes on this script error.

script.jpg


And sure enough, it happened again....

invalid.jpg



EDIT: Just tried Win ToolKit - i don't like it. It's not as simple/user friendly as RT 7 Lite & vLite.

#13 +ozzy76

ozzy76

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-November 02
  • Location: USA

Posted 13 January 2013 - 18:35

EDIT: Just tried Win ToolKit - i don't like it. It's not as simple/user friendly as RT 7 Lite & vLite.

Some things in life are worth the initial learning curve, but good luck with whatever you're trying to accomplish.

#14 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 13 January 2013 - 19:34

Got it sorted in the end.

Tried vLite once again - no problem.

#15 dellt

dellt

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 22-September 13

Posted 22 September 2013 - 16:46

RE: RT Se7en Lite

rt_7_lite_win7_Vista_x64    [15.8mb]  (you can get the 64 or 32bit install)   link: http://www.rt7lite.com/downloads.html

 

I  have seen some who have tried to use RT7Lite and seem to stop at the ‘sponsors’ (empty) window pops up,

just 'x' it out and then click yes in the box to continue running scripts – box closes and program starts.

 

I have to do this each time I start the program but I think the error is only related to the ‘sponsors’ page and not the program itself.

I used rt7Lite for the first time yesterday.  I made an iso.file  of my original MS Win7 HP 64bit disk and proceeded to make an

unattended install iso which I burned to a dvd.  No problems whatsoever.

 

I too had used n/vlite in the past which worked great for xp and that horrible vista (in my estimation) but didn’t like 7.

You can download a legal copies of iso’s from here: DigitalRiver microsoft iso files or make your own (quicker).

 

RT Se7en Lite needs the following applications installed on your system before you start customizing!

  • WAIK - Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for windows 7
  • DOT NET Framework 3.5
  • VMware Workstation 7.0 or Virtual PC (For testing your customized OS virtually)

I did not download/install WAIK, I assume I already/still have it installed?  Actually, I didn’t dnl/install anything else except rt7lite

and still made the install disk without any errors (haven’t tested it yet though).

If you are reluctant to use rt7lite due to the stupid ‘sponsors’ window/scriptbox – don’t be, simply x it out and continue with script. 

Try it and if you don’t like it, fine, but I’m just saying the initial screwup with their sponsors window is not a problem.

 

I am now in the process of locating all extra drivers I want to use with the install and make another disk .





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!