Jump to content



Photo

Fedora 18 Finally Released


  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#76 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro / Server 2012 R2 / Mint 16
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 19 January 2013 - 16:24

Runs like **** in a VM.

It loads Plymouth then crashes out to a console.


#77 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 19 January 2013 - 16:50

does the "lock screen after" option not work for anyone else in f18? Even if I set it to 30 mins or one hour it locks the screen right after the screen turns off (10 mins)

#78 Reacon

Reacon

    [VGW] Woohoo!

  • Joined: 12-May 08
  • Location: Katabatic
  • OS: Win 7 & Slackware

Posted 19 January 2013 - 19:17

Wow! So I've installed Steam, and have gotten the AMD proprietaries to actually work with Gnome 3 flawlessly!

It seems that things have improved since my absence.

#79 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 January 2013 - 20:16

Do not upgrade to Kernel 3.7.2.204

its broken

#80 tiagosilva29

tiagosilva29

    You might think that, I couldn't possibly comment.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-May 04
  • Phone: I need a new one. Gibe moni plos

Posted 21 January 2013 - 01:07

Why do you guys need to be so bleeding edge? Jumping to 3.7 is just asking for trouble.

#81 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:35

Fedora is pretty much bleeding edge though

If you dont want that could always use Ubuntu or Debian lol

it was a system update

we were already on the 3.7 Kernel with a fresh install

3.7.2.201 is fine

3.7.2.204 seems to have a few problems

#82 tiagosilva29

tiagosilva29

    You might think that, I couldn't possibly comment.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-May 04
  • Phone: I need a new one. Gibe moni plos

Posted 21 January 2013 - 09:31

we were already on the 3.7 Kernel with a fresh install

Meh. Fedora 18 comes with 3.6.x. I will only update it in a couple of months, when most issues are probably fixed (or at least documented).

#83 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 January 2013 - 09:40

Thats completely up to you :)

but without people installing stuff no bugs would ever be picked up thus none would ever be fixed :)

The way i look at it all my important stuff is backed up constantly so if i install something and it b0rks then i just re-install :)

#84 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 21 January 2013 - 17:25

I did have one annoying problem with kernel 3.7, I had a powersave script that does various tweaks to save power on battery. one of those tweaks is disabling the NMI watchdog on battery. With kernel 3.7 disabling nmi watchdog just causes a complete system freeze lol.

#85 tiagosilva29

tiagosilva29

    You might think that, I couldn't possibly comment.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-May 04
  • Phone: I need a new one. Gibe moni plos

Posted 23 January 2013 - 14:45

Installed, then couldn't get pass the verification of my encrypted partition password. I'm going to reinstall Fedora 17.

#86 AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 29 January 2013 - 14:56

Anyone else having issues with desktop icons not showing in Cinnamon?

#87 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 29 January 2013 - 15:05

do this

gsettings set org.gnome.desktop.background show-desktop-icons true


#88 AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 30 January 2013 - 11:04

do this

gsettings set org.gnome.desktop.background show-desktop-icons true


Good stuff, thanks!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!