Jump to content



Photo

errors copying music to my new 4GB SD cards


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:30

Hi,

im trying to copy music files across to my new SD cards, but im getting the following errors. sometimes it will let me copy an album, but mostly it doesnt! any ideas what's causing this?




THanks

Attached Images

  • Capture.PNG



#2 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:31

Reformat it NTFS.

#3 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:34

If reformatting doesn't work, then it's probably corrupted flash. Basically that the card is bad. Might have to try to file an RMA with the manufacturer.

#4 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:36

Digital Rights Management

#5 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:37

Either that or its fake, reporting that it is bigger than it actually is.

#6 +Cryton

Cryton

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-April 02

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:37

A work colleague brought some cheap SD cards from eBay and they turned out to be fakes with modified circuitry on them that reported one size, but they were actually another size.

#7 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:40

they are standard 4GB cards, not HC. i believe i need to have it fomratted in FAT32 for it to work in my audi a4 B8. concert stereo. hmmm, bought them from amazon, two actually. both have the same issue. woudlnt be a driver issue would it?

#8 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 17 January 2013 - 18:43

they are standard 4GB cards, not HC. i believe i need to have it fomratted in FAT32 for it to work in my audi a4 B8. concert stereo. hmmm, bought them from amazon, two actually. both have the same issue. woudlnt be a driver issue would it?


If it is a driver issue, check windows update. There may be something to download. Check device manager too. Also try rebooting. Can you try them on a different PC? Different OS (OS X, Linux,etc)?

#9 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 17 January 2013 - 19:02

it was the driver! i hadnt realised but it was just some MS driver for my laptop onboard SD device. i upgraded it to the proper broadcom one and all is fine now. Thanks anyway folks.

#10 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 17 January 2013 - 19:04

it was the driver! i hadnt realised but it was just some MS driver for my laptop onboard SD device. i upgraded it to the proper broadcom one and all is fine now. Thanks anyway folks.


Great! Glad it's working now! :)