Jump to content



Photo

Reinstalling Windows with seperate RAID 5 Array


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 WA7ER

WA7ER

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-April 09

Posted 19 January 2013 - 15:15

Hi all,

I'm in need of little help here as I'm not entirely comfortable with RAID arrays and their foibles.

Currently in my desktop I have:
1x OCZ Vertex 2
5x Samsung 1TB drivers running in RAID5 controlled by:
ASUS P67 Rev 3.1

The Vertex 2 was used as a C drive, with al programs etc running off of it, and the RAID array being used for general storage use.

My Vertex 2 has just totally died, and I've got a Samsung 840 Pro to replace it with.

However I'm wondering what steps I should take when reinstalling the OS?

Should I disconnect the RAID array? Disable it in BIOS and re-enable it after I'm done installing Windows 8 onto the 840?

And finally, I'm assuming that all of my data on the RAID array is still there and secure? My top priority is of course maintaining that data!


Thanks for any help you can offer, I'm happy to provide any more info you may need.

Cheers.


#2 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 19 January 2013 - 15:17

Just put a new 840 in, reload Windows. Easy. Don't worry about the RAID5.

#3 OP WA7ER

WA7ER

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-April 09

Posted 19 January 2013 - 15:35

Exactly the answer I was hoping for, thanks!

#4 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 19 January 2013 - 15:49

NO **** NO.

Depending on how the array is configured, Windows could overwrite the array.

UNPLUG THE POWER FROM THE RAID DISKS.

#5 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 19 January 2013 - 17:01

Then he'll have to recreate a ray of RAID drives, loosing all his storage data.

Windows will only format the 840. Period.

#6 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 19 January 2013 - 17:04

Windows shouldn't touch the array as far as I know? Once the driver loads it should detect there is an existing filesystem on there and do nothing with it.

#7 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 19 January 2013 - 17:33

My guess based on the size variances between the RAID and the "C Drive" - The OS is not configured to be hot swappable and thus re-installing as long as the RAID is running within the same setup - everything should be fine.

#8 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 19 January 2013 - 17:39

Of-course, IF this is not a production enviroment - You could do as you described and simple disable the RAID. Might be over-kill but it is a sure-fire way of making sure nothing happens to the data.

#9 OP WA7ER

WA7ER

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-April 09

Posted 19 January 2013 - 18:16

So far I have done nothing regarding install, the 840 is in, and I'm ready to go but a bit worried by these conflicting answers!

Will having them unplugged have any negative effect?

Also, should I have SATA mode set to AHCI or RAID in my BIOS, it was previously set to RAID.

My two options as far as I can tell:

1. SATA Mode to RAID, all drives connected and fresh install on to the 840, or

2. SATA Mode to RAID, RAID array disconnected, and then plugged back in after install.

My priority is protecting the data on the RAID array, formatting and playing around with the C drive is of course now of no concern to me.

I'll be installing Win 8 64 Pro, the same OS as was on there prior to failure, with no other hardware changes.

Thanks for the help so far everyone!

Also, the RAID array is hardware controlled, not software.

#10 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 19 January 2013 - 18:20

Like so:

Unplug the power on the RAID array.
Install Windows. Get into Windows and fully set up.
Power down, replug the power for the RAID array.
Power up, enjoy your raid.

Even if I am wrong (and I'm not) this is the safest way to do it, and if anyone has objections to this idea other than it's a waste of time, feel free to pipe up.

I lost a RAID array to the issue I described. I made a topic on this forum, but I can't find it (might have been trimmed?). I lost my Windows install to a USB3 driver issue that corrupted the install. Reinstalled with the RAID array driver present. It read my disks, and then overwrote parts of the drive setting up an install (due to not finding a file system). Just like what we are talking about here.


I'm legitimately asking people to pipe up if I am wrong.

#11 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 19 January 2013 - 20:59

2. SATA Mode to RAID, RAID array disconnected, and then plugged back in after install.

That will work and you can also make sure the SATA ports are connected back in the same order but thats not really important for a working array.

Disconnecting the array first because installing the OS on another drive with SATA set to RAID insures windows don't installs the OS boot on the array with windows on the other drive.

#12 OP WA7ER

WA7ER

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-April 09

Posted 19 January 2013 - 21:25

Excellent, all done following articuno's instructions, here's my steps so far:


Unplugged all drives.
Installed Win 8 with just the SSD connected, fully updated through Windows Update, and installed all drivers etc from the ASUS download page
Replugged all drives in exactly the same order, booted into Intel RST and seen the following: http://i.imgur.com/inf769z.jpg Which all looks good, so my data is still sat there.

However when I boot into Windows I do not see the array as a drive, and neither do I see the disks in Device Manager, is there something I need to do for Windows to 'Discover' them?

#13 Mando

Mando

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location: Scotland, Dundee
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate x64/Pro x64/Home prem x64
  • Phone: Samsung Note ICS

Posted 19 January 2013 - 21:31

if the data on the array is life and death data, disconnect them while installing windows, reboot, enable the array/controller and let W8 load up drivers for the new controller/raid array and off you go.

I leave my RAID0 array enabled any time I reformat, but its just game data n cache, user files are on my NAS.

in device manager, do you see the RAID controller? if not re-run Scan for hardware changes from the Action menu.
you should see something similar to below (but 5 RAID5 devices)

Posted Image

#14 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 January 2013 - 21:36

Excellent, all done following articuno's instructions, here's my steps so far:


Unplugged all drives.
Installed Win 8 with just the SSD connected, fully updated through Windows Update, and installed all drivers etc from the ASUS download page
Replugged all drives in exactly the same order, booted into Intel RST and seen the following: http://i.imgur.com/inf769z.jpg Which all looks good, so my data is still sat there.

However when I boot into Windows I do not see the array as a drive, and neither do I see the disks in Device Manager, is there something I need to do for Windows to 'Discover' them?

Excellent, all done following articuno's instructions, here's my steps so far:


Unplugged all drives.
Installed Win 8 with just the SSD connected, fully updated through Windows Update, and installed all drivers etc from the ASUS download page
Replugged all drives in exactly the same order, booted into Intel RST and seen the following: http://i.imgur.com/inf769z.jpg Which all looks good, so my data is still sat there.

However when I boot into Windows I do not see the array as a drive, and neither do I see the disks in Device Manager, is there something I need to do for Windows to 'Discover' them?


Go into Disk Manager and see if they are there, they might be 'offline' or need a drive letter assigning to the array.

if the data on the array is life and death data, disconnect them while installing windows, reboot, enable the array/controller and let W8 load up drivers for the new controller/raid array and off you go.

I leave my RAID0 array enabled any time I reformat, but its just game data n cache, user files are on my NAS.


People don't really need to do this, he could of easily just left the driver part out of it and installed Windows 8 to the new SSD then installed the drivers. As long as he isn't booting off the RAID array itself, it's fine. You only need to install the drivers during setup if your going to install to the array itself.

#15 OP WA7ER

WA7ER

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-April 09

Posted 19 January 2013 - 21:37

Hmm, nothing in Disk Manager :/



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!