Jump to content



Photo

[BUG] Not getting mobile layout on Firefox for Android


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 22 January 2013 - 15:43

I've just started using firefox 18 for android. When I load the main neowin.net site I get the mobile layout as expected, but when I load the forums it always loads the desktop layout.


#2 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Apple iPhone 4S

Posted 28 January 2013 - 11:27

What is your handset and current version of Android? I've just given it a test run on 4.1.1 on a HTC One S (Stock ROM) and I don't get it on the forum either (The News page works fine).

#3 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 12:11

Get me the correct user agent and I'll add it to ipb mobile list.

#4 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 28 January 2013 - 12:19

On the Nexus 7:

Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Tablet; rv:19.0) Gecko/19.0 Firefox/19.0

Nexus 4:

Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Mobile; rv:19.0) Gecko/19.0 Firefox/19.0

#5 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 12:22

Hmm, thats a bit tricky to add, It will want to add the desktop version with that (which is a no no). I'll try to just specify android in general. So if anyone gets the mobile skin and they shouldn't. LET ME KNOW asap.

#6 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 28 January 2013 - 16:17

I resorted to using the 'phony' addon to get firefox to send the 'Android (Phone)' user agent to get around this problem.

#7 OP ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 28 January 2013 - 23:30

What is your handset and current version of Android? I've just given it a test run on 4.1.1 on a HTC One S (Stock ROM) and I don't get it on the forum either (The News page works fine).


nexus 7 4.2.1

Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Tablet; rv:19.0) Gecko/19.0 Firefox/19.0

#8 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 29 January 2013 - 00:19

It should use anything with the word android in the user agent. Not sure what you guys arn't getting it.

#9 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Apple iPhone 4S

Posted 01 February 2013 - 12:01

I don't know what you did but now I don't get the mobile view on Chrome for Android. Latest build

#10 OP ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 13 February 2013 - 20:28

I don't know what you did but now I don't get the mobile view on Chrome for Android. Latest build


still works for me in chrome, but still broken in firefox for me :(

#11 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 13 February 2013 - 20:33

Do you have the switching option on the bottom....

also use the "send desktop version" option on your phone's browser.to go to the page>clear the cache on the phone>then uncheck the "send desktop version" option. That helps for me when IPB boards get "stuck"

#12 OP ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 13 February 2013 - 21:45

Do you have the switching option on the bottom....

also use the "send desktop version" option on your phone's browser.to go to the page>clear the cache on the phone>then uncheck the "send desktop version" option. That helps for me when IPB boards get "stuck"

I tried totally clearing the cache for firefox in the android settings and totally uninstalling it. Still didn't help. When this first started happening it was already on a "fresh install" of firefox too. I had been using chrome and had never even had any other browsers installed. I installed firefox and immediately ran into the problem on neowin forums. The "request desktop site" box is not checked.

#13 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Apple iPhone 4S

Posted 13 February 2013 - 21:56

Interesting, Chrome Beta still works for me, I don't know why. Maybe if I cleared my cache then it should work, but I have no idea how to do that on mobile.

#14 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 23 February 2013 - 11:24

still getting the desktop skin on the forums too (front page is ok).

UA string:

Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Mobile; rv:19.0) Gecko/19.0 Firefox/19.0

Phone is a HTC One X.