Jump to content



Photo

How to use the 5GHz on WiFi


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 22 January 2013 - 18:20

I have a Cisco Aironet 1140 AP which supports Dual Band 5GHz and a new Dual Band wireless USB adapter, the TP-Link TL-WDN3200.
To check which frequency it is currently using I downloaded WirelessMon and It says it's using 2.5GHz instead of 5GHz. How can I force my adapter to use the 5GHz?

Untitled.png


#2 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 22 January 2013 - 18:24

do you have the router set to broadcast the 5GHz signal?

#3 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 22 January 2013 - 18:25

do you have the router set to broadcast the 5GHz signal?


Do you mean the AP? I haven't touched any settings.

#4 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 22 January 2013 - 18:26

Do you mean the AP? I haven't touched any settings.

yeah, I'd check the setting on there to make sure that 5GHz isn't turned off by default (don't know why it would be but it's good to check your bases)

#5 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 22 January 2013 - 19:09

Yes, the setting is turned ON on the AP.

Untitled.png

#6 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 22 January 2013 - 19:25

what about the same "force 5GHz" setting on the network adapter?

#7 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 22 January 2013 - 19:31

I'm assuming you have to tell the adapter which frequency takes precedence. More than likely if both are broadcast, it will default to the 2.4GHz spectrum.

#8 Hardcore Til I Die

Hardcore Til I Die

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-February 07
  • Location: England

Posted 22 January 2013 - 19:44

Am I missing something? My router broadcasts two different SSID's. I called one "Matt" and the other "Matt (5GHz)," then I just connect to the 5GHz one when I want to and it's done.

#9 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 22 January 2013 - 19:58

I've never personally bothered with 5 ghz. It always seems to have a worse signal when compared to 2.4 GHZ bands.

#10 Hardcore Til I Die

Hardcore Til I Die

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-February 07
  • Location: England

Posted 22 January 2013 - 20:05

I've never personally bothered with 5 ghz. It always seems to have a worse signal when compared to 2.4 GHZ bands.


That's a well known fact, but the frequency is less crowded and you get faster speeds on it if you're close to the router.

#11 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 22 January 2013 - 20:06

You need a better Wireless status monitor, 5ghz won't fall between any of those channels. Just use Windows to scan for a wifi signal, does your 5ghz SSID show up in the list?

#12 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 22 January 2013 - 20:16

You need a better Wireless status monitor, 5ghz won't fall between any of those channels. Just use Windows to scan for a wifi signal, does your 5ghz SSID show up in the list?


No. I have changed it to 5GHz Only in the adapter properties and Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector lists a 5300MHz band but doesn't show up on Windows wireless monitor.

#13 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 22 January 2013 - 20:22

Well going by your screenshot, you have "homeN" highlighted, so I would assume that's your router, and there's 2 listed, so the other one is more than likely the 5ghz connection.

Oh I guess someone mentioned that. Isn't there another name you can manually enter to connect?

#14 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 22 January 2013 - 20:24

Alright it's connected to the 5GHz band now. I changed 2.4GHz to channel 14 (to basically disable it) and that's why it wasn't working, reverting it back to the default setting fixed it. It's probably a bug in the drivers (they're beta). Windows 8 doesn't need external drivers for this adapter to work but I only get the 5G Only band option with the TP-Link beta drivers.

#15 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 25 January 2013 - 08:44

channel 14 is illegal in most places, and try inSSIDer, much better than the thing in your screenshot.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!