Jump to content



Photo

Error when trying to load Borderlands 2

pc borderlands 2

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 27 January 2013 - 15:51

I have been having issues when trying to play Borderlands 2, most of the time when I try to load the game, the launcher loads, but the game never starts. I read somewhere that a possible workaround was to load it via steam, and play it that way. That worked for a few times, but now when ever I try to load I get this message:

What can I do about this?

Attached Images

  • borderlands 2 error.PNG



#2 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One S

Posted 27 January 2013 - 16:02

Erm, how are you running it without Steam?

#3 Knightwolf20024

Knightwolf20024

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-March 05
  • Location: Toronto Ontario Canada

Posted 27 January 2013 - 16:08

try using to steam to verify the game cache link.

#4 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 27 January 2013 - 16:31

Erm, how are you running it without Steam?

Steam is running, just not active (minimized to tray).

try using to steam to verify the game cache link.

Everything checks out OK :/ I might reinstall the game, see what happens...

#5 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 27 January 2013 - 16:54

Forced it to update again, now I no longer get the error message, but the game still crashes after the splash screen.

#6 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One S

Posted 27 January 2013 - 17:03

Steam is running, just not active (minimized to tray).

Everything checks out OK :/ I might reinstall the game, see what happens...


Oh right, I was just asking because if you were asking for help for a version running without Steam that would mean I would have to lock the thread ;)

All I can do to help is the cache thing or just downloading it again through Steam. Your save will be kept intact so there's nothing to worry about.

#7 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 29 January 2013 - 15:11

I dont know much about this but why is it looking for kernel32.dll in SysWOW64 ?
Isn't that wrong?

edit: nevermind, its there on my pc

#8 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 01 February 2013 - 01:50

Well I uninstalled it, then reinstalled it sans the updates,and so far (knock on wood!) it is working. I am wondering if may have something to do with my OS drive being shot to hell, but I do not allow games or steam to install to the OS drive, so I am wondering if it may download to the OS drive then install to the drive? Regardless, it is working for now, and I am going to enjoy it!

#9 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 01 February 2013 - 01:52

I dont know much about this but why is it looking for kernel32.dll in SysWOW64 ?
Isn't that wrong?

edit: nevermind, its there on my pc


It's a "thunking" layer that redirects the calls to the 64-bit library.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!