Jump to content



Photo

Secondary Monitor Starts Up Before Main Monitor


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Dunkleybwoy

Dunkleybwoy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-October 12

Posted 28 January 2013 - 05:46

Hi there.

I have two monitors. My main one connected through HDMI and my second one is connected through DVI. When I boot up my PC the second monitor comes on first but the main one won't come on until the Windows 8 lock screen shows up. Is there anyway to make my primary monitor come one from the very start?


#2 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 07:37

Hi there.

I have two monitors. My main one connected through HDMI and my second one is connected through DVI. When I boot up my PC the second monitor comes on first but the main one won't come on until the Windows 8 lock screen shows up. Is there anyway to make my primary monitor come one from the very start?


It probably has to do with the HDCP in HDMI. I've got the nvidia optimus setup on my laptop and it won't display on the DVI or DisplayPort until the OS screen, the third monitor which is hooked up VGA displays all bios, etc.

#3 OP Dunkleybwoy

Dunkleybwoy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-October 12

Posted 28 January 2013 - 07:56

It probably has to do with the HDCP in HDMI. I've got the nvidia optimus setup on my laptop and it won't display on the DVI or DisplayPort until the OS screen, the third monitor which is hooked up VGA displays all bios, etc.

So basically I'm screwed? lol

#4 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 08:14

So basically I'm screwed? lol


Pretty Much :woot:

Generally speaking most bios will only post to one screen regardless (if it does two, it's usually a clone only)

#5 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 28 January 2013 - 08:57

I have a similar problem. Only difference is, if I have to get the main display to switch on, I have to wait for Windows 8 to boot fully, then put it to sleep, and immediately wake it up. If I don't do the sleep / wake routine, my primary display remains blank!! :wacko:

This never happened with Windows 7 though.

#6 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 11:15

I have a similar problem. Only difference is, if I have to get the main display to switch on, I have to wait for Windows 8 to boot fully, then put it to sleep, and immediately wake it up. If I don't do the sleep / wake routine, my primary display remains blank!! :wacko:

This never happened with Windows 7 though.


http://forum.team-me...-issues.109242/

#7 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 28 January 2013 - 11:47

http://forum.team-me...-issues.109242/


But I am not using HDMI. Neither is my secondary display a TV. Using a laptop and a secondary monitor connected to the VGA port.

#8 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 15:00

But I am not using HDMI. Neither is my secondary display a TV. Using a laptop and a secondary monitor connected to the VGA port.


They've got a link to the VGA pin to pull as well, I believe it's PIN 12. It's a common issue I see all the time

#9 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 28 January 2013 - 17:15

GPU has to pick a display thats connected....anyway when windows is booted up the display you want comes on just not for the BIOS stuff.

#10 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 / Chrome OS 37
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 28 January 2013 - 22:48

@OP - Get a DVI to HDMI converter and a HDMI to DVI converter and you can swap the cables around...

#11 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 29 January 2013 - 04:08

They've got a link to the VGA pin to pull as well, I believe it's PIN 12. It's a common issue I see all the time


Oh ok, thanks! :)