Jump to content



Photo

Multiple Distros


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#16 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:49

1: What virtualization software are you using?
Oracle Virtual Box


Do you need the integration of Virtual Box?

IF you had to compile optimization tools within the client - would you be comfortable with this?

2: What is your computers spec?
Intel T1600 Dual Core,
4GB RAM,
128gb SSD
160 GB Hard Drive,


Everything is "fine" for the task outside of the processor but it is still possible.

3: What is the usage scenario?
I will jsut be using them to boot into to test different window managers, de's and setups for testing my system script


To me, the performance is really in the host - I am sure you can wait for your script to run in a client, how much over-head does your script have? One thing I have noticed from watching conversations is people complaining that errors are shown and the script does not continue executing, where your response is to comment out blocks of code etc. IF you are going to try and make a "1 Script runs on all" style application than I would add an error handler and use clauses to,

A: Help debug

B: Allow the user to debug the script themselves

"tinkering" is apart of Linux once you leave the realms of Fedora / Ubuntu because the setup starts to become more about personal preference.


#17 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 01 February 2013 - 20:58

yeah the script started off as a Fedora only script with the intention of helping me learn command line commands etc

so will always be a work in progress lol

#18 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 01 February 2013 - 21:00

yeah the script started off as a Fedora only script with the intention of helping me learn command line commands etc

so will always be a work in progress lol


That is awesome - This is how you learn.

#19 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 01 February 2013 - 22:50

That is awesome - This is how you learn.


hey i was playing about with Gentoo tonight

i been working through the guide you can see in the background and i download the stage3 iso

what i try to extract i get an error

I have downloaded from 5 different mirrors over the world and still get the same

Posted Image

any ideas?

#20 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 01 February 2013 - 23:22

Might be a corrupt stage3 they've put out. Do as it says to check the integrity or if that fails, go to the FTP directory with the old stage3's and download one of them.

#21 Colin McGregor

Colin McGregor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-September 11
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 x64, Gentoo x64 Sometimes
  • Phone: Samsung Ativ S WP8

Posted 02 February 2013 - 01:13

Try one of the Canadian mirrors. I used it to get stage3 and it unpacked.

#22 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 02 February 2013 - 04:19

Are you extracting the stage 3 to the mount point /mnt/gentoo ? It is possible the download had an issue but yet I think it is more of a permissions error. - does the handbook provide an MD5 to compare with?

Can you type

# echo $PWD;

and send this to me?

#23 Colin McGregor

Colin McGregor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-September 11
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 x64, Gentoo x64 Sometimes
  • Phone: Samsung Ativ S WP8

Posted 02 February 2013 - 18:45

try http://www.gentoo.or...l?part=1&chap=4

I find the quickguide messes people up cause it doesn't explain what its doing in case something does go wrong.

#24 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 02 February 2013 - 21:31

I kept trying mirrors till i got one that worked lol

i stopped just after that and went to be

my next step is

emerge-webrsync


#25 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 03 February 2013 - 09:02

hit another wall lol

got through the entire guide and when i boot it says File not Found

so i am thinking its just my grub config not set correctly so thats my mission today

#26 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 03 February 2013 - 11:59

Now have a working Gentoo system, managed to get as far as Command Prompt so lookning at xorg now

#27 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 04 February 2013 - 02:52

Gentoo is awesome the hand guide can become out of date so you will need to step through everything. The package manager portage is very helpful at providing information.

Shame you are running this within a virtual machine, you are missing out on the speed performance. The performance increase can be quite dramatic.

#28 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 04 February 2013 - 09:26

yeah i might stick a spare drive in the laptop and give it a bash on its own

the only thing that puts me off is the compile times but that could be down to the fact its in a VM and only has 1gb ram