Jump to content



Photo

An incredibly small issue with quick reply


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 The Teej

The Teej

    Also known as The Tjalian

  • Joined: 03-October 05
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 03 February 2013 - 00:43

Hey all.

Just a small issue I noticed with the quick reply. Nothing really that bad, but I thought I'd point it out anyway on the basis of why the hell not and sleep deprevation.

Basically, when making a reply in a thread using quick reply, if you let the auto-save feature kick in while having the focus on the text box, and then press tab followed by enter, the usual message pops up stating how auto-save works. However, if you send the reply right after this (without bringing the focus back to the text box), when you scroll down to your reply the pop-up message is still there. This will work every time. Granted, as soon as you click anywhere before or after posting this pop up disappears.

I am using IE9 and Windows 7. I'm not really able to see if this works on other browsers at this time (it's pretty late here, and I should get to sleep :p) but I can confirm this, at least on my machine, is possible to reproduce given the aforementioned steps.

Here's a pic:

http://i.imgur.com/2D7Sw0Z.png

As I said, nothing that bad and I'm not really complaining at all - I just thought there might be some perfectionist developer out there who might be interested in this :p


#2 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 03 February 2013 - 00:49

No problem on my end. Have you done the obvious, deleted cache etc...?

#3 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 03 February 2013 - 04:23

head up high




what pop upp

#4 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 03 February 2013 - 07:40

yeah no problems here either

#5 Eddie7

Eddie7

    Hallo... www.connectw.me

  • Joined: 01-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: 1-800-CALL-ME-MAYBE

Posted 04 February 2013 - 03:58

It's because you're using Internet Explorer.

#6 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 04 February 2013 - 04:12

It's because you're using Internet Explorer.

testing 123, IE10 Win8 Metro...
this is a test

huh, yeah, happening to me too

#7 OP The Teej

The Teej

    Also known as The Tjalian

  • Joined: 03-October 05
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 04 February 2013 - 15:02

It's because you're using Internet Explorer.


Must be a refresh-type bug in IE then. Fair enough.