Jump to content



Photo

Get true Aero Glass with Blur in Win8

win8

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#16 OP Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:14

"So I download it, extract to C:\WDM"

I take it thats just a typo? As it should be C:\DWM

No black screen here, but I do not get the configuration window shown above, all I get is this...

Posted Image

PC froze for a bit when I went to the start screen to launch the sniping tool.

Those two last lines about aero glass being loaded were not there before the freeze.


I just tried to run it in 8 Enterprise x64 in VMWare and Windows told me the program could not be run on this machine, or the machine did not support the program, something along those lines

Maybe VMWare drivers are not supported


There is a changelog for version 0.3, maybe this broke it

---
Info from Big Muscle for this current build.

What's new:
* removed dependency on C:\DWM folder
* loop for layered windows chained into DWM main window's timer
* set lower interval for setting layered windows
* fixed crash for application which do not like WS_EX_LAYERED to be set too early (e.g. Windows Paint)
* fixed a few memory leaks
* added temporary workaround for iTunes (it will be removed in the future!!!)
* added some new EXPERIMENTAL registry settings:

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM (no user-specific settings now!)
DisableDebugLog (DWORD) = when set to 1, it disables logging to file. NOT RECOMMENDED!!!

ForceBoundingRectangleRedraw (DWORD) = when set to 1, layered windows technique will be disabled completely. Instead of it, it tries to repaint whole bounding rectangle of the window texture (with respect to clipping area). This settings is for users who don't like layered windows but I don't recommend to use it at all, because it has not been tested much, you won't see totally obscured objects in transparent area and it brings a lot of redraw glitches (so do not complain about them)!!!


#17 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:17

http://leteckaposta.cz/985544913

Taken from: http://www.msfn.org/...s-for-win8-v03/

This is still hosting it, and is the direct link from the guy who wrote it..

For anyone still looking -_-

#18 +D. FiB3R

D. FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 625

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:18

This is still hosting it, and is the direct link from the guy who wrote it..

For anyone still looking -_-


It's painfully slow mate, hence the mirror.

#19 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:25

Yeah it was a typo, I meant DWM
Im back on desktop now after sys restore, but ive lost LOADS of oblytile customisation i did last night (which took forever).
As soon as i started the exe, i instantly got a black screen with the clock and date on the bottom left.

I want to undo the restore but I think itll probably just do the same thing.
I waited for about 15 minutes so I know the problem isnt that I didnt wait long enough.

edit:
Figured to hell with it, if it breaks i know i can restore so I tried it again, got the black screen but this time it came straight back again and i got the cmd window you showed.
Something must have been wrong the first time.

#20 -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:27

I take it thats just a typo? As it should be C:\DWM

No black screen here, but I do not get the configuration window shown above, all I get is this...


Configuration tool is this.

http://microzoom.fr/...Tweaker-1.0.zip

#21 Scorbing

Scorbing

    Halo Master

  • Joined: 02-December 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Win 7 Pro, OSX 10.8, Ubuntu 12.10
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:37

If people want their Aero and Start Menu back why don't they simply stay with Windows 7?

#22 -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:42

If people want their Aero and Start Menu back why don't they simply stay with Windows 7?


Because those were not the only changes in 8? I love Start Screen and don't use any start menu replacement. But I loved the transparency look, so I am trying this. Options are not a bad thing. And customization of theme has been here for a long time, it's not a new phenomenon.

#23 +D. FiB3R

D. FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 625

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:47

Yeah it was a typo, I meant DWM
Im back on desktop now after sys restore, but ive lost LOADS of oblytile customisation i did last night (which took forever).
As soon as i started the exe, i instantly got a black screen with the clock and date on the bottom left.

I want to undo the restore but I think itll probably just do the same thing.
I waited for about 15 minutes so I know the problem isnt that I didnt wait long enough.

edit:
Figured to hell with it, if it breaks i know i can restore so I tried it again, got the black screen but this time it came straight back again and i got the cmd window you showed.
Something must have been wrong the first time.


Well played, sir.

Configuration tool is this.

http://microzoom.fr/...Tweaker-1.0.zip


Derp! Thanks.

If people want their Aero and Start Menu back why don't they simply stay with Windows 7?


Really?

Work it out man, it's not ****ing hard, and has been answered a million times.

I'm pretty sure you are aware of that, therefore, I can only conclude that you're trollin'.

:rolleyes:

#24 OP Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:48

If people want their Aero and Start Menu back why don't they simply stay with Windows 7?


If people want Aero and a Start menu, why did they upgrade from Vista to 7 ?

#25 -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:49

Derp! Thanks.


You are welcome! :)

#26 +D. FiB3R

D. FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 625

Posted 08 February 2013 - 22:47

Just realised it causes TweetDeck 0.38.2 to not work.

Total deal breaker :(



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!