Jump to content



Photo

Help with Gentoo


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 ArtistX

ArtistX

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-November 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 - Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64

Posted 08 February 2013 - 10:03

emerge --unmerge sys-apps/module-init-tools

it will complain you are removing a system package but kmod replaces it

then again I am on ~amd64 so I am using a later version of udev


#17 ichi

ichi

    Akihabara Style

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-December 04

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:19

Virtual box wont let me move the cores from 1 to 2


Exposing all your cores to a VM is not really such a good idea, the guest will be competing with the hypervisor for resources :/

#18 ArtistX

ArtistX

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-November 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 - Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:21

If you have 4 - I would suggest 2

6 - 3

so on and so forth

#19 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:42

Ah so dual core thats why its limited me to 1 then?

#20 ArtistX

ArtistX

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-November 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 - Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:43

More than likely :)

1 for host OS
1 for guest OS

#21 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 February 2013 - 16:50

gonna have to bite the bullet and install it native then lol

#22 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 08 February 2013 - 21:09

Hi Haggis,

Hope all is well - IF you follow Soul Takers advice it might throw an error as in my previous post I removed it already. 'Tools' is already within your USE list and thus when you re-build the world. Everything in theory should be good to go ... Let me know.

#23 ArtistX

ArtistX

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-November 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 - Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64

Posted 08 February 2013 - 21:14

That solution came from the gentoo forum and bug tracker, has worked here without issue, as I say it will complain (warn you) that you are removing a system package but kmod replaces its function so as long as you have that compiled all should be good

#24 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 08 February 2013 - 23:51

That solution came from the gentoo forum and bug tracker, has worked here without issue, as I say it will complain (warn you) that you are removing a system package but kmod replaces its function so as long as you have that compiled all should be good


For sure and perhaps it is not wrong as it is more or less the same steps as i recommended but I am trying to bring the system up-to-date so the compiling of the GUI goes smoothly after the fix.

Better way to phrase it: it is not that you are wrong - it is that combining my advice and yours will result in an error.