Jump to content



Photo

Is my i5-750 bottlenecking my 7870 "Tahiti LE"?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 09 February 2013 - 21:43

In gaming, of course (Far Cry 3, Battlefield 3 etc.)

Not sure how I'd find out.


#2 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 09 February 2013 - 21:44

Yes, I'd say without a doubt..

#3 1WayJonny

1WayJonny

    General, I salute you!

  • Joined: 05-May 05
  • Location: Dirty Jerzey

Posted 09 February 2013 - 21:49

The CPU does not get used much in most games.

AI is not run on the GPU as an example, some games have more cpu usage then others so yes and no but mainly no.


A better cpu would only add a few fps but it can help. Its not something were you will get an extra 15-20 FPS.

#4 Arkos Reed

Arkos Reed

    The Slayer of Gods

  • Joined: 28-December 01
  • Location: The one and only rivierra

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:04

Your CPU and GPUare fine, however, the resolution you play at will determine your configuration's adequacy. Anything above 1680x1050 is too high.

#5 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:06

Your CPU and GPUare fine, however, the resolution you play at will determine your configuration's adequacy. Anything above 1680x1050 is too high.

I play at 1680x1050 :)

#6 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:08

It's probably about an even contest. At lower resolutions games are more CPU limited, at higher resolutions GPU limited. 1680x1050 isn't considered all that high by modern standards so I'd be surprised if you have any bottleneck to be honest.

#7 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:30

You'd obviously get important performance improvements with a newer CPU, Lynnfield is quite an old architecture at this point. With Haswell right around the corner, you might want to wait just a few more months though.

#8 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:31

I'm getting very mixed answers from everyone :(

#9 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:49

Read this http://www.overclock...4-3ghz-in-games and reconsider OC if Your cooler and PSU are good enough then You will be fine with this CPU ;)

#10 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:50

Read this http://www.overclock...4-3ghz-in-games and reconsider OC if Your cooler and PSU are good enough then You will be fine with this CPU ;)

Unfortunately, my motherboard (Asus P7H55-M SI) doesn't allow overclocking.

#11 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:56

Shame a bit, with OC You can get very nice gaming platform. At this moment migration to Intel third generation have no sense, fourth generations is right behind corner, wait a bit and upgrade to latest platform.

#12 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 09 February 2013 - 22:57

Shame a bit, with OC You can get very nice gaming platform. At this moment migration to Intel third generation have no sense, fourth generations is right behind corner, wait a bit and upgrade to latest platform.

They will cost a fortune.

#13 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 09 February 2013 - 23:01

Nahhh, costs will be same as migrating to third generation or few $ higher but You will get latest socket with possibilities for some future upgrades. Or, when fourth generation will show on market You will get chance to buy third generation cheaper, second hand for example ;)

#14 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 10 February 2013 - 01:37

I'm getting very mixed answers from everyone :(


Short answer: no.

Long answer: maybe, but not to the point that it's worth worrying about.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!