Jump to content



Photo

Slow internal network speeds...


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#16 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2013 - 16:05

So your switch supports jumbo? And all your devices support jumbo?

Jumbo can lower cpu usage, but since I would have to think that you have devices that don't support it - you could have other issues with communication. Do you talk to wireless devices? Do you have any devices that are only 100mbit?

So when do you hit 80? From different device to your server, or from your server to your main pc?

Lets get some details
When you copy file from your server to your main pc what are the speeds? I would really suggest you test this with iperf or netio. Then do a file copy with robocopy so you can get a printout of the speed.

Now when you copy file from your main pc TO your server what is the speeds - do the same iperf/netio test in that direction as well, and again use robocopy to get printout of details of copy with speed.

Now repeat this test to some other box on your network to and from your server - is same results?

Is this other box same OS as your main PC? Same nic? Same Driver for nic?


#17 trek

trek

    7 / X

  • Joined: 11-August 02
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 13 February 2013 - 17:11

Obviously only enable JF if your topology supports it. My core switch is a Cat 2960S and the access are Cisco SMB SG300 devices all supporting JF. The only place they would get fragmented is out the gateway to the net.

#18 OP AndyD

AndyD

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: NYC

Posted 13 February 2013 - 17:21

I won't be able to give you all the information necessary till I'm back at my place but for now...

These are the two DLink switches I have...

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833127422
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833127083

Looks like both support jumbo frames according to the specs

Asus RT-N66U is the router in use

The NICs are different but both are gigabit. One of them is Intel based on an Asus Sandy Bridge board. The other is Marvell on a Asus LGA 775 board

Transfers are from my main pc (that has the Asus board) to the server (LGA). I use either Teracopy or FlashFXP to send files ranging from 1mb to 30 GB files (bluray rips). FlashFXP seems to be slower for some reason. I was going to try Filezilla to see if it's more consistent. Either way, both Teracopy and FlashFXP vary in performance

Transfers to my main PC seem to be faster. Usually above 50MB/s.

All PCs on my network are set up with Windows 8 including server. Server used to be WHS 2011 but moved to Windows 8 to make it an HTPC as well. Storage is set up using Drive Bender which is a third party app that mimics / improves on Microsoft's Drive Extender. 4 2TB drives are pooled into one virtual drive.

It could also be performance issues with Drive Bender? I'll check into that with support after seeing how transfers do between my third PC and HTPC

On the network...

Main Desktop connected to one of the switches
Server / HTPC combo connected to router
Printer connected to one of the switches
mini HTPC for main bedroom connected through Wifi
Surface Pro on Wifi
Phone on Wifi
Xbox 360 currently on wifi
PS3 connected to one of the switches
Sony TV on Wifi
Yamaha receiver connected to router
Both switches connected to router

Currently setting up home theater and devices so most of the devices will be connected to a switch or router directly. Prefer only to use Wifi if no other option is possible

#19 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 13 February 2013 - 17:52

Set your QoS to make more B/W to the two target machines and lower the priority on the other machines.

#20 OP AndyD

AndyD

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: NYC

Posted 13 February 2013 - 17:54

The other devices don't really use that much bandwith to be honest. Mostly my main pc and server. The rest are devices I use on occasion. Should I still set up QoS?

#21 OP AndyD

AndyD

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: NYC

Posted 17 January 2014 - 04:37

Almost a year later and this is finally resolved.  My speeds ended up locked at anywhere between 4-8 MB/s and I couldn't figure out why.  Tried a different cable.  Tried everything before buying new hardware.  Then I got ###### off back in November and replaced all the green drives I had with WD reds, added a PCIE Intel network card, switched to Server 2012 R2 ( from Windows 8) and switched to DrivePool (from DriveBender).  I don't know what did it but I'm back ~80-100 MB/s.  May be the drives but I also had issues with speeds to a separate black drive I was using for game installs.  At the end of day, it really isn't that big of a deal I was locked at slower speeds but 4-8 MB/s I found pretty annoying.



#22 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 17 January 2014 - 12:29

Hello,

Almost a year later and this is finally resolved.  My speeds ended up locked at anywhere between 4-8 MB/s and I couldn't figure out why.  Tried a different cable.  Tried everything before buying new hardware.  Then I got ****ed off back in November and replaced all the green drives I had with WD reds, added a PCIE Intel network card, switched to Server 2012 R2 ( from Windows 8) and switched to DrivePool (from DriveBender).  I don't know what did it but I'm back ~80-100 MB/s.  May be the drives but I also had issues with speeds to a separate black drive I was using for game installs.  At the end of day, it really isn't that big of a deal I was locked at slower speeds but 4-8 MB/s I found pretty annoying.

Did you do a direct network cable between two PCs? No router, no switch, just 1 cable between two PCs....

And one year later?

#23 OP AndyD

AndyD

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: NYC

Posted 17 January 2014 - 12:50

I never connected the two.  And yeah, 1 year later.  I've made some changes over time but speeds just seemed to get worse instead of improve.  Not sure what from the list of stuff I did in November till now that helped but I'm back where I expect things to be