Jump to content



Photo

Unable to set my refresh rate to 120hz when connected to my T.V


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 14 February 2013 - 06:49

I'm unable to set my PC to have a refresh rate of 120hz when connected to my LG t.v via HDMI 1.4 I've attempted it while going through the surround sound receiver (Yamaha RX V373) and while connected directly to the T.V. I'm using a GTX 660. In fact, when I change the refresh rate from the default 59 to 60, it's back at 59 once I go back into the display settings. I've changed it in both the Nvidia control panel and the Windows resolution settings. When I try creating a custom resolution and enter 120hz as my refresh rate, the screen goes black and my T.V eventually tells me there's no signal. My T.V is a LG LE5400 - http://www.lg.com/us...00-led-lcd-tv . I have the latest Nvidia drivers and I've tried other HDMI cables.

It may be worth noting I can turn "TruMotion" on in my LG settings, but the PC itself won't allow me to set the refresh rate at 120hz so I would imagine it would then be a moot point to enable TruMotion on my tv.


#2 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:14

TVs don't allow 120hz or 240hz input. They only allow 60hz input that is then processed to fill in the gaps between frames to make it 120hz.

#3 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:26

TVs don't allow 120hz or 240hz input. They only allow 60hz input that is then processed to fill in the gaps between frames to make it 120hz.


This calls for a sadface.

:(

So enabling trumotion will allow for more fluid gameplay in terms of blur (akin to watching sports with it enabled) but if my GPU is set to 60hz, I'm not going to get any FPS over that even with V-Synch off?

#4 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:29

This calls for a sadface.

:(

So enabling trumotion will allow for more fluid gameplay in terms of blur but if my GPU is set to 60hz, I'm not going to get any FPS over that even with V-Synch off?


If you try to use trumotion you're just going to get input lag from the image processing and you're not going to be able to play at all.

#5 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:30

If you try to use trumotion you're just going to get input lag from the image processing and you're not going to be able to play at all.


Blegh. Oh well. I'll survive. Thanks for the response. Someone was telling me how awesome gaming was with 120hz so I was eager to try it out but they must have been using a monitor.