Jump to content



Photo

Can i change motherboard & cpu without re.installing windows?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Groovedude

Groovedude

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01
  • Location: .::UK::.

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:07

I know i know that is really lazy, im in a rush and need to swap motherboard and cpu in one of my desktop machines it runs Win7 Pro. is there anyway i can change motherboard and cpu, without reinstalling?


#2 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:09

yes
I've done it, you might need to go into safe mode and let windows reconfigure some stuff but it can be done. :)

#3 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:23

but some installed program might be DRM tied with CPU & Motherboard serial numbers (such as Office 2013), so ...

#4 Xahid

Xahid

    Anokha Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-November 01
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:24

yea, it just required motherboard drivers (which Windows 7 will prolly have)
So, you are safe to go.

#5 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:26

depends on if ur swapping platforms
i tried and it just bluescreened

#6 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:27

but some installed program might be DRM tied with CPU & Motherboard serial numbers (such as Office 2013), so ...

Good point but I have office, (a crazy expensive suite I had to buy additionally) didn't have a problem with it with the new hardware....

#7 OP Groovedude

Groovedude

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01
  • Location: .::UK::.

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:27

trial and error then :p

#8 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:30

trial and error then :p

Mostly...
I can only speak for myself, maybe I just got lucky, (who knows) but all I had was a restart in safe mode, let windows start, restart, it went to windows update, did some other stuff, and I'm still using it. (although it's time to upgrade again for me)

#9 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Random Oracle

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Tannhäuser Gate
  • OS: V'Ger 6.1.7601 x64
  • Phone: SQNY D5503

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:05

If Windows refuses to boot at all, Paragon Rescue Disk (P2P Adjust OS option) can help. It can't do crap to RAID resets, but otherwise removes all insistent drivers. Unfortunately, it also costs.

#10 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:11

It is possible but to be honest, I would advise against it. If you want a properly running machine build it properly. In the long run you will be happier with the results.

#11 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Emterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520 Black

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:47

On Windows 8 you can do this as long as you don't switch from x86 to x64 or x64 to x86

#12 karl_87

karl_87

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-August 04
  • Location: Lincoln, UK

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:49

If you wanted to do it properly, you could hit sysprep, shut down, replace components, then reboot.

#13 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 18 February 2013 - 23:58

done it many times on vista, 7, server 2008, 2008 R2 and few times on 8 and server 2012, it works.

better then spending few weeks reinstalling apps.

basically what I do is, before chaning the board I uninstall all drivers, especially for video, storage controllers, motherboard, what I can't uninstall in add/remove programs I uninstall though device manager.

shut down, switch the board/cpu and reboot.

#14 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 19 February 2013 - 00:48

Recently I just took the OS hard drive from an old computer, put it in a newer one, and it just worked. Windows installed all the drivers, rebooted, and everything was fine and dandy.

#15 mduren2445

mduren2445

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 06

Posted 19 February 2013 - 01:03

I have done it before. it will be hit or miss if it works...if windows could find all the drivers to make it run but before you do anything somehow backup the hard drive before you try! Just in case windows says nope! ain't going to happen! and crashes. :woot: btw are you changing board and cpu with the same thing? If so no probs but ottherwise good luck